Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Skip First Level Navigation | Skip All Navigation

DMR Home > Health & Safety > Shellfish > Growing Areas > Bacterial Closures

Maine Bacterial Closures: Shellfish Pollution Area Inventory

During normal business hours, CONTACT: Kohl Kanwit , Phone: 207-633-9535

During weekends/holidays, CONTACT: appropriate State Police barracks
From New Hampshire border to Brunswick, barracks 1-800-228-0857
From Cushing/Boothbay to Lincolnville/Belfast area, barracks 1-800-452-4664
From Belfast to Canadian border, barracks 1-800-432-7381

Bacterial Closures by Growing Area as of March 30, 2014
Legal Notices and Maps in PDF file format

 

See the bottom of this page for instructions, warnings, disclaimer, and related information.

Refer to the map located at the end of the link's document to view closures

      Flood Closures
Area
Description
Date
        500

There is no Maine Coast Flood Closure at this time

 

Marine
Patrol
Officer          
Growing Area Bacterial Closures 

GROWING AREA WA: Piscataqua River [Maine/New Hampshire border, Piscataqua River to Sisters Point, Kittery, including the Isle of Shoals]

1823            Area No. 1      Piscataqua River (Kittery, Eliot, South Berwick)
1823            Area No. 2-A   Portsmouth Harbor and vicinity (Kittery) and Isle of Shoals

GROWING AREA WB: York River [Sisters Point, Kittery to East Point, York]

1824             Area No. 3    Sisters Point (Kittery) to East Point (York)

GROWING AREA WC: Cape Neddick [East Point, York to Bald Head, York]

1824             Area No. 4   East Point to Bald Head Cliff (York)

GROWING AREA WD: Wells [Bald Head, York to Cape Arundel, Kennebunkport]

1824             Area No. 5     Bald Head Cliff (York) to Israels Head (Ogunquit)
1824             Area No. 6     Ogunquit River to Webhannet River (Ogunquit and Wells)
1824/1825    Area No. 7     Little River to Cape Arundel (Wells, Kennebunk and Kennebunkport)

GROWING AREA WE: Cape Porpoise [Cape Arundel, Kennebunkport to Timber Point (including Timber Island), Kennebunkport]

1825/1826    Area No. 8   Cape Arundel to Cape Porpoise (Kennebunkport)
                     Area No. 9     Sampson Cove to Fortunes Rocks (Kennebunkport and Biddeford)

GROWING AREA WF: Fortunes Rocks [Timber Point, Kennebunkport to East Point, Fletcher Neck, Biddeford]

1826             Area No. 9     Sampson Cove to Fortunes Rocks (Kennebunkport and Biddeford)
1826/1827    Area No. 10  Saco River and Saco Bay (Biddeford, Saco and Old Orchard Beach)

GROWING AREA WG: Saco Bay [East Point to the lookout tower, Prout’s Neck, Scarborough (including Stratton Island)]

1826/1827     Area No. 10   Saco River and Saco Bay (Biddeford, Saco and Old Orchard Beach)
1827             *Area No. 11   Scarborough River

                    
1827/32/33 *Area No. 12   Spurwink River, Prout’s Neck, Cape Elizabeth (Old Orchard Beach, Scarborough, Cape Elizabeth)  

GROWING AREA WH: Spurwick River [Lookout Tower, Prout’s Neck to McKenney Point, Cape Elizabeth]

1827/32/33 *Area No. 12   Spurwink River, Prout’s Neck, Cape Elizabeth (Old Orchard Beach, Scarborough, Cape Elizabeth)

GROWING AREA WI: Casco Bay [McKenney Point, Cape Elizabeth to Stockbridge Point, Freeport (including Mosher, Upper Green, Stockman and Bates Islands)]

                      Area No. 13     Western Casco Bay and Islands (Cape Elizabeth to Falmouth)
1832/33/35 *Area No. 14      Royal River, Cousins River, and vicinity (Cumberland to Freeport)

                      Area No. 1010-N     Experimental Aquaculture Lease Site CAS BASK (Cumberland)

                    GROWING AREA WJ: Maquoit Bay [Stockbridge Point to Potts Point, South Harpswell (including Haskell, Great Mark and Little Mark Islands and Drunkers Ledge)]

1835            *Area No. 15      Harraseeket River and vicinity (Freeport)
1835            *Area No. 16      Maquoit Bay and Middle Bay (Freeport, Brunswick and Harpswell)
1835            *Area No. 17-B   Harpswell Neck (Harpswell)

GROWING AREA WK: Quahog Bay [Potts Point to Fort Point, Cundy’s Harbor (including Long Reach, Sebascodegan)]

1835/1836     Area No. 17-A   Upper Harpswell Neck and Long Reach (Brunswick to Harpswell)
1835            *Area No. 17-B    Harpswell Neck (Harpswell)
1836            * Area No. 17-C    Bailey Island, Orrs Island, and nearby southwest Sebascodegan Is (Harpswell)
1836            *Area No. 18       Quahog Bay, Hen Cove, Ridley Cove (Harpswell)

GROWING AREA WL: New Meadows River [Fort Point, Cundy’s Harbor to Small Point, Phippsburg (including Buttermilk and Doughty Coves)]

1836/1837  *Area No. 19-A   Upper New Meadows River (Bath to Harpswell)
1836/1837    Area No. 19-B   Middle New Meadows River (West Bath, Harpswell, Phippsburg)
1836/1837  *Area No. 19-C   Lower New Meadows River (Harpswell to Phippsburg)

GROWING AREA WM: Kennebec River [Small Point, Phippsburg to east of Indian Point, Georgetown through Salter Island (including Fuller Rock); Rte. 127 bridge; Upper Hells Gate]

1837/1843  *Area No. 20      Kennebec River and Tributaries

GROWING AREA WN: Sheepscot River [Indian Point, Georgetown through Salter Island; Rte. 127 bridge; Upper Hells Gate; Townsend Gut at Oak Point; Cape Newagen (including Cape Island, Southport)]

                     Area No. 21-A   Upper Sheepscot River and Tributaries (Wiscasset, Alna, Newcastle)
                     Area No. 21-B    Sheepscot River (Wiscasset, Westport Island, Edgecomb)
                     *Area No. 21-C    Back River and Montsweag Bay (Woolwich, Wiscasset, Westport Island)
                     Area No. 21-D    Sheepscot River (Westport Island, Edgecomb, Boothbay, Boothbay Harbor)
                     Area No. 21-E    Hockomock Bay to Robinhood Cove (Woolwich to Georgetown)
                     Area No. 21-F    Lower Sheepscot River and Sheepscot Bay (Georgetown, Southport)

GROWING AREA WP: Boothbay Harbor [Cape Newagen, Southport (including The Cuckholds); Townsend Gut at Oak Point; to Linekin Neck, east of Ocean Point]

                     Area No. 22    Booth Bay and vicinity (Southport, Boothbay Harbor, Boothbay)

GROWING AREA WQ: Damariscotta River [Linekin Neck, east of Ocean Point, Rte. 96; the Gut, So. Bristol; Southeast tip of Rutherford Island, So. Bristol (including Turnip and Thrumpcap Islands)]

                   *Area No. 23-A    Upper Damariscotta River (Newcastle, Nobleboro, Damariscotta)
                     Area No. 23-C    Lower Damariscotta River (Boothbay, South Bristol)

GROWING AREA WR: Johns Bay [Southeast tip of Rutherford Island to Pemaquid Point]

                     Area No. 24-A  Johns River and Pemaquid River (South Bristol and Bristol)
                     Area No. 24-B  Johns Bay  (South Bristol and Bristol)

GROWING AREA WS: Muscongus Bay [Pemaquid Point to Martin Point, Friendship]

1845             Area No. 25-C  Western Muscongus Bay  (Bristol and Bremen)
1845/1847  *Area No. 26  Medomak River,Waldoboro,Bremen,and Friendship
1847             Area No. 26-B   Martin Point, Friendship to Gay Island, Cushing

GROWING AREA WT: Meduncook River [Martin Point, Friendship; across Pleasant Point Gut; southeast tip of Gay Is, Cushing (including Monhegan Is)]

1847             Area No. 26-A  Monhegan Island
1847             Area No. 26-B  Martin Point, Friendship to Gay Island, Cushing
                    

GROWING AREA WU: St. George River [Southeastern tip of Gay Is, Cushing; across Pleasant Point Gut to Marshall Point, St. George (including Hart Is)]

1847/1853  *Area No.27 Upper St. George River and Tributaries (Warren to St.George)
1847/1853    *Area No. 27-B   Lower St. George River (Cushing and St. George)
1847/1853    Area No. 27-C   Port Clyde and the St. George Islands, St George and Cushing

                    

GROWING AREA WV: Spruce Head [Marshall Point, St. George to Owls Head]

1854             Area No. 27-A   Eastern Wheeler Bay, St. George 
1853             Area No. 28      Marshall Point to Clark Cove (St. George) 
1854             Area No. 28-B   Patten Point, St. George to Thorndike Point, South Thomaston
1854             Area No. 28-C   Rackliff Island, St. George

1854             Area No. 28-A    Weskeag River (South Thomaston and Owls Head)

1854             Area No. 29-A   Otter Point to Owls Head (Owl's Head) 

                    Area No. 29-C, Metinic, Large Green and Little Green Islands

GROWING AREA WW: Western Penobscot Bay [Owls Head to Squaw Head, Cape Jellison]

1854/1857    Area No. 29     Rockland (Rockland Harbor, Broad & Deep Coves)
1857             Area No. 30     Rockport Area
1857             Area No. 31-A  Rockport to Northport
1857             Area No. 31-B  Spruce Head to Kelleys Cove, Northport
1857             Area No. 32     Belfast Bay
1863             Area No. 33     Searsport to Stockton Springs

GROWING AREA WX: Penobscot River [Squaw Head, Cape Jellison to Dice Head, Castine]

1863             Area No. 35     Penobscot River (Stockton Springs, Prospect, Bucksport, Orland, Penobscot, Castine)

GROWING AREA WY: Islesboro [Islesboro (including the islands from Seven Hundred Acre Island south to Mark Island)]

1857            Area No. 36-F    Isleboro 

GROWING AREA WZ: Fox Islands [North Haven, Vinalhaven and vicinity (including Oak and Sheep Is to the north and Matinicus Is to the south)]

1854             Area No. 29-B  Matinicus Island
1855             *Area No. 34-C  Vinalhaven
1855             Area No. 30-I   North Haven Island

GROWING AREA EA: Bagaduce River [Dice Head, Castine to Head of the Cape, Cape Rosier]

1863           *Area No. 36     Bagaduce River and Harborside (Castine, Penobscot, Brooksville)

1863             Area No. 36-A  Northern Bay, Town of Penobscot
1863             Area No. 36-B  Upper Bagaduce River (Brooksville-Sedgwick)

GROWING AREA EB: North Eggemoggin Reach [Head of the Cape, Cape Rosier to Naskeag Point, Brooklin; Brookville and Brooklin Shores to the middle of the reach]

1863            * Area No. 37     Condon Point to "The Herricks" Village and Orcutt Harbor (Brooksville)
1863           *Area No. 38-B  Benjamin River and Center Harbor (Sedgwick and Brooklin)

GROWING AREA EC: Deer Isle [Deer Isle and surrounding islands within Hancock Co; to the middle of the Eggemoggin Reach]

1864             Area No. 38     Deer Isle, Stonington, and Merchants Row

 

GROWING AREA ED: Isle au Haut [Isle au Haut and surrounding islands in Knox County]

 

GROWING AREA EE: Swans Island [Swans Island and vicinity north to Pond Is, east to Gott Is, south to Frenchboro, Long Is and south to Marshall Is]

1866              Area No. 42-B  Swan's Island, Frenchboro, and vicinity (Swan's Island)

GROWING AREA EF: Western Blue Hill Bay [Naskeag Pt, Brooklin to Burnt Pt, Newbury Neck, Surry (including Long, Tinker, Bar, Trumpet and Ship Is)]

1863          * Area No. 39  Blue Hill Harbor and vicinity (Brooklin, Sedgwick, Blue Hill)
                     Area No. 39-C  Herrick Bay and Eastern Flye Point (Brooklin)

GROWING AREA EG: Eastern Blue Hill Bay [Burnt Point, Newbury Neck; the causeway at Mount Desert Island Narrows to the eastern point forming Bennett Cove, Southwest Harbor]

1862/1863   *Area No. 40  Northern Morgan Bay (Surry), Union River Bay, Patten Bay and Heath Brook (Surry, Ellsworth, Trenton), Goose Cove (Trenton)


1862              Area No. 42  Western Shore of Mount Desert Island, Bar Harbor, Mount Desert and Tremont

GROWING AREA EH: Southeast Mount Desert Island [Eastern Point forming Bennett Cove, Southwest Harbor to Great Head, Bar Harbor (including the Cranberry Isles]

1862/1866  *Area No. 44  Southwest Harbor, Somes Sound, Somesville, Northeast Harbor, and the Cranberry Isles (Southwest Harbor, Mount Desert, and Cranberry Isles)

GROWING AREA EI: Frenchman Bay [Great Head, Bar Harbor; the causeway at Mt. Desert Island Narrows; to Schoodic Point]

1862           *Area No. 47     Bar Harbor to Hulls Cove, Salisbury Cove, Thomas Bay and Trenton Airport (Bar Harbor, Gouldsboro, Trenton)
1866             Area No. 49-A  Jellison Cove, Hancock
1866             Area No. 49-B  Skillings River, Lamoine-Hancock
1872           *Area No. 50     Sorrento and Sullivan Harbor (Sullivan)

1872             Area No. 50-B  Egypt Bay, West Brook, Mill Brook, Springer Creek, Card Mill-Johnny's Brook (Franklin)
1872             Area No. 51     Winter Harbor and Grindstone Neck (Winter Harbor)
1872             AreaArea No. 51-C  Bunker Cove, South Gouldsboro 

GROWING AREA EJ: Gouldsboro Bay [Schoodic Point to Dyer Point]

1872             * Area No. 52      Schoodic Point to Corea, Winter Harbor-Gouldsboro
1872/1874      Area No. 52-G   Joy Bay (Gouldsboro-Steuben)

GROWING AREA EK: Dyer Bay [Dyer Point to Petit Manan Point]

1874             Area No. 52-E    Dyer Bay and Pigeon Hill Bay (Steuben)

GROWING AREA EL: Narraguagus Bay [Petit Manan Point to Willard Point, Ripley Neck (including Hog and Bar Islands)]

1874/1875    Area No. 53     Narraguagus River and vicinity to Harrington River (Cherryfield, Milbridge, Harrington)

GROWING AREA EM: Pleasant Bay [Willard Point, Ripley Neck to Cape Split, South Addison]

1875             Area No. 53-A  Pleasant River (Addison and Harrington)
1875             Area No. 53-H  Mash Harbor, Addison 

GROWING AREA EN: Jonesport – Beals Island [Cape Split, Addison to Henry Point, Jonesport (including Head Harbor Island)]

1875             Area No. 54     Moosabec Reach (Jonesport), Kelly Pt. (Jonesport), North End of Beals Island (Beals), Alley Bay-Pig Island Gut (Beals) and Station Harbor (Beals)

1875            *
Area No. 54-B  Indian and West Rivers, (Addison-Jonesport)

GROWING AREA EP: Englishman Bay [Henry Point, Jonesport to Sea Wall Point, Roque Bluffs]

1875             Area No. 54-H  Chandler River to Roque Island (Jonesport, Jonesboro, Roque Bluffs) 

GROWING AREA EQ: Little Kennebec River [Sea Wall Point, Roque Bluffs to Point of Main, Machiasport (including Hicky Island, Shag Ledge, and Scabby Ledge)]

1876             Area No. 54-D  West Branch of Little Kennebec Bay (Machias) 

GROWING AREA ER: Machias Bay [Point of Main, Machiasport (including Foster and Ram Island to Cape Wash, Cutler)]

1876           *Area No. 55   Machias Bay and vicinity (Machias, East Machias, Machiasport)

                    Area No. 55-A, Holmes Bay (Whiting and Cutler)

                    Area No. 55-B, Southwestern Machias Bay (Machiasport)

GROWING AREA ES: Cutler [Cape Wash, Cutler to Mowry Point, Lubec]

1877             Area No. 55-D Little Machias Bay to Haycock Harbor (Cutler to Trescott Twp)
1877             Area No. 58      Lubec

GROWING AREA ET: Cobscook Bay [Mowry Point, Lubec to Shackford Head, Eastport]

1877            * Area No. 56     Northwestern Cobscook Bay (Edmunds Twp, Dennysville, Pembroke, Perry)
1877             *Area No. 57     Whiting Bay (Edmunds Twp, Trescott Twp)
1877             Area No. 58     Lubec
1877             Area No. 59     Outer Cobscook Bay (Eastport and Perry)  

GROWING AREA EU: St. Croix River [Shackford Head, Eastport to Calais]

1877             Area No. 59      Outer Cobscook Bay (Eastport and Perry)
1877            * Area No. 62      St. Croix River (Calais, Robbinson, Perry)

      Statewide Closures
Area
Description
Date
Species
Maine/New Hampshire border to Maine/Canadian border (lobster pounds and other pounding areas, entire Maine Coast)
5/25/11
C, Q, O, M

Instructions

  • To view the legal notices and the accompanying closure maps, select the Area number above.
  • To open the PDF files you will need Adobe Acrobat or Adobe Reader 6.0 or higher.  Download the free Adobe Reader software here.  Contact Kohl Kanwit if you need an alternate format.
  • Species abbreviations
    C  = Clams (all species)
    Q  = Quahogs (all species)
    O  = Oysters (all species)
    M  = Mussels

Warnings

  • PSP (Red Tide) closures are not included in the inventory above!!
  • Areas denoted with "*" are conditional areas. These areas open and close depending on various conditions which effect pollution levels, such as waste water treatment plants, sewage treatment plants, marinas, rainfall or season. If the area inventory has not been updated, you may check the hotline at 1-800-232-4733 to see whether or not the area is open or closed. Be advised that the best information comes from your local Marine Patrol Officer, local shellfish warden, or your local Marine Patrol office.
  • This website was last updated on April 16, 2014.
  • This website is generally only updated during normal business hours.

Disclaimer

  • The Department of Marine Resources makes every effort to ensure that published information is accurate and current. Neither the State of Maine, nor any agency, officer, or employee of the State of Maine warrants the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of any information published on this website, and shall not be held liable for any losses caused by reliance on the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of such information. Portions of the information may be incorrect or not current. Any person or entity that relies on any information obtained from this system does so at their own risk. Information on this site should not be relied upon for legal purposes.
  • Contact Kathleen Brosnan for a certified copy.

Related Information