Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Elections Division
Department of the Secretary of State
101 State House Station, Augusta, Maine 04333-0101
PHONE 207/287-4186
FAX 207/287-6545

General Election Tabulations
November 7, 2000

JUDGE OF PROBATE

To go to a particular county, click on the county name:

Aroostook
Lincoln
Oxford
Piscataquis
Sagadahoc
Somerset
Waldo
York


by County and Town

AROOSTOOK

JAMES P. DUNLEAVY PRESQUE ISLE DEMOCRAT ALLAGASH 103 AMITY 72 ASHLAND 581 BANCROFT 25 BENEDICTA TWP. 82 BLAINE (inc. E TWP.) 346 BRIDGEWATER 278 CARIBOU 2,931 CARY PLT. 77 CASTLE HILL 193 CASWELL 129 CHAPMAN 183 CONNOR TWP. 164 CRYSTAL 113 CYR PLT. 39 DYER BROOK 107 EAGLE LAKE 384 EASTON 579 FORT FAIRFIELD 1,519 FORT KENT 1,721 FRENCHVILLE 596 GARFIELD PLT. 44 GLENWOOD PLT. 3 GRAND ISLE 256 HAMLIN 98 HAMMOND 45 HAYNESVILLE 48 HERSEY 26 HODGDON 469 HOULTON 2,232 ISLAND FALLS 340 LIMESTONE 782 LINNEUS 272 LITTLETON 361 LUDLOW 144 MACWAHOC PLT. 42 MADAWASKA 2,055 MADAWASKA LAKE TWP. 78 MAPLETON 794 MARS HILL 659 MASARDIS 114 MERRILL 95 MONTICELLO 318 MORO PLT. 23 NASHVILLE PLT. 25 NEW CANADA 119 NEW LIMERICK 237 NEW SWEDEN 272 OAKFIELD 278 ORIENT 50 OXBOW PLT. 34 PERHAM 138 PORTAGE LAKE 220 PRESQUE ISLE 3,603 REED PLT. 47 SAINT AGATHA 402 SHERMAN 391 SINCLAIR TWP. 122 SMYRNA 126 ST. FRANCIS 286 ST. JOHN PLT. 121 STOCKHOLM 136 UN. TWP. OF T17 R5 73 VAN BUREN 1,019 WADE 100 WALLAGRASS 211 WASHBURN 709 WESTFIELD 231 WESTMANLAND 28 WESTON 86 WINTERVILLE PLT. 112 WOODLAND 446 County Total 29,142

LINCOLN

THOMAS A. BERRY BOOTHBAY HARBOR REPUBLICAN ALNA 326 BOOTHBAY 1,613 BOOTHBAY HARBOR 1,315 BREMEN 382 BRISTOL 1,364 DAMARISCOTTA 952 DRESDEN 689 EDGECOMB 615 JEFFERSON 1,045 MONHEGAN PLT. 49 NEWCASTLE 836 NOBLEBORO 775 SOMERVILLE 191 SOUTH BRISTOL 506 SOUTHPORT 430 WALDOBORO 1,870 WESTPORT 396 WHITEFIELD 868 WISCASSET 1,574 County Total 15,796

OXFORD

DANA C. HANLEY PARIS REPUBLICAN ALBANY TWP. 192 ANDOVER 395 BETHEL 1,177 BROWNFIELD 450 BUCKFIELD 717 BYRON 55 CANTON 395 DENMARK 442 DIXFIELD 910 FRYEBURG 1,176 GILEAD 72 GREENWOOD 327 HANOVER 122 HARTFORD 336 HEBRON 419 HIRAM Ward 1 Precinct 1 267 Ward 2 Precinct 1 260 Municipal Total 527 LINCOLN PLT. 32 LOVELL 472 MAGALLOWAY PLT. 13 MEXICO 1,093 MILTON TWP. 41 NEWRY 172 NORWAY 1,901 OTISFIELD 698 OXFORD 1,451 PARIS 1,960 PERU 665 PORTER 550 ROXBURY 194 RUMFORD 2,553 STONEHAM 125 STOW 98 SUMNER 356 SWEDEN 143 UPTON 37 WATERFORD 665 WEST PARIS 648 WOODSTOCK 580 County Total 22,159

PISCATAQUIS

DOUGLAS M. SMITH DOVER-FOXCROFT REPUBLICAN ABBOT 343 ATKINSON 167 BEAVER COVE 80 BOWERBANK 80 BROWNVILLE 667 DOVER-FOXCROFT 1,893 GREENVILLE 829 GREENVILLE TWPS. 72 GUILFORD 693 KINGSBURY PLT. 11 LAKE VIEW PLT. 54 MEDFORD 93 MILO 972 MONSON 414 ORNEVILLE TWP. 59 PARKMAN 319 SANGERVILLE 556 SEBEC 286 SHIRLEY 98 UN. TWP. OF T1 R9 67 WELLINGTON 99 WILLIMANTIC 76 County Total 7,928

SAGADAHOC

JOHN W. VOORHEES BATH REPUBLICAN ARROWSIC 245 BATH Central Voting 534 Ward 1 Precinct 1 505 Ward 2 Precinct 1 479 Ward 3 Precinct 1 371 Ward 4 Precinct 1 442 Ward 5 Precinct 1 536 Ward 6 Precinct 1 447 Ward 7 Precinct 1 552 Municipal Total 3,866 BOWDOIN 1,038 BOWDOINHAM 1,170 GEORGETOWN 489 PHIPPSBURG 1,188 RICHMOND 1,258 TOPSHAM 3,617 WEST BATH 925 WOOLWICH 1,381 County Total 15,177

SOMERSET

JOHN D. ALSOP CORNVILLE DEMOCRAT ANSON 898 ATHENS 294 BINGHAM 461 BRIGHTON PLT. 31 CAMBRIDGE 165 CANAAN 726 CARATUNK 48 CORNVILLE 476 DENNISTOWN PLT. 17 DETROIT 296 EMBDEN 270 FAIRFIELD 2,504 HARMONY 298 HARTLAND 688 HIGHLAND PLT. 90 JACKMAN 379 MADISON 1,824 MERCER 259 MOOSE RIVER 86 MOSCOW 192 NEW PORTLAND 338 NORRIDGEWOCK 1,117 PALMYRA 752 PITTSFIELD 1,452 PLEASANT RIDGE PLT. 47 RIPLEY 178 ROCKWOOD TWP. 159 SKOWHEGAN 3,267 SMITHFIELD 426 SOLON 395 ST. ALBANS 654 STARKS 205 THE FORKS PLT. 26 WEST FORKS PLT. 36 County Total 19,054

WALDO

RANDOLPH A. MAILLOUX BELFAST REPUBLICAN BELFAST Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,034 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1,006 Ward 3 Precinct 1 702 Municipal Total 2,742 BELMONT 342 BROOKS 382 BURNHAM 422 FRANKFORT 392 FREEDOM 263 ISLESBORO 244 JACKSON 209 KNOX 305 LIBERTY 254 LINCOLNVILLE 909 MONROE 179 MONTVILLE 361 MORRILL 351 NORTHPORT 678 PALERMO 531 PROSPECT 273 SEARSMONT 501 SEARSPORT 1,122 STOCKTON SPRINGS 709 SWANVILLE 547 THORNDIKE 261 TROY 362 UNITY 733 WALDO 287 WINTERPORT 1,506 County Total 14,865

YORK

ROBERT M. A. NADEAU KENNEBUNK DEMOCRAT ACTON 473 ALFRED 1,178 ARUNDEL 1,462 BERWICK 2,016 BIDDEFORD Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,108 Ward 2 Precinct 1 853 Ward 3 Precinct 1 1,514 Ward 4 Precinct 1 1,027 Ward 5 Precinct 1 846 Ward 6 Precinct 1 1,265 Ward 7 Precinct 1 1,092 Municipal Total 7,705 BUXTON 2,908 CORNISH 537 DAYTON 772 ELIOT 2,545 HOLLIS 1,595 KENNEBUNK 4,858 KENNEBUNKPORT 1,779 KITTERY 3,420 LEBANON 1,617 LIMERICK 865 LIMINGTON 803 LYMAN 1,539 NEWFIELD 468 NORTH BERWICK 1,591 OGUNQUIT 690 OLD ORCHARD BEACH 3,932 PARSONSFIELD Ward 1 Precinct 1 277 Ward 2 Precinct 1 286 Municipal Total 563 SACO Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,189 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1,182 Ward 3 Precinct 1 959 Ward 4 Precinct 1 1,148 Ward 5 Precinct 1 1,027 Ward 6 Precinct 1 878 Ward 7 Precinct 1 825 Municipal Total 7,208 SANFORD Ward 1 Precinct 1 1,196 Ward 2 Precinct 1 969 Ward 3 Precinct 1 1,043 Ward 4 Precinct 1 1,191 Ward 5 Precinct 1 1,137 Ward 6 Precinct 1 883 Ward 7 Precinct 1 969 Municipal Total 7,388 SHAPLEIGH 960 SOUTH BERWICK 2,525 WATERBORO 2,166 WELLS 3,853 YORK 5,351 County Total 72,767

Return to the November 2000 Tabulations List
Return to the Upcoming Elections Page
Return to Division of Elections Page
Return to the Bureau of Corporations, Elections and Commissions Home Page
Return to the Department of the Secretary of State Home Page