DECISION Unit clarification proceedings are authorized by and are con- ducted pursuant to 26 M.R.S.A. Section 966(3). Section 966(3) of the -7- _____________________________________________________________________ Act reads: "Unit clarification. Where there is a certified or currently recognized bargaining representative and where the circumstances surrounding the formation of an existing bargaining unit are alleged to have changed sufficiently to warrant modification in the composition of that bar- gaining unit, any public employer or any recognized or certified bargaining agent may file a petition for a unit clarification provided that the parties are unable to agree on appropriate modifications and there is no question concerning representation." The four procedural prerequisites to the hearing examiner's proper exercise of jurisdiction in unit clarification proceedings, which are set forth in the above section, have been met herein.