Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Skip First Level Navigation | Skip All Navigation

Home > news > photos

Photos for Downloading

(Click to view a photo. Right click to save the file - "Save Link As...")

 

(December 30, 2010) Two Receive State of Maine Diploma in Blaine House Ceremony

Diploma1
Matthew Cutrufello of Banfor with First Lady Karen Baldacci

Diploma2
Katelyn McKay of Portland with First Lady Karen Baldacci

Diploma3
Cutrufello and McKay with First Lady Karen Baldacci

 

(October 25, 2010) Kristie Clark Receives $25,000 Milken Award

Clark1
Kristie Clark is surprised as she is named a Milken Family Foundation National Educator Award winner

Clark2
Clark3
Clark4
Kristie Clark, right, with Maine Commissioner of Education Angela Faherty, after she was named a Milken Family Foundation National Educator Award winner

Clark5
Clark thanks her family, Milken, dignitaries, fellow teachers, and her students

Clark6
Clark7
Commissioner Faherty, left, Clark, right, and her students

(September 10, 2010) Oakland Teacher Named 2011 Teacher of the Year

Moody1
Commissioner Angela Faherty, left, with Shelly Moody, 2011 Maine Teacher of the Year

Moody2
Left to right: Williams Elementary School Principal Kathy Harris-Smedberg with state Education Commissioner Angela Faherty, Shelly Moody, the 2011 Maine Teacher of the Year, and Superintendent Gary Smith

Moody3
Kevin Grover, the 2010 Maine Teacher of the Year, with Shelly Moody, the 2011 Maine Teacher of the Year

Moody4
Williams Elementary School Principal Kathy Harris-Smedberg with Shelly Moody, the 2011 Maine Teacher of the Year, and Superintendent Gary Smith

(June 17, 2010) Seven Receive Maine HS Diplomas in Blaine House Ceremony

Ryan Toman 1 | 2 | 3 | 4

Jesse Knox 1 | 2 | 3

Alexander King 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5

Benjamin Felker 1 | 2 | 3

Mikayla Damon 1 | 2 | 3

Nicole Adams 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6

Group 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11

 

(March 05, 2010) 2011 Maine Teacher of the Year Nominees

Gov. Baldacci congratulates Tracy Gendron-Turner

2010 Teacher of the Year Kevin Grover addresses the audience

2011 Teacher of the Year nominees

Tap Fitzgerald of Hannaford Supermarkets

Gov. Baldacci, others, with the nominees

Gov. Baldacci and Amy Hediger


High-resolution headshots of nominees

Alice Barr

William (Bill) Buzza

Jim Fratini

Kate Gardoqui

Tracy Gendron-Turner

Amy Hediger

Nancy Kane

Walter (Wally) LeBlanc

Shelly Moody

Eddy Naples

Cynthia Shepley

Sandra (Sandy Swan)

Jason Tremblay

(January 25, 2010) College Transitions

Nova Wagg, graduate of the College Transitions program and subsequently of the University of Maine, Augusta, speaks with Governor John E. Baldacci 1 | 2

Gov. Baldacci speaks at the University of Maine, Augusta, about the successes of the Colelge Transitions program. With him are Rosa Redonnett, Student Affairs Director for the University of Maine System, left, and Dr. Barbara Woodlee, President of Kennebec Valley Community College

Gov. Baldacci

Larinda Meade, Maine College Transitions coordinator

Nova Wagg

Nova Wagg, with Gov. Baldacci

(October 14, 2009) School Lunch

Ann Weisleder, chair of the State Board of Education, with Karl Fisher, a senior at Portland High School, waiting in the lunch line at Portland High School

State Board of Education member Mabel Desmond, with Bijou Umuhoza, an eleventh grader

Ashley Quigley, a senior at Portland High School, with Education Commissioner Sue Gendron

Jim Banks, member of the State Board of Education, with Ashley Quigley, a senior at Portland High School

 

(October 13, 2009) Milken Award Presentation

Press release

Commissioner Gendron and Richard Meserve

Gendron and Meserve
with Pender Makin, director of the Real School (L) and Jill Andrews, sign interpreting (R)

Meserve's daughters, Shannon, Katrina and Hannah, congratulate their father

Gendron and Meserve's daughters help unveil the oversized check

Meserve and his daughters examine the check

Meserve speaks after receiving the award

Meserve, his wife Jennifer, and their three daughters

Meserve, his wife Jennifer, and their three daughters (2)

Pender Makin, director of the Real School, and Meserve

 

(September 17, 2009) Teacher of the Year Award

Press release

Kevin Grover, 2010 Maine Teacher of the Year, with Education Commissioner Susan A. Gendron 1 | 2 | 3

Grover and John Flaherty, principal at D.W. Lunt School

Grover's daughter, Lilly, a second grader at D.W. Lunt School, presents him with a "Super Grover" cape

Grover, wearing the "Super Grover" cape presented to him by his daughter, Lilly, a second grader at D.W. Lunt School 1 | 2

 

(September 3, 2009) High School Laptops Expansion

Press release

L to R: Gendron, Couch, and Hall-Dale junior Taylor Massey 1

L to R: Gendron, Couch, and Hall-Dale juniorTaylor Massey 2

Couch

Couch (w/Gendron in background)

Johanna Baker, Hall-Dale junior, and Couch 1

Johanna Baker, Hall-Dale junior, and Couch 2

Gendron and Whitney Wei, junior, 1

Gendron and Whitney Wei, junior, 2

Gendron and Michael Reinhard, senior at Hall-Dale 1

Gendron and Michael Reinhard, senior at Hall-Dale 2

Brittany Susee, senior at Hall-Dale, and Lydia Leimbach, technology integrator at Hall-Dale High School and Hall-Dale Middle School

Michael Reinhard, senior at Hall-Dale High School 1l

Michael Reinhard, senior at Hall-Dale High School 2

 

(July 17, 2009) Superintendents Receive Commissioner's Awards

Press release

Cormier

Siviski

(July 10, 2009) Two More Maine Diploma Graduates

Press release

Mansfield 1 | 2 | 3

Grondin 1 | 2

Mansfield and Grondin 1 | 2

(June 18, 2009) Governor Recognizes Two Student Science Leaders

Press release

Jennifer Leach 1 | 2

Sylvia Talbott 1 | 2

Other photos 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11

(May 21, 2009) Commissioner's Recognition Awards

Press release

Lillie Hanlon (Real School, Windham)

Hanlon with Pender Makin, director of the Real School, and Commissioner Gendron

Hanlon and Commissioner Gendron

Hanlon, Makin, Gendron and Jonathan Ross, past-chair of the Truancy, Dropout and Alternative Education Advisory Committee

Sophie Payson (Portland)

Payson and Commissioner Gendron

Gendron, Payson, and Payson's daughter Morgan (1)

Gendron, Payson, and Morgan (2)

Gendron, Payson, Morgan and Jonathan Ross, past-chair of the Truancy, Dropout and Alternative Education Advisory Committee

 

Nathan T. Larlee (Camden Hills)

Larlee with Governor

Larlee with Gendron

Larlee

Gendron, Larlee, Korah Soll, director of the Zenith Program, Camden, and Jonathan Ross, past-chair of the Truancy, Dropout and Alternative Education Advisory Committee

 

 

Keith Morang (Monmouth Academy)

Morang with Governor

Morang with Commissioner

Morang

Morang, Commissioner, Scott Bell, principal at Monmouth Academy, and Jonathan Ross, past-chair of the Truancy, Dropout and Alternative Education Advisory Committee

William E. "Bill" Davis (Univ. of Maine)

Davis with Governor

Davis with Commissioner

Davis, Commissioner, and Jonathan Ross, past-chair of the Truancy, Dropout and Alternative Education Advisory Committee

David Morris (Brewer)

Morris with Governor

Morris with Commissioner

Dan Lee, superintendent of Brewer Schools, Commissioner, Morris, and Jonathan Ross, past-chair of the Truancy, Dropout and Alternative Education Advisory Committee

David Hopkins (SAD 6)

Hopkins with Governor

Hopkins, Laurie Napolitano, assistant principal, Bonny Eagle High School, and Jonathan Ross, past-chair of the Truancy, Dropout and Alternative Education Advisory Committee

(March 13, 2009) 2010 Maine Teacher of the Year Nominees

Michele Cochran-Barnes and Rich Meserve

Education Commissioner Susan Gendron speaks with Babraba Noone

Kristen Lemay works on her table display

Ruben Lemelin of Hannaford Bros. speaks to the audience

Thomas Fournier, principal Steve Nolan and 2009 Teacher of the Year Gloria Noyes at Fournier’s table display

Gov. Baldacci, Deputy Commissioner of Education Angela Faherty and Jayne Quinn Sawtelle

Gov. Baldacci congratulates Barbara Sullivan

Ann Weisleder addresses the audience

High-resolution headshots of nominees

Michele Cochran-Barnes

Thomas Fournier

Kevin Grover

Donetta “Dee” Leighton

Kristen Lemay

Rich Meserve

Greg Scot Mihalik

April Noble

Barbara Noone

Stewart Palmer

Jayne Quinn Sawtelle

Barbara Sullivan

William Thompson

David Wilkins

(August 18, 2008) Chinese and Spanish Teachers

Gov. Baldacci speaks with the teachers, and some of their American hosts in their office (1)

Gov. Baldacci speaks with the teachers and some of their American hosts in his office (2)

Gov. Baldacci and He Junping, who will be teaching at Yarmouth High School

Yang Hongli, Piscataquis Community High School, introduces herself as Zhu Bo, Foxcroft Academy, listens on, in Gov. Baldacci's office

Wu Wei, who will teach at Mt. Ararat High School in Topsham, introduces herself to Gov. Baldacci, as Candace Meyers, head of the foreign language department at Mt. Ararat, looks on

Cheng Wen, Falmouth Schools, and Barbara Powers, assistant superintendent

Zhu Kunwei, Mt. Blue High School, Farmington, and Lisa Dalrymple, chair of the district's foreign languages department

He Junping, Yarmouth High School, right, and Shu Kenwei, Mt. Blue High School

Gov. Baldacci meets with the teachers

Gov. Baldacci and the Chinese teachers

Gov. Baldacci and Lisa Arias Rodriguez, the Spanish teacher, who will be teaching at Richmond High School

Gov. Baldacci and Zhu Kunwei, Mt. Blue High School

Gov. Baldacci and Zhang Wenyi, Washington Academy

Commissioner Gendron with Deng Yue, John Bapst, Bangor, at the Blaine House

Commissioner Gendron speaks with Barbara Powers, assistant superintendent, and Cheng Wen, who will be teaching at Falmouth Schools

(July 24, 2008) Maine Diploma Awarded to Chelsea Edgar

Chelsea Edgar shows her diploma, accompanied by Education Commissioner Susan A. Gendron

Chelsea during the processional

Commissioner Gendron awards the first-ever Maine Diploma to Chelsea

Ann Weisleder, chair of the State Board of Education, makes introductory remarks

Chelsea with her diploma

Chelsea and Commissioner Gendron after the ceremony

(April 15, 2008) Service Learning Awards Ceremony

(Note: the number of each photo below does not necessarily correspond with the number in the corresponding filename. )

Click on a photo to view it. Right click to download it.

Calais 1 | 2 | 3 | 4

Coastal Ridge, York 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8

Forest Hills School, Jackman 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7

Leonard High School, Old Town 1 | 2 | 3

Madawaska Elementary School 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5

Madison High School 1 | 2 | 3

Maine Educational Center for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing (Gov. Baxter School for the Deaf), Falmouth 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7

Millinocket Middle School 1 | 2 | 3

Mt. Ararat High School, Topsham 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6

Region Two School of Applied Technology, Houlton 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10

Schenck High School, East Millinocket 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7

United Technologies Center, Bangor 1 | 2 | 3 | 4

Westcott Jr. High School, Westbrook 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6

Winthrop Middle School 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7