Parentally Placed Private School Children (PPPSC)

See our list of commonly used acronyms

Are day care settings where children with disabilities attend private schools?

No. A private school is defined in Maine law at 20-A M.R.S.A. 1(22) as "an academy, seminary, institute or other private corporation or body formed for educational purposes covering kindergarten through grade 12 or any portion thereof."

If children are parentally placed in private schools, can parents choose not to share the fact that the child is there? In other words, what about parents' right to confidentiality?

Under Maine law, 20-A M.R.S.A. 5001-A, children between the ages of 7 and 17, unless otherwise excepted, must either attend public school or receive an equivalent instruction--which can include attendance at a private school. "A student is credited with attendance at a private school only if a certificate showing the name, residence and attendance of the person at the school, signed by the person or persons in charge of the school, has been filed with the school officials of the administrative unit in which the student resides." A parent is not required to share any information about the child with the SAU where the private school is located (conversely, an SAU is not responsible for locating, identifying and evaluating a parentally placed private school child if the parent of the child does not want the child to participate in Child Find activities).

Invitation to private schools--no one shows up. What to do?

Document, document, document your efforts to engage representatives of private schools and parents of parentally placed private school students. The Federal regulations do not specify the number of times you must attempt to engage in “timely and meaningful consultation” with representatives of private schools and parents – nor do the State regulations. The Department of Education is asking school units to affirm at least one contact to each identified private school on their annual application.

What are the components of a service plan for PPPSC?

The U.S. Department of Education, on p. 8 of its Q & A document states that the service plan should reflect "only the services offered to a parentally placed child with a disability" - as opposed to an IEP, which must include all the services determined by the IEP team to be necessary in order to provide the child with FAPE - and must, to the extent appropriate, meet the IEP contents described in Section 614(d) of the IDEA (or for a child aged 3-5, where appropriate, the IFSP contents in Section 636(d)).

Return to MUSER Topics