IEP

See our list of commonly used acronyms

For amended IEPs do you change the date on the IEP cover page? Or just use the written documentation?

The effective annual date and review date stay the same. Page 1 of the IEP has a place to record the date(s) of the amendment(s).

May a SAU decide to develop short-term objectives for all children who are identified under Chapter 101 and attend the SAU’s public schools?

Yes, a SAU may decide to do that. The SAU must be aware that it is exceeding MUSER. If a SAU decides to do that, it would be advisable to add a statement about the decision to develop short-term objectives for all children attending the SAU’s public schools in the SAU’s special education policy.

May a SAU extend an IEP under amendment for a couple of weeks for extenuating circumstances such as completion of the three-year evaluation?

IFSP/IEP extensions that cause an IFSP/IEP to go beyond an end date of one year, that are intended to be bridges between annual documents, are not allowable. As the oversight agencies, the Department of Education and the CDS State IEU cannot authorize its use as a vehicle to commit public funds.

IFSP/IEP their amendments are permissible as long as they occur within the year span of the document. The Team that makes the amendment must meet all the requirements unless the SAU and the parents agree to make amendments without an IEP Team meeting.

What about transfers from out-of-state who were residentially placed. How do you do a comparable IEP while evaluating?

The SAU should contact the sending district and placement to review the factors of the child’s safety within the specifics of the current placement. The receiving SAU should then move expeditiously to review evaluation data, determine if any additional evaluations are needed and develop an IEP which proposes the new placement.

When writing a new IEP, must the special education teacher and regular education teacher of the child write the IEP together? Or at least the regular education teacher participate in some ways with the IEP writing?

The components of the IEP should be determined at the IEP meeting which must include a regular education teacher if the student is, or may be, participating in the regular education environment.

Where are "student interests" best documented?

They should be included under "Strengths" in one of the goal sections, unless the discussion is about interests as they relate to post-secondary goals and that should inform the developement of Section 8.

Which children who take alternate assessments must have short-term objectives in their IEPs?

MUSER § IX.3.A.1(a)(iii) states that academics for children with disabilities who take alternate assessments aligned to alternate achievement standards, a description of benchmarks or short-term objectives” are required in the IEP. If a child with a disability takes only a part of his assessments in alternate assessment aligned to alternate academic achievement standards, the part(s) of the IEP that relate(s) to the disability that require such alternate assessment, and only this(ese) part(s), must have short-term objectives or benchmarks. 
(Revised June 2014)

With IEP amendment, do you complete the:
1 - Written Notice (WN);
2 - new IEP?

Yes, you need to:

1. Issue a Notice
2. Write the amendment on the previous IEP

When the SAU makes an amendment to the IEP, does that change the date of the annual review?

No, an amendment does not change the date of the annual review.

How may the IEP Team develop an IEP at an annual review meeting in the spring for the student’s program that will go into effect at the beginning of the following school year? May the IEP Team determine that the effective date of the IEP is not until September?

It is permissible for the IEP Team to develop an IEP that will not go into effect until some weeks or months into the future. Note, however, that the delayed implementation date will not affect the annual review date or the IEP expiration date, both of which which must be within 364 days of that meeting. This is true even though it means that the IEP developed at that meeting will be in effect less than one year. For example, if the IEP Team meets on April 25, 2014, develops an IEP and determines that the effective date of the IEP will be Sept. 1, 2014, the annual review date will be April 24, 2015 (not Aug. 31, 2105) and on that date the IEP will expire. Alternatively, the IEP Team could develop an IEP to be implemented within seven days of the receipt by parents of the WN (or sooner if agreed to by parents), but that contains two lines for each of the services and related services - one that runs from date of IEP to Aug. 31 and one from Sept. 1 to date of expiration. A second alternative is to hold another IEP Team meeting closer to the start of the school year and fully review the student’s IEP at that time. This will change the annual review date to 364 days from the date of that subsequent meeting and bring the IEP start date into line with that date. As a matter of best practice, long delays between the development and implementation of an IEP should be avoided since by the time the IEP goes into effect the information considered by the IEP Team at the meeting will no longer be current.
(Added January 2014)

Return to MUSER Topics