MAINE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Candidates who Withdrew after the Primary and
Authorized Replacements

From Millicent M. MacFarland, Clerk of the House

Code: D - Democrat, R - Republican, G - Green Independent

Democratic, Republican and Green Independent Party candidates who withdrew before 5 pm on Monday, July 14, 2014, may be replaced. Replacement candidates must be chosen by 5 pm on Monday, July 28, 2014.

Last Posted 7/29/2014

If you have additional address information, phone numbers, updates or corrections
please let us know at (207) 287-1400 or
webmaster_house@legislature.maine.gov

District 3 - Paul D. McGowan (D-York) 41 River Road, Cape Neddick 03902
(Withdrew; replaced by Lydia Blume (D-York) P. O. Box 1738, York Beach 03910)

District 14 - Jeffrey A. Christenbury (R-Saco) 20 Cleveland Street, Saco 04072
(Withdrew; replaced by Daphne G. Warren (R-Saco) 28 Landing Road, Saco 04072)

District 15 - Frederick J. Fortier (R-Saco) 116 Buxton Road, Saco 04072
(Withdrew; replaced by Carol A. Patterson (R-Saco) 105 New County Road, Saco 04072)

District 19 - Sarah P. Cognata (R-Sanford) 499 Twombley Road, Sanford 04073
(Withdrew; replaced by Matthew A. Harrington (R-Sanford) 20 Chick Road, Sanford 04073)

District 21 - Barbara Joan Van Pelt (R-Parsonsfield) 776 Mountain Road, Parsonsfield 04047
(Withdrew; replaced by Frank L. Boucher (R-Limerick) 365 Elm Street, Limerick 04048)

District 25 - Jane P. Pringle (D-Windham) 3 Great Falls Road, Windham 04062
(Withdrew; replaced by Jennie L. Butler (D-Windham) 49 Carriage Hill Drive, Windham 04062)

District 26 - Jacob Roy Adams (R-Gorham) 29 North Street, Gorham 04038
(Withdrew; replaced by Kenneth J. Hoyt (R-Gorham) 13 Rust Road, Gorham 04038)

District 30 - Holly Ridge Buonaiuto (R-Cape Elizabeth) 2 Pleasant Valley Avenue, Cape Elizabeth 04107
(Withdrew; replaced by Pauline S. Wilcox (R-Cape Elizabeth) 17 Cape Woods Drive, Cape Elizabeth 04107)

District 33 - Robert W. Klotz, Jr. (G-South Portland) 10 Whitehall Avenue, South Portland 04106
(Withdrew; replaced by Andrew F. Reddy (G-South Portland) 14 Church Street, South Portland 04106)

District 34 - Mark A. Shapp (R-Westbrook) 44 Oak Street, Apt. 1, Westbrook 04092
(Withdrew; replaced by Rose Marie Russell (R-Westbrook) 345 Saco Street, Unit 8, Westbrook 04092)

District 38 - Thomas R. MacMillan (G-Portland) 17 May Street, Portland 04102
(Withdrew after 7/14/14; cannot be replaced)

District 38 - Daniel James Olson (R-Portland) 282 Brackett Street, Apt. 2F, Portland 04102
(Withdrew; replaced by Thomas Joseph Loring (R-Portland) 327 Brackett Street, Portland 04102)

District 39 - Benjamin I. Schattenburg (G-Portland) 114 Washington Avenue, No. 3, Portland 04101
(Withdrew; replaced by Lauren Marie Besanko (G-Portland) 4 Monument Street #8, Portland 04101)

District 41 - Reed A. Berkowitz (G-Portland) 296 Stevens Avenue, Portland 04103
(Withdrew; no replacement named by 7/28/2014 deadline)

District 46 - Michael A. Vaughan (R-Durham) 55 Emerson Road, Durham 04222
(Withdrew; replaced by Paul Chace (R-Durham) 31 Colonial Drive, Durham 04222)

District 51 - Jeremy G. Saxton (D-Harpswell) 52 Hildreth Road, Harpswell 04079
(Withdrew; replaced by Joyce McCreight (D-Harpswell) 155 Gun Point Road, Harpswell 04079)

District 54 - Andrew T. Mason (D-Topsham) 899 Middlesex Road, Topsham 04086
(Withdrew; replaced by Denise A. Tepler (D-Topsham) 13 Homeplace, Topsham 04086)

District 56 - Lisa M. Ward (D-Lisbon) 31 Maple Street, #3, Lisbon Falls 04252
(Withdrew after 7/14/14; cannot be replaced)

District 59 - Cynthia M. Mendros (R-Lewiston) 135 Hogan Road, Lewiston 04240
(Withdrew; replaced by James W. Sorcek (R-Lewiston) 135 Hogan Road, Lewiston 04240)

District 65 - Mark Andrew Stevens (D-New Gloucester) 9 Miecaskyl Drive, New Gloucester 04260
(Withdrew; replaced by Rosa Van Wie (D-New Gloucester) 292 Town Farm Road, New Gloucester 04260)

District 68 - Richard M. Cebra (R-Naples) 15 Steamboat Landing Road, Naples 04055
(Withdrew; replaced by John M. Nostin (R-Naples) 76 Colony Lane, Naples 04055)

District 72 - Roger A. Jackson (R-Oxford) 50 Hebron Road, Oxford 04270
(Withdrew; replaced by Kathleen Rose Jackson Dillingham (R-Oxford) 75 Hebron Road, Oxford 04270)

District 76 - Dennis L. Keschl (R-Belgrade) 1024 Wings Mills Road, Belgrade 04917
(Withdrew; replaced by Gary L. Hilliard (R-Belgrade) 511 Dunn Road, Belgrade 04917)

District 80 - Andrew Stephen Fowler (R-Vassalboro) 12 Weeks Road, Vassalboro 04989
(Withdrew; replaced by Ray L. Bates (R-Windsor) 129 Legion Park Road, Windsor 04363)

District 81 - Emily M. Roderick (R-Readfield) 4 Zarella Lane, Readfield 04355
(Withdrew; replaced by Lee T. Fellman (R-Readfield) 76 Lane Road, Readfield 04355)

District 88 - Joel Alan Pitcher (D-Jefferson) 258 Valley Road, Jefferson 04348
(Withdrew; no replacement named by 7/28/2014 deadline)

District 93 - James Michael Kalloch (R-Rockland) 41 N Main Street, Rockland 04841
(Withdrew; replaced by James Michael Kalloch (R-Rockland) 41 N Main Street, Rockland 04841)

District 94 - Carole A. Gartley (R-Rockport) 133 Warrenton Street, Rockport 04856
(Withdrew; replaced by Ronald J. Bovasso (R-Camden) 15 Rawson Avenue, Camden 04843)

District 96 - R. Ryan Harmon (R-Palermo) 2241 North Palermo Road, Palermo 04354
(Withdrew; replaced by Peter Weston (R-Montville) 154 Choate Road, Montville 04941)

District 102 - Robert Gundersen (D-Glenburn) 1076 Norway Road, Glenburn 04401
(Withdrew; no replacement named by 7/28/2014 deadline)

District 106 - Katherine L. Watson (R-Pittsfield) 161 Maple Terrace, Pittsfield 04967
(Withdrew; replaced by Scott Walter Strom (R-Pittsfield) 111 Elm Street, Pittsfield 04967)

District 109 - Rebecca A. Telega (R-Waterville) 180 West River Road #428, Waterville 04901
(Withdrew; no replacement named by 7/28/2014 deadline)

District 113 - Lance Evans Harvell (R-Farmington) 398 Knowlton Corner Road, Farmington 04938
(Withdrew; replaced by Andrew Russell Buckland (R-Farmington) 278 Maple Avenue, Farmington 04938)

District 119 - Richard Gould (D-Greenville) 12 East Road, Greenville 04441
(Withdrew; no replacement named by 7/28/2014 deadline)

District 122 - Robert L. Bulay (R-Old Town) 118 Seventh Street, Old Town 04468
(Withdrew; replaced by John M. Nuttall (R-Old Town) 5 Franklin Street, Old Town 04468)

District 135 - Jean M. Donovan (R-Lamoine) 182 Douglas Highway, Lamoine 04605
(Withdrew; replaced by Maurice Joseph Marshall (R-Lamoine) 30 Coley Cove Lane, Lamoine 04605)

District 141 - Philip K. Polk (D-Princeton) 72 Mill Street, Princeton 04668
(Withdrew; no replacement named by 7/28/2014 deadline)

District 146 - Alexander Reginald Willette (R-Mapleton) 106 Hanson Lake Road, Mapleton 04757
(Withdrew; replaced by Dustin Michael White (R-Washburn) 62 Everett Road, Washburn 04786)

District 148 - Tyler Clark (R-Easton) P. O. Box 243, Easton 04740
(Withdrew; replaced by Anthony J. Edgecomb (R-Fort Fairfield) 24 Fisher Street, Fort Fairfield 04742)

District 149 - Jessica G. Feeley (D-Caribou) 933 Albair Road, Caribou 04736
(Withdrew; no replacement named by 7/28/2014 deadline)