Caseload

See our list of commonly used acronyms

Does the caseload of an Occupational Therapist include the children served by a Certified Occupational Therapist Assistant? Does the caseload of a Physical Therapist include the children served by a Physical Therapist Assistant? Does the caseload of a Speech Therapist include the children served by a Speech Therapist Assistant?

Yes, it does. The assistant for the respective therapists serves children and is under the supervision of the therapist. The individual therapist’s caseload includes the children served by the therapist’s assistant.

In Chapter 101, Section XI caseload sizes are specified for Occupational Therapists, Physical Therapists and Speech Therapists. It does not allow for their assistants to have caseloads. The language is as follows:

Occupational Therapist:

A licensed occupational therapist may provide occupational therapy. The maximum student-therapist caseload, including both consultation and direct services, shall not exceed 50 students per each full-time equivalent provider.

Occupational therapy includes improving, developing or restoring functions impaired or lost through illness, injury, or deprivation; improving ability to perform tasks for independent functioning if functions are impaired or lost; and preventing, through early intervention, initial or further impairment or loss of function.

Occupational therapy assistants may provide services under the professional supervision of an appropriately licensed therapist as required by the laws and regulations regarding the practice of occupational therapy and physical therapy (32 MRSA Chapters 32 and 45-A and accompanying regulations.”

Physical Therapist:

“A licensed physical therapist may provide physical therapy services. The maximum student-therapist caseload, including both consultation and direct services, shall not exceed 50 students per each full-time equivalent provider.

Physical therapist assistants may provide services under the professional supervision of an appropriately licensed therapist as required by the laws and regulations regarding the practice of occupational therapy and physical therapy (32 MRSA Chapters 32 and 45-A and accompanying regulations).

Physical therapy means services provided by a qualified physical therapist.”

Speech Therapist: “A speech-language pathologist licensed by the Maine Board of Examiners of Speech-Language Pathologists and Audiologists, or speech clinician certified by the Department may provide speech and language services if recommended by the IEP Team and included in the child’s Individualized Education Program. The maximum child-therapist caseload, including both consultation and direct services, shall not exceed 50 for each full-time equivalent speech-language pathologist or speech clinician.

A certified speech clinician may provide speech and language services if employed by an administrative unit.

A certified speech clinician shall also be licensed by the Maine Board of Examiners of Speech-Language Pathologists and Audiologists in order to provide contracted speech and language services.

A speech-language pathology aide or assistant registered with the Board of Examiners of Speech-Language Pathologists and Audiologists may provide speech and language services under the supervision of a licensed speech-language pathologist as required by 32 MRSA Chapter 77 and accompanying regulations relating to the practice of speech-language pathology.”

When a special education teacher is providing case management services, what is the maximum number of students that teacher may have on his/her caseload?

A special education teacher who is providing case management services may have a maximum of 35 students on his/her caseload.

May a special education teacher who is providing case management services also provide specially designed instruction?

Yes. A special education teacher may provide specially designed instruction in addition to having a maximum of 35 students on his/her caseload.

What are the limits on caseloads for related services providers?

The maximum caseloads for occupational therapists, physical therapists and speech/language pathologists are 50 students, including both consultation and direct services.

What are the limits on self-contained classroom sizes?

Self-contained classrooms must have no more than the following child-to-staff ratios: ages 3-5 (pre-school), 4:1; ages 5 (kindergarten)-9, 6:1; ages 10-14, 8:1; ages 15-20, 10:1.

Return to MUSER Topics