Maine Public Drinking Water Commission

The Maine Public Drinking Water Commission (established by 5 MRSA § 12004-I sub§ 47-C and authorized by 22 MRSA § 2660) consists of the Commissioner of the Department of Health and Human Services (or the Commissioner's designee) and eight other members appointed by the Governor. Three members represent the water purveying community and five members represent the drinking water public. All commission members are volunteers.

The Commission

  • evaluates the Drinking Water Program's enforcement of the Rules Relating to Drinking Water for public water systems;
  • provides recommendations on administrative actions, and
  • determines funding and fee collection necessary to meet Drinking Water Program workloads, staffing and resource requirements.

 

Drinking Water Commission Annual Reports

2013 (pdf file)

2012 (pdf file)

2011 (pdf file)

2010 (pdf file)

2009 (pdf file)

2008 (pdf file)

Meeting Dates

Commission meetings are held from 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM at various locations throughout the year. Call 287-2070 for more information.

Meeting Minutes

2014 February 11, 2014
Key Bank Buildng
286 Water St, Augusta
May 6, 2014
Lake Auburn UV Plant
Turner St, Auburn
September 9, 2014
Pine Tree Camps
Pine Tree Camp Rd, Rome
December 2, 2014
Kennebec Water District
Main St, Vassalboro
2013 February 13, 2013
May 1, 2013 September 4, 2013 December 4, 2013
2012 February 1, 2012 May 2, 2012 September 5, 2012 November 27, 2012
2011 February 17, 2011 May 4, 2011 September 7, 2011 December 6, 2011
2010 February 10, 2010 May 5, 2010 September 1, 2010 December 14, 2010
2009 February 4, 2009 May 19, 2009 September 2, 2009 December 2, 2009
2008 February 6, 2008 May 7, 2008 September 10, 2008 December 3, 2008
2007 February 7, 2007 April 11, 2007 June 13, 2007  


Members of the Maine Public Drinking Water Commission

Name, Address, E-Mail

Seat #
Expiration Date

Statutory Provisions for Seat

Roger L. Crouse
Director, Drinking Water Program
11 State House, Station
Augusta, ME  04333-0011
287-5684  FAX 287-4172
E-mail: roger.crouse@maine.gov

Seat 1

Until Replaced

Commissioner of Health and Human Services or the Commissioner’s designee

Rebecca Laliberte
The Meadows
PO Box 629
Greene, ME  04236
946-3007
E-mail: RLalib3967@aol.com

Seat 2

August 31, 2015

Represent the water purveying community and be associated with a public water system serving a population of not more than 1,000.

Thomas J. Brennan, C.G., Chairperson
Nestle Waters North America – Poland Springs
123 Preservation Way
Poland Spring, Maine 04274
998-6350 ext. 6350 FAX: 998-5181
E-mail: thomas.brennan@waters.nestle.com

Seat 3

August 31, 2013

Must represent the drinking water public

Robert N. MacKinnon, Jr.
Yarmouth Water District, Superintendent
PO Box 419, 14 Smith Street
Yarmouth, ME  04096
846-5821  FAX 846-1240
E-mail: ywdbob@maine.rr.com

Seat 4

August 31, 2015

Represent the water purveying community and be associated with a public water system serving a population of at least 1001, but not more than 10,000.

Jeffrey D. LaCasse
Kennebec Water District, General Manager
PO Box 356, 6 Cool St
Waterville, Maine 04901
(207) 872-2763, FAX 861-8964
E-mail: jlacasse@kennebecwater.org

Seat 5

August 31, 2015

Represent the water purveying community and be associated with a public water system serving a population greater than 10,000.

Ben C. Worcester, III
Smugglers Den Campground
PO Box 787
Southwest Harbor, ME 04679-0787
(207)460-9033  
E-mail: bcw@smugglersdencampground.com

Seat 6

August 31, 2013

Must be a user of a transient, noncommunity water system

Harvey A. Chesley, Jr.
Pine Tree Camp
25 Hill Crest Drive
Clinton, ME 04927
397-2141  FAX 397-5324       
E-mail: hchesley@pinetreesociety.org

Seat 7

August 31, 2012

Must be a user of a nontransient, noncommunity water system

George Dugovic
PO Box 603
Alfred, ME  04002
324-0180
E-mail:  dugovics@roadrunner.com

Seat 8

August 31, 2015

Must represent the drinking water public

John Storer
Superintendent, Auburn Water District
PO Box 414
Auburn, ME 04212-0414
(207) 784-6469, FAX (207)784-6460
E-mail: jstorer@awsd.org

Seat 9

August 31, 2013

Must represent the drinking water public

Staff Merit Award

2013 Award Recipient: Andy Tolman, Hydrogeologist, Assistant Director

2012 Award Recipient: Jennifer Grant, Compliance Office & Daniel Piasecki, Field Inspector and SRF Project Manager

2011 Award Recipient: Jeff Folger, Field Inspector

2010 Award Recipient: Dawn Abbott, Enforcement Specialist

2009 Award Recipient: Amilyn Stillings, Information Coordinator

2008 Award Recipient: Denise Douin, Field Inspector

2007 Award Recipient: Robin Frost, SDWIS Administrator

2006 Award Recipient: Robert Peterson, Data Administrator

2005 Award Recipient: Cheryl Pratt, Administrative Support Staff

2004 Award Recipient: Lindy Moceus, Phase II/V Rule Coordinator

2003 Award Recipient: Roger Crouse, Chief Engineer, Assistant Director

2002 Award Recipient: The entire Drinking Water Program Staff

Revised 10/1/2012