Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Elections Contact Us Find It

Primary Election Tabulations
June 11, 2002
State Senate - Democratic
by District and Town

District 1

MARTIN, JOHN L. EAGLE LAKE ALLAGASH 7 ASHLAND 67 (includes T11 R14) BLAINE (includes E Plt.) 13 BRIDGEWATER 17 CASTLE HILL 9 CASWELL 20 CHAPMAN 12 CONNOR TWP. 25 CYR PLT. 12 EAGLE LAKE 106 FORT KENT 369 FRENCHVILLE 196 GARFIELD PLT. 7 GRAND ISLE 91 HAMLIN 26 MADAWASKA 732 MADAWASKA LAKE TWP. 15 MAPLETON 39 MARS HILL 43 MASARDIS 13 MERRILL 12 MORO PLT. 0 NASHVILLE PLT. 4 NEW CANADA 28 NEW SWEDEN 26 OXBOW PLT. 5 PERHAM 6 PORTAGE LAKE 25 SAINT AGATHA 147 SINCLAIR TWP. 33 ST. FRANCIS 37 ST. JOHN PLT. 16 STOCKHOLM 29 UN. TWP. OF T17 R5 20 VAN BUREN 395 WADE 7 WALLAGRASS 17 WASHBURN 38 WESTFIELD 20 WESTMANLAND 3 WINTERVILLE PLT. 10 (includes T15 R6) WOODLAND 30 District 1 Total 2,727

District 2

DUNLEAVY, JAMES P. PRESQUE ISLE CARIBOU 268 EASTON 33 FORT FAIRFIELD 194 LIMESTONE 86 PRESQUE ISLE 284 District 2 Total 865

District 3

CLARK, HERBERT E. STANLEY, STEPHEN S. MILLINOCKET MEDWAY AMITY 9 5 BANCROFT 4 3 BENEDICTA TWP. 8 6 CARROLL PLT. 5 3 CARY PLT. 3 4 CHESTER 6 18 CRYSTAL 6 4 DREW PLT. 2 2 DYER BROOK 3 6 EAST MILLINOCKET 104 403 GLENWOOD PLT. 0 1 HAMMOND 2 1 HAYNESVILLE 2 1 HERSEY 1 1 HODGDON 10 9 HOULTON 81 82 INDIAN PURCHASE TWP. 14 10 ISLAND FALLS 17 23 KINGMAN TWP. 3 8 LAKEVILLE 3 3 LEE 13 29 LINNEUS 4 5 LITTLETON 9 6 LUDLOW 5 4 MACWAHOC PLT. 3 4 MATTAWAMKEAG 32 72 (includes Molunkus Twp.) MAXFIELD 0 5 MEDWAY 30 190 (includes T2 R6 and T2 R7) MILLINOCKET 510 198 MONTICELLO 6 12 MOUNT CHASE 4 2 NEW LIMERICK 2 2 OAKFIELD 7 22 ORIENT 4 1 PATTEN 26 30 PRENTISS TWP. 1 3 REED PLT. 1 3 SEBOEIS PLT. 0 5 SHERMAN 17 9 SMYRNA 4 4 SPRINGFIELD 3 12 STACYVILLE 25 11 WEBSTER PLT. 2 2 WESTON 5 3 WINN 7 23 WOODVILLE 6 17 District 3 Total 1,009 1,267

District 4

BARNETT, RALPH E. BROOKTON TWP. ADDISON 25 ALEXANDER 17 BAILEYVILLE 73 BARING 9 BEALS 9 BEDDINGTON 3 BROOKTON TWP. 8 CALAIS Ward 1 Precinct 1 24 Ward 2 Precinct 1 54 Ward 3 Precinct 1 4 Municipal Total 82 CENTERVILLE 0 CHARLOTTE 12 CHERRYFIELD 30 CODYVILLE PLT. 0 COLUMBIA 7 COLUMBIA FALLS 15 COOPER 9 CRAWFORD 1 CUTLER 9 DANFORTH 18 DEBLOIS 2 DENNYSVILLE 14 EAST MACHIAS 41 EASTPORT 81 EDMUNDS TWP. 6 GRAND LAKE STREAM PLT. 5 HARRINGTON 22 INDIAN TOWNSHIP 33 JONESBORO 20 JONESPORT 25 LUBEC 59 MACHIAS 55 MACHIASPORT 33 MARSHFIELD 6 MEDDYBEMPS 8 MILBRIDGE 42 NO. 21 TWP. 1 NO. 27 TWP. 1 NORTHFIELD 8 PEMBROKE 31 PERRY 15 PLEASANT PT. VOTING DIS. 15 PRINCETON 21 ROBBINSTON 9 ROQUE BLUFFS 16 STEUBEN 27 TALMADGE 2 TOPSFIELD 9 TWP. 14 0 UN. TWP. OF TRESCOTT 0 VANCEBORO 8 WAITE 6 WESLEY 4 WHITING 22 WHITNEYVILLE 13 District 4 Total 987

District 5

DAMON, DENNIS S. TRENTON BAR HARBOR 249 BLUE HILL 138 BROOKLIN 54 BROOKSVILLE 68 CRANBERRY ISLES Ward 1 Precinct 1 8 Ward 2 Precinct 1 4 Municipal Total 12 DEER ISLE 106 ELLSWORTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 123 Ward 2 Precinct 1 41 Ward 3 Precinct 1 50 Ward 4 Precinct 1 83 Municipal Total 297 FRANKLIN 44 FRENCHBORO 5 GOULDSBORO 96 HANCOCK 94 LAMOINE 99 MOUNT DESERT 130 SEDGWICK 51 SORRENTO 38 SOUTHWEST HARBOR 106 STONINGTON 62 SULLIVAN 46 SURRY 91 SWAN'S ISLAND 17 TREMONT 74 TRENTON 48 UN TWP. DTT9 & T10 0 UN. TWP. NO. 7/8, S.D. 2 WINTER HARBOR 34 District 5 Total 1,961

District 6

FISHER, CHARLES D. BREWER AMHERST 12 AURORA 5 BRADLEY 113 BREWER Ward 1 Precinct 1 39 Ward 2 Precinct 1 601 Ward 3 Precinct 1 0 Ward 4 Precinct 1 0 Ward 5 Precinct 1 0 Ward 5 Precinct 2 0 Municipal Total 640 BUCKSPORT 195 CASTINE 77 CLIFTON 28 DEDHAM 71 EASTBROOK 12 EDDINGTON 129 GREAT POND 2 HOLDEN 177 MARIAVILLE 4 MILFORD 177 ORLAND 133 ORRINGTON 188 OSBORN 5 OTIS 23 PENOBSCOT 70 T3 ND 0 UN. TWP. DTT9 & T10 2 VERONA 23 WALTHAM 2 District 6 Total 2,088

District 7

CATHCART, MARY R. ORONO ALTON 43 BURLINGTON 15 EDINBURG 18 ENFIELD 133 GLENBURN 249 GREENBUSH 61 HOWLAND 129 LAGRANGE 17 LINCOLN 290 LOWELL 16 OLD TOWN Ward 1 Precinct 1 238 Ward 2 Precinct 1 138 Ward 3 Precinct 1 187 Ward 4 Precinct 1 61 Municipal Total 624 ORONO Ward 1 Precinct 1 303 Ward 2 Precinct 1 254 Municipal Total 557 PASSADUMKEAG 21 PENOB. NAT. VOTING DIS. 39 District 7 Total 2,212

District 9

MOONEY, THOMAS E. VEAZIE BANGOR Central Voting 210 Ward 1 Precinct 1 249 Ward 1 Precinct 2 174 Ward 2 Precinct 1 221 Ward 2 Precinct 2 253 Ward 3 Precinct 1 180 Ward 3 Precinct 2 131 Ward 4 Precinct 1 211 Ward 4 Precinct 2 191 Municipal Total 1,820 VEAZIE 116 District 9 Total 1,936

District 11

BROOKS, JOSEPH E. WINTERPORT APPLETON 85 BELFAST Ward 1 Precinct 1 159 Ward 2 Precinct 1 124 Ward 3 Precinct 1 76 Municipal Total 359 BELMONT 30 BROOKS 32 BURNHAM 35 FRANKFORT 46 FREEDOM 37 ISLESBORO 40 JACKSON 14 KNOX 24 LIBERTY 5 LINCOLNVILLE 113 MONROE 51 MONTVILLE 44 MORRILL 20 NORTHPORT 47 PALERMO 36 PROSPECT 48 SEARSMONT 65 SEARSPORT 109 STOCKTON SPRINGS 90 SWANVILLE 46 THORNDIKE 36 TROY 32 UNITY 64 WALDO 27 WINTERPORT 237 District 11 Total 1,772

District 12

PAKULSKI, STEFAN MATTHEW ROCKLAND CAMDEN 332 CUSHING 30 FRIENDSHIP 31 HOPE 38 ISLE AU HAUT 5 MATINICUS ISLE PLT. 1 NORTH HAVEN 29 OWL'S HEAD 41 ROCKLAND 218 ROCKPORT 177 SOUTH THOMASTON 39 ST. GEORGE 66 THOMASTON 81 UNION 61 VINALHAVEN 91 WARREN 73 WASHINGTON 63 District 12 Total 1,376

District 13

HATCH, PAMELA H. TESSIER, PAUL L. SKOWHEGAN FAIRFIELD ATHENS 14 8 BINGHAM 38 33 BRIGHTON PLT. 2 2 CARATUNK 5 2 CLINTON 136 122 CORNVILLE 30 19 DENNISTOWN PLT. 1 0 EMBDEN 32 19 FAIRFIELD 94 334 HIGHLAND PLT. 6 5 JACKMAN 8 29 MADISON 219 175 MOOSE RIVER 2 2 MOSCOW 20 18 NEW PORTLAND 31 23 NORRIDGEWOCK 138 83 PLEASANT RIDGE PLT. 6 1 ROCKWOOD TWP. 5 30 SKOWHEGAN 485 173 SOLON 51 13 (includes Concord Twp.) THE FORKS PLT. 5 0 WEST FORKS PLT. 7 1 District 13 Total 1,335 1,092

District 14

CAREY, RICHARD J. GAGNON, KENNETH T. BELGRADE WATERVILLE ALBION 23 57 BELGRADE 64 84 BENTON 45 96 MOUNT VERNON 38 42 OAKLAND 127 141 SIDNEY 97 94 WATERVILLE Ward 1 Precinct 1 50 78 Ward 2 Precinct 1 46 92 Ward 3 Precinct 1 20 44 Ward 4 Precinct 1 84 208 Ward 5 Precinct 1 94 146 Ward 6 Precinct 1 41 119 Ward 7 Precinct 1 75 70 Municipal Total 410 757 WINSLOW 43 83 District 14 Total 847 1,354

District 15

DAGGETT, BEVERLY C. AUGUSTA AUGUSTA Central Voting 111 Ward 1 Precinct 1 183 Ward 2 Precinct 1 175 Ward 3 Precinct 1 209 Ward 4 Precinct 1 179 Municipal Total 857 CHINA 199 VASSALBORO 211 WINSLOW 290 District 15 Total 1,557

District 16

HALL, CHRISTOPHER G.L. RINES, BENJAMIN L. JR. BRISTOL WISCASSET ALNA 19 20 BOOTHBAY 43 45 BOOTHBAY HARBOR 38 48 BREMEN 45 4 BRISTOL 156 7 DAMARISCOTTA 112 10 DRESDEN 43 52 EDGECOMB 39 21 JEFFERSON 54 29 MONHEGAN PLT. 22 3 NEWCASTLE 104 14 NOBLEBORO 72 14 PITTSTON 44 67 SOMERVILLE 6 17 SOUTH BRISTOL 56 10 SOUTHPORT 37 9 WALDOBORO 226 39 WESTPORT 24 27 WHITEFIELD 35 47 WINDSOR 21 48 WISCASSET 102 188 District 16 Total 1,298 719

District 17

MCGRANE, GARY T. JAY ANSON 60 AVON 11 CARRABASSETT VALLEY 24 CARTHAGE 16 CHESTERVILLE 33 COPLIN PLT. 6 DALLAS PLT. 21 EUSTIS 16 FARMINGTON 259 FREEMAN TWP. 2 INDUSTRY 34 JAY 434 KINGFIELD 35 MADRID TWP. 7 MERCER 19 NEW SHARON 50 NEW VINEYARD 26 PERKINS TWP. 0 PHILLIPS 31 RANGELEY 41 RANGELEY PLT. 8 ROME 19 SANDY RIVER PLT. 8 SMITHFIELD 30 STARKS 20 STRONG 33 TEMPLE 28 VIENNA 46 WELD 26 WILTON 251 District 17 Total 1,594

District 18

TREAT, SHARON GARDINER CHELSEA 101 FARMINGDALE 82 GARDINER Ward 1 Precinct 1 73 Ward 2 Precinct 1 100 Ward 3 Precinct 1 121 Ward 4 Precinct 1 76 Municipal Total 370 HALLOWELL Ward 1 Precinct 1 39 Ward 2 Precinct 1 39 Ward 3 Precinct 1 43 Ward 4 Precinct 1 45 Ward 5 Precinct 1 45 Municipal Total 211 MANCHESTER 206 MONMOUTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 126 Ward 2 Precinct 1 32 Municipal Total 158 RANDOLPH 119 READFIELD 165 RICHMOND 170 WEST GARDINER 167 WINTHROP 266 District 18 Total 2,015

District 19

BAFFER, ROGER A. WOOLWICH ARROWSIC 33 BATH Central Voting 36 Ward 1 Precinct 1 63 Ward 2 Precinct 1 35 Ward 3 Precinct 1 32 Ward 4 Precinct 1 38 Ward 5 Precinct 1 45 Ward 6 Precinct 1 47 Ward 7 Precinct 1 55 Municipal Total 351 BOWDOIN 43 BOWDOINHAM 137 GEORGETOWN 95 HARPSWELL Ward 1 Precinct 1 97 Ward 2 Precinct 1 70 Ward 3 Precinct 1 46 Municipal Total 213 PHIPPSBURG 68 TOPSHAM 240 WEST BATH 119 WOOLWICH 100 District 19 Total 1,399

District 20

CHIZMAR, PAUL LISBON FAYETTE 74 GREENE 188 LEEDS 127 LISBON Ward 1 Precinct 1 233 Ward 2 Precinct 1 215 Municipal Total 448 LITCHFIELD 102 LIVERMORE 194 LIVERMORE FALLS 193 MINOT 44 SABATTUS 138 TURNER 224 WALES 39 WAYNE 66 District 20 Total 1,837

District 21

ROTUNDO, MARGARET R. LEWISTON LEWISTON Central Voting 256 Ward 1 Precinct 1 70 Ward 1 Precinct 2 306 Ward 2 Precinct 1 542 Ward 2 Precinct 2 185 Ward 3 Precinct 1 114 Ward 3 Precinct 2 110 Ward 4 Precinct 1 218 Ward 4 Precinct 2 295 Ward 5 Precinct 1 113 Ward 5 Precinct 2 209 Ward 6 Precinct 1 83 Ward 7 Precinct 2 382 Municipal Total 2,883 District 21 Total 2,883

District 22

DOUGLASS, NERIA R. AUBURN AUBURN Ward 1 Precinct 1 292 Ward 2 Precinct 1 270 Ward 3 Precinct 1 269 Ward 4 Precinct 1 223 Ward 5 Precinct 1 396 Municipal Total 1,450 DURHAM 116 LEWISTON Central Voting 39 Ward 6 Precinct 2 229 Ward 7 Precinct 1 226 Municipal Total 494 POLAND 185 District 22 Total 2,245

District 23

EDMONDS, BETHEDA FREEPORT BRUNSWICK Central Voting 58 Ward 1 Precinct 1 81 Ward 2 Precinct 1 115 Ward 3 Precinct 1 88 Ward 4 Precinct 1 103 Ward 5 Precinct 1 80 Ward 6 Precinct 1 85 Ward 7 Precinct 1 143 Municipal Total 753 FREEPORT 336 YARMOUTH 501 District 23 Total 1,590

District 24

BRYANT, BRUCE DIXFIELD ALBANY TWP. 22 ANDOVER 26 BETHEL 160 BROWNFIELD 45 BUCKFIELD 69 BYRON 12 CANTON 52 DIXFIELD 140 FRYEBURG 47 GILEAD 5 GREENWOOD 35 HANOVER 10 HARTFORD 21 HIRAM Ward 1 Precinct 1 16 Ward 2 Precinct 1 24 Municipal Total 40 LINCOLN PLT. 0 LOVELL 34 MAGALLOWAY PLT. 2 MEXICO 351 MILTON TWP. 3 NEWRY 24 PERU 127 PORTER 43 ROXBURY 40 RUMFORD 782 STONEHAM 7 STOW 8 SUMNER 36 UPTON 8 WATERFORD 56 WOODSTOCK 48 District 24 Total 2,253

District 26

TURNER, KATHRYN N. RAYMOND CUMBERLAND Ward 1 Precinct 1 373 Ward 2 Precinct 1 35 Municipal Total 408 GRAY 280 NEW GLOUCESTER 162 NORTH YARMOUTH 114 POWNAL 60 RAYMOND 123 WINDHAM Central Voting 46 Ward 1 Precinct 1 350 Ward 2 Precinct 1 245 Municipal Total 641 District 26 Total 1,788

District 27

BRENNAN, MICHAEL PORTLAND FALMOUTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 378 Ward 2 Precinct 1 265 Municipal Total 643 LONG ISLAND 29 PORTLAND Central Voting 99 Ward 1 Precinct 3 132 Ward 1 Precinct 4 9 Ward 1 Precinct 5 10 Ward 3 Precinct 2 210 Ward 4 Precinct 1 278 Ward 4 Precinct 2 193 Ward 4 Precinct 3 225 Ward 4 Precinct 4 166 Ward 5 Precinct 1 108 Ward 5 Precinct 2 10 Ward 5 Precinct 3 73 Ward 5 Precinct 4 147 Ward 5 Precinct 5 209 Municipal Total 1,869 District 27 Total 2,541

District 28

QUINT, MICHAEL W. STRIMLING, ETHAN PORTLAND PORTLAND PORTLAND Central Voting 105 137 Ward 1 Precinct 1 281 263 Ward 1 Precinct 2 118 81 Ward 2 Precinct 1 73 120 Ward 2 Precinct 2 145 243 Ward 2 Precinct 3 107 125 Ward 3 Precinct 1 46 72 Ward 3 Precinct 3 260 729 Ward 5 Precinct 2 61 161 Municipal Total 1,196 1,931 District 28 Total 1,196 1,931

District 29

O'GARA, WILLIAM B. WESTBROOK FRYE ISLAND 3 GORHAM Central Voting 21 Ward 1 Precinct 1 172 Ward 2 Precinct 1 139 Ward 3 Precinct 1 138 Municipal Total 470 STANDISH 641 WESTBROOK Central Voting 49 Ward 1 Precinct 1 108 Ward 1 Precinct 2 0 Ward 2 Precinct 1 111 Ward 3 Precinct 1 103 Ward 4 Precinct 1 116 Ward 5 Precinct 1 174 Municipal Total 661 District 29 Total 1,775

District 30

BROMLEY, LYNN SOUTH PORTLAND CAPE ELIZABETH 444 SCARBOROUGH 139 SOUTH PORTLAND Central Voting 52 Ward 1 Precinct 1 262 Ward 2 Precinct 1 241 Ward 3 Precinct 1 186 Ward 4 Precinct 1 226 Ward 5 Precinct 1 147 Municipal Total 1,114 District 30 Total 1,697

District 31

PENDLETON, PEGGY A. SCARBOROUGH BUXTON 100 DAYTON 37 OLD ORCHARD BEACH 242 SACO Ward 1 Precinct 1 87 Ward 2 Precinct 1 57 Ward 3 Precinct 1 55 Ward 4 Precinct 1 110 Ward 5 Precinct 1 104 Ward 6 Precinct 1 78 Ward 7 Precinct 1 59 Municipal Total 550 SCARBOROUGH 367 District 31 Total 1,296

District 32

LAFOUNTAIN, LLOYD P. III BIDDEFORD ARUNDEL 128 BIDDEFORD Ward 1 Precinct 1 169 Ward 2 Precinct 1 204 Ward 3 Precinct 1 256 Ward 4 Precinct 1 313 Ward 5 Precinct 1 198 Ward 6 Precinct 1 220 Ward 7 Precinct 1 291 Municipal Total 1,651 KENNEBUNK 631 KENNEBUNKPORT 265 District 32 Total 2,675

District 33

DUPRE, ELIZABETH C. SANFORD BERWICK 25 NORTH BERWICK 58 SANFORD Ward 1 Precinct 1 99 Ward 2 Precinct 1 114 Ward 3 Precinct 1 89 Ward 4 Precinct 1 84 Ward 5 Precinct 1 54 Ward 6 Precinct 1 102 Ward 7 Precinct 1 92 Municipal Total 634 WELLS 238 District 33 Total 955

District 34

CARROLL, GEORGE A. LIMERICK ACTON 128 ALFRED 110 BUXTON 261 CORNISH 41 HOLLIS 237 LEBANON 192 LIMERICK 70 LIMINGTON 96 LYMAN 78 NEWFIELD 24 PARSONSFIELD Ward 1 Precinct 1 24 Ward 2 Precinct 1 27 Municipal Total 51 SHAPLEIGH 176 WATERBORO 127 District 34 Total 1,591

District 35

MEAD, PAGE A. KITTERY BERWICK 43 ELIOT 207 KITTERY 659 OGUNQUIT 60 SOUTH BERWICK 160 YORK 133 District 35 Total 1,262


Corporations Uniform Commercial Code Elections APA Rules Notaries Boards & Commissions
Home Archives Bureau of Motor Vehicles Corporations, Elections and Commissions What's New Secretary's Desk Kid's Page
© Department of the Secretary of State