MSAD 43 and SAD 43 Teachers Assoc., No. 84-UC-05, affirmed by 84-A-05.
[…] classification hold administrative certification.  These changes
have been implemented by the Employer, as established through rele-
vant evidence at the hearing, and, therefore, the Employer has met
its burden in connection with the threshold issue noted above.  Since
the threshold requirement has been met herein, the hearing examiner
will procede to analyze and decide the remaining issues.
      
     The first issue raised by the Employer's petition is whether the
Athletic Director's changed duties have transformed the position into
a confidential classification, within the meaning of Section 962(6)(C)
of the Act.  That section excludes any employer "[w]hose duties as
deputy, administrative assistant or secretary necessarily imply a
confidential relationship to the executive head, body, department
head or division head" from the collective bargaining aegis of the
Act.  Employees who are confidential may not, under Section 966(1)
of the Act, be included in any bargaining unit.  The Employer bases
the alleged confidential exclusion in this case on the following