MSAD 43 and SAD 43 Teachers Assoc., No. 84-UC-05, affirmed by 84-A-05.
[…] 32.  The Maine School Administrative District No. 43 Board of
Directors and the School Administrative District No. 43 Teachers
Association have attempted and were unable to agree on the modifi-
cation in the composition of the bargaining unit, mentioned in para-
graph 1, supra, which was sought in this proceeding and there was no
question concerning representation involved herein.
      
      
                              DECISION
      
     Unit clarification proceedings are authorized by and are con-
ducted pursuant to 26 M.R.S.A. Section 966(3).  Section 966(3) of the

                                 -7-
_____________________________________________________________________

Act reads:

         "Unit clarification.  Where there is a certified or
     currently recognized bargaining representative and where
     the circumstances surrounding the formation of an existing
     bargaining unit are alleged to have changed sufficiently
     to warrant modification in the composition of that bar-
     gaining unit, any public employer or any recognized or
     certified bargaining agent may file a petition for a unit
     clarification provided that the parties are unable to
     agree on appropriate modifications and there is no
     question concerning representation."
      
The four procedural prerequisites to the hearing examiner's proper
exercise of jurisdiction in unit clarification proceedings, which are
set forth in the above section, have been met herein.  The Union is
the currently recognized bargaining agent for the unit in contention,