Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Elections Contact Us Find It

Primary Election Tabulations
June 11, 2002
State Senate - Republican
by District and Town

District 1

CONNORS CARLSON, SHIRLEE ST. JOHN PLANTATION ALLAGASH 7 ASHLAND (includes T11 R14) 50 BLAINE (includes E Plt.) 34 BRIDGEWATER 21 CASTLE HILL 15 CASWELL 10 CHAPMAN 8 CONNOR TWP. 4 CYR PLT. 3 EAGLE LAKE 14 FORT KENT 70 FRENCHVILLE 13 GARFIELD PLT. 6 GRAND ISLE 3 HAMLIN 4 MADAWASKA 96 MADAWASKA LAKE TWP. 20 MAPLETON 73 MARS HILL 110 MASARDIS 7 MERRILL 8 MORO PLT. 5 NASHVILLE PLT. 2 NEW CANADA 3 NEW SWEDEN 35 OXBOW PLT. 3 PERHAM 18 PORTAGE LAKE 13 SAINT AGATHA 17 SINCLAIR TWP. 6 ST. FRANCIS 5 ST. JOHN PLT. 5 STOCKHOLM 9 UN. TWP. OF T17 R5 15 VAN BUREN 0 WADE 12 WALLAGRASS 6 WASHBURN 65 WESTFIELD 27 WESTMANLAND 4 WINTERVILLE PLT. 8 (includes T15 R6) WOODLAND 30 District 1 Total 864

District 2

KNEELAND, RICHARD EASTON CARIBOU 350 EASTON 66 FORT FAIRFIELD 147 LIMESTONE 41 PRESQUE ISLE 451 District 2 Total 1,055

District 3

CLUKEY, DEAN F. HOULTON AMITY 8 BANCROFT 4 BENEDICTA TWP. 4 CARROLL PLT. 4 CARY PLT. 10 CHESTER 37 CRYSTAL 10 DREW PLT. 1 DYER BROOK 13 EAST MILLINOCKET 129 GLENWOOD PLT. 1 HAMMOND 9 HAYNESVILLE 2 HERSEY 3 HODGDON 52 HOULTON 277 INDIAN PURCHASE TWP. 7 ISLAND FALLS 53 KINGMAN TWP. 3 LAKEVILLE 11 LEE 52 LINNEUS 18 LITTLETON 37 LUDLOW 19 MACWAHOC PLT. 2 MATTAWAMKEAG 33 (includes Molunkus Twp.) MAXFIELD 10 MEDWAY 61 (includes T2 R6 and T2 R7) MILLINOCKET 260 MONTICELLO 34 MOUNT CHASE 13 NEW LIMERICK 44 OAKFIELD 12 ORIENT 10 PATTEN 69 PRENTISS TWP. 5 REED PLT. 5 SEBOEIS PLT. 16 SHERMAN 51 SMYRNA 6 SPRINGFIELD 16 STACYVILLE 24 WEBSTER PLT. 5 WESTON 15 WINN 25 WOODVILLE 10 District 3 Total 1,490

District 4

SHOREY, KEVIN L. CALAIS ADDISON 70 ALEXANDER 20 BAILEYVILLE 74 BARING 11 BEALS 25 BEDDINGTON 3 BROOKTON TWP. 16 CALAIS Ward 1 Precinct 1 68 Ward 2 Precinct 1 134 Ward 3 Precinct 1 17 Municipal Total 219 CENTERVILLE 0 CHARLOTTE 28 CHERRYFIELD 91 CODYVILLE PLT. 2 COLUMBIA 25 COLUMBIA FALLS 37 COOPER 13 CRAWFORD 14 CUTLER 34 DANFORTH 30 DEBLOIS 3 DENNYSVILLE 29 EAST MACHIAS 88 EASTPORT 151 EDMUNDS TWP. 19 GRAND LAKE STREAM PLT. 9 HARRINGTON 38 INDIAN TOWNSHIP 2 JONESBORO 41 JONESPORT 53 LUBEC 60 MACHIAS 147 MACHIASPORT 56 MARSHFIELD 60 MEDDYBEMPS 20 MILBRIDGE 61 NO. 21 TWP. 7 NO. 27 TWP. 2 NORTHFIELD 6 PEMBROKE 66 PERRY 87 PLEASANT PT. VOTING DIS. 2 PRINCETON 46 ROBBINSTON 55 ROQUE BLUFFS 23 STEUBEN 50 TALMADGE 10 TOPSFIELD 11 TWP. 14 2 UN. TWP. OF TRESCOTT 0 VANCEBORO 7 WAITE 3 WESLEY 7 WHITING 23 WHITNEYVILLE 13 District 4 Total 1,969

District 5

PINKHAM, WILLIAM D. LAMOINE BAR HARBOR 284 BLUE HILL 174 BROOKLIN 76 BROOKSVILLE 80 CRANBERRY ISLES Ward 1 Precinct 1 7 Ward 2 Precinct 1 14 Municipal Total 21 DEER ISLE 106 ELLSWORTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 357 Ward 2 Precinct 1 87 Ward 3 Precinct 1 97 Ward 4 Precinct 1 222 Municipal Total 763 FRANKLIN 109 FRENCHBORO 5 GOULDSBORO 205 HANCOCK 196 LAMOINE 212 MOUNT DESERT 217 SEDGWICK 69 SORRENTO 58 SOUTHWEST HARBOR 168 STONINGTON 44 SULLIVAN 80 SURRY 125 SWAN'S ISLAND 41 TREMONT 98 TRENTON 138 UN. TWP. NO. 7/8, S.D. 14 WINTER HARBOR 35 District 5 Total 3,318

District 6

YOUNGBLOOD, EDWARD M. BREWER AMHERST 20 AURORA 20 BRADLEY 58 BREWER Ward 1 Precinct 1 72 Ward 2 Precinct 1 884 Ward 3 Precinct 1 0 Ward 4 Precinct 1 0 Ward 5 Precinct 1 0 Ward 5 Precinct 2 0 Municipal Total 956 BUCKSPORT 277 CASTINE 105 CLIFTON 51 DEDHAM 147 EASTBROOK 25 EDDINGTON 142 GREAT POND 4 HOLDEN 324 MARIAVILLE 22 MILFORD 127 ORLAND 138 ORRINGTON 312 OSBORN 11 OTIS 53 PENOBSCOT 96 T3 ND 0 UN. TWP. DTT9 & T10 1 VERONA 36 WALTHAM 33 District 6 Total 2,958

District 7

VEIT, STEVEN OLD TOWN ALTON 31 BURLINGTON 20 EDINBURG 3 ENFIELD 62 GLENBURN 240 GREENBUSH 71 HOWLAND 44 LAGRANGE 14 LINCOLN 305 LOWELL 16 OLD TOWN Ward 1 Precinct 1 93 Ward 2 Precinct 1 140 Ward 3 Precinct 1 107 Ward 4 Precinct 1 7 Municipal Total 347 ORONO Ward 1 Precinct 1 162 Ward 2 Precinct 1 132 Municipal Total 294 PASSADUMKEAG 26 PENOB. NAT. VOTING DIS. 4 District 7 Total 1,477

District 8

DAVIS, PAUL T. SR. SANGERVILLE ABBOT 50 ATKINSON 23 BEAVER COVE 30 BOWERBANK 21 BRADFORD 68 BROWNVILLE 69 CAMBRIDGE 47 CHARLESTON 77 CORINNA 159 CORINTH 168 DEXTER 260 DOVER-FOXCROFT 356 EXETER 100 GARLAND 91 GREENVILLE 149 GREENVILLE TWPS. 14 GUILFORD 126 HARMONY 52 HUDSON 72 KINGSBURY PLT. 5 LAKE VIEW PLT. 8 MEDFORD 15 MILO 121 MONSON 70 ORNEVILLE TWP. 7 PARKMAN 39 RIPLEY 63 SANGERVILLE 89 SEBEC 43 SHIRLEY 21 UN. TWP. OF T1 R9 4 WELLINGTON 1 WILLIMANTIC 20 District 8 Total 2,438

District 9

SAWYER, W. TOM JR. BANGOR BANGOR Central Voting 217 Ward 1 Precinct 1 265 Ward 1 Precinct 2 293 Ward 2 Precinct 1 192 Ward 2 Precinct 2 255 Ward 3 Precinct 1 264 Ward 3 Precinct 2 179 Ward 4 Precinct 1 242 Ward 4 Precinct 2 165 Municipal Total 2,072 VEAZIE 173 District 9 Total 2,245

District 10

MITCHELL, BETTY LOU ETNA CANAAN 76 CARMEL 149 DETROIT 23 DIXMONT 71 ETNA 44 HAMPDEN Ward 1 Precinct 1 328 Ward 2 Precinct 1 326 Municipal Total 654 HARTLAND 164 HERMON 362 KENDUSKEAG 77 LEVANT 134 NEWBURGH 105 NEWPORT 179 PALMYRA 142 PITTSFIELD 304 PLYMOUTH 68 ST. ALBANS 164 STETSON 63 District 10 Total 2,779

District 11

WESTON, CAROL MONTVILLE APPLETON 85 BELFAST Ward 1 Precinct 1 180 Ward 2 Precinct 1 131 Ward 3 Precinct 1 107 Municipal Total 418 BELMONT 50 BROOKS 51 BURNHAM 42 FRANKFORT 54 FREEDOM 39 ISLESBORO 43 JACKSON 29 KNOX 84 LIBERTY 87 LINCOLNVILLE 144 MONROE 49 MONTVILLE 71 MORRILL 68 NORTHPORT 92 PALERMO 131 PROSPECT 37 SEARSMONT 68 SEARSPORT 177 STOCKTON SPRINGS 109 SWANVILLE 38 THORNDIKE 55 TROY 85 UNITY 128 WALDO 43 WINTERPORT 262 District 11 Total 2,539

District 12

SAVAGE, CHRISTINE R. UNION CAMDEN 501 CUSHING 60 FRIENDSHIP 136 HOPE 115 ISLE AU HAUT 5 MATINICUS ISLE PLT. 5 NORTH HAVEN 35 OWL'S HEAD 185 ROCKLAND 455 ROCKPORT 328 SOUTH THOMASTON 109 ST. GEORGE 155 THOMASTON 203 UNION 243 VINALHAVEN 109 WARREN 204 WASHINGTON 80 District 12 Total 2,928

District 13

QUINN, LYNDA N. SKOWHEGAN ATHENS 23 BINGHAM 80 BRIGHTON PLT. 2 CARATUNK 15 CLINTON 187 CORNVILLE 104 DENNISTOWN PLT. 3 EMBDEN 30 FAIRFIELD 253 HIGHLAND PLT. 15 JACKMAN 28 MADISON 231 MOOSE RIVER 12 MOSCOW 21 NEW PORTLAND 57 NORRIDGEWOCK 235 PLEASANT RIDGE PLT. 9 ROCKWOOD TWP. 36 SKOWHEGAN 403 SOLON 67 (includes Concord Twp.) THE FORKS PLT. 5 WEST FORKS PLT. 9 District 13 Total 1,825

District 14

WING, ROBERT E. ALBION ALBION 121 BELGRADE 153 BENTON 121 MOUNT VERNON 66 OAKLAND 209 SIDNEY 187 WATERVILLE Ward 1 Precinct 1 66 Ward 2 Precinct 1 49 Ward 3 Precinct 1 32 Ward 4 Precinct 1 122 Ward 5 Precinct 1 73 Ward 6 Precinct 1 30 Ward 7 Precinct 1 27 Municipal Total 399 WINSLOW 49 District 14 Total 1,305

District 15

MADORE, DAVID R. AUGUSTA AUGUSTA Central Voting 86 Ward 1 Precinct 1 212 Ward 2 Precinct 1 150 Ward 3 Precinct 1 163 Ward 4 Precinct 1 227 Municipal Total 838 CHINA 289 VASSALBORO 214 WINSLOW 163 District 15 Total 1,504

District 16

CARROLL, JOHN H. FOSSEL, LESLIE T. BOOTHBAY ALNA ALNA 14 58 BOOTHBAY 208 55 BOOTHBAY HARBOR 173 55 BREMEN 44 32 BRISTOL 106 193 DAMARISCOTTA 84 168 DRESDEN 54 100 EDGECOMB 53 40 JEFFERSON 76 103 MONHEGAN PLT. 5 1 NEWCASTLE 76 115 NOBLEBORO 51 101 PITTSTON 59 110 SOMERVILLE 12 25 SOUTH BRISTOL 39 64 SOUTHPORT 92 32 WALDOBORO 189 162 WESTPORT 26 61 WHITEFIELD 39 67 WINDSOR 32 72 WISCASSET 158 207 District 16 Total 1,590 1,821

District 17

WOODCOCK, CHANDLER E. FARMINGTON ANSON 103 AVON 28 CARRABASSETT VALLEY 49 CARTHAGE 11 CHESTERVILLE 69 COPLIN PLT. 6 DALLAS PLT. 21 EUSTIS 44 FARMINGTON 527 FREEMAN TWP. 11 INDUSTRY 93 JAY 140 KINGFIELD 99 MADRID TWP. 3 MERCER 30 NEW SHARON 150 NEW VINEYARD 60 PERKINS TWP. 0 PHILLIPS 38 RANGELEY 69 RANGELEY PLT. 20 ROME 43 SANDY RIVER PLT. 13 SMITHFIELD 57 STARKS 33 STRONG 89 TEMPLE 47 VIENNA 35 WELD 46 WILTON 359 District 17 Total 2,293

District 18

NEWMAN, F. DOUGLAS HALLOWELL CHELSEA 84 FARMINGDALE 114 GARDINER Ward 1 Precinct 1 81 Ward 2 Precinct 1 69 Ward 3 Precinct 1 68 Ward 4 Precinct 1 79 Municipal Total 297 HALLOWELL Ward 1 Precinct 1 33 Ward 2 Precinct 1 27 Ward 3 Precinct 1 17 Ward 4 Precinct 1 14 Ward 5 Precinct 1 80 Municipal Total 171 MANCHESTER 265 MONMOUTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 137 Ward 2 Precinct 1 34 Municipal Total 171 RANDOLPH 86 READFIELD 131 RICHMOND 121 WEST GARDINER 172 WINTHROP 320 District 18 Total 1,932

District 19

MAYO, ARTHUR F. III BATH ARROWSIC 25 BATH Central Voting 58 Ward 1 Precinct 1 76 Ward 2 Precinct 1 60 Ward 3 Precinct 1 44 Ward 4 Precinct 1 73 Ward 5 Precinct 1 82 Ward 6 Precinct 1 49 Ward 7 Precinct 1 100 Municipal Total 542 BOWDOIN 122 BOWDOINHAM 165 GEORGETOWN 113 HARPSWELL Ward 1 Precinct 1 156 Ward 2 Precinct 1 128 Ward 3 Precinct 1 88 Municipal Total 372 PHIPPSBURG 123 TOPSHAM 363 WEST BATH 185 WOOLWICH 209 District 19 Total 2,219

District 20

BLAIS, KENNETH LITCHFIELD FAYETTE 63 GREENE 151 LEEDS 79 LISBON Ward 1 Precinct 1 124 Ward 2 Precinct 1 185 Municipal Total 309 LITCHFIELD 134 LIVERMORE 106 LIVERMORE FALLS 90 MINOT 92 SABATTUS 103 TURNER 195 WALES 47 WAYNE 66 District 20 Total 1,435

District 21

STONE, ROBERT D. LEWISTON LEWISTON Central Voting 79 Ward 1 Precinct 1 12 Ward 1 Precinct 2 117 Ward 2 Precinct 1 139 Ward 2 Precinct 2 55 Ward 3 Precinct 1 16 Ward 3 Precinct 2 37 Ward 4 Precinct 1 82 Ward 4 Precinct 2 77 Ward 5 Precinct 1 19 Ward 5 Precinct 2 46 Ward 6 Precinct 1 8 Ward 7 Precinct 2 98 Municipal Total 785 District 21 Total 785

District 22

POTVIN, RONALD W. AUBURN AUBURN Ward 1 Precinct 1 250 Ward 2 Precinct 1 202 Ward 3 Precinct 1 149 Ward 4 Precinct 1 166 Ward 5 Precinct 1 148 Municipal Total 915 DURHAM 130 LEWISTON Central Voting 9 Ward 6 Precinct 2 53 Ward 7 Precinct 1 45 Municipal Total 107 POLAND 200 District 22 Total 1,352

District 23

PINKHAM, REGINALD G. BRUNSWICK BRUNSWICK Central Voting 66 Ward 1 Precinct 1 97 Ward 2 Precinct 1 139 Ward 3 Precinct 1 108 Ward 4 Precinct 1 98 Ward 5 Precinct 1 70 Ward 6 Precinct 1 40 Ward 7 Precinct 1 91 Municipal Total 709 FREEPORT 373 YARMOUTH 806 District 23 Total 1,888

District 24

CAMERON, ROBERT A. RUMFORD ALBANY TWP. 26 ANDOVER 57 BETHEL 240 BROWNFIELD 88 BUCKFIELD 101 BYRON 9 CANTON 61 DIXFIELD 91 FRYEBURG 138 GILEAD 11 GREENWOOD 50 HANOVER 48 HARTFORD 35 HIRAM Ward 1 Precinct 1 48 Ward 2 Precinct 1 48 Municipal Total 96 LINCOLN PLT. 5 LOVELL 49 MAGALLOWAY PLT. 3 MEXICO 92 MILTON TWP. 1 NEWRY 35 PERU 62 PORTER 70 ROXBURY 15 RUMFORD 263 STONEHAM 12 STOW 11 SUMNER 47 UPTON 8 WATERFORD 117 WOODSTOCK 107 District 24 Total 1,948

District 25

BENNETT, RICHARD A. NORWAY BALDWIN 81 BRIDGTON 377 CASCO 163 DENMARK 69 HARRISON 200 HEBRON 44 MECHANIC FALLS 131 NAPLES 233 NORWAY 341 OTISFIELD 124 OXFORD 210 PARIS 360 SEBAGO 102 SWEDEN 14 WEST PARIS 98 District 25 Total 2,547

District 26

TURNER, KARL W. CUMBERLAND CUMBERLAND Ward 1 Precinct 1 874 Ward 2 Precinct 1 48 Municipal Total 922 GRAY 393 NEW GLOUCESTER 283 NORTH YARMOUTH 257 POWNAL 79 RAYMOND 220 WINDHAM Central Voting 59 Ward 1 Precinct 1 543 Ward 2 Precinct 1 233 Municipal Total 835 District 26 Total 2,989

District 27

VAMVAKIAS, SALLY G. FALMOUTH FALMOUTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 744 Ward 2 Precinct 1 491 Municipal Total 1,235 LONG ISLAND 30 PORTLAND Central Voting 66 Ward 1 Precinct 3 39 Ward 1 Precinct 4 12 Ward 1 Precinct 5 20 Ward 3 Precinct 2 82 Ward 4 Precinct 1 157 Ward 4 Precinct 2 69 Ward 4 Precinct 3 164 Ward 4 Precinct 4 109 Ward 5 Precinct 1 45 Ward 5 Precinct 2 10 Ward 5 Precinct 3 58 Ward 5 Precinct 4 129 Ward 5 Precinct 5 218 Municipal Total 1,178 District 27 Total 2,443

District 28

LAMBERT, ROBIN D. PORTLAND PORTLAND Central Voting 41 Ward 1 Precinct 1 85 Ward 1 Precinct 2 54 Ward 2 Precinct 1 37 Ward 2 Precinct 2 57 Ward 2 Precinct 3 44 Ward 3 Precinct 1 58 Ward 3 Precinct 3 258 Ward 5 Precinct 2 80 Municipal Total 714 District 28 Total 714

District 29

GILMAN, CAROLYN M. WESTBROOK FRYE ISLAND 12 GORHAM Central Voting 25 Ward 1 Precinct 1 224 Ward 2 Precinct 1 155 Ward 3 Precinct 1 177 Municipal Total 581 STANDISH 822 WESTBROOK Central Voting 47 Ward 1 Precinct 1 135 Ward 1 Precinct 2 0 Ward 2 Precinct 1 121 Ward 3 Precinct 1 74 Ward 4 Precinct 1 63 Ward 5 Precinct 1 231 Municipal Total 671 District 29 Total 2,086

District 30

BOUDREAU, LINDA R. KILGORE, RALPH T. SOUTH PORTLAND SOUTH PORTLAND CAPE ELIZABETH 480 313 SCARBOROUGH 188 104 SOUTH PORTLAND Central Voting 49 47 Ward 1 Precinct 1 174 92 Ward 2 Precinct 1 172 102 Ward 3 Precinct 1 129 98 Ward 4 Precinct 1 114 116 Ward 5 Precinct 1 75 90 Municipal Total 713 545 District 30 Total 1,381 962

District 31

DELL'OLIO, MICHAEL J. SCARBOROUGH BUXTON 74 DAYTON 78 OLD ORCHARD BEACH 147 SACO Ward 1 Precinct 1 59 Ward 2 Precinct 1 102 Ward 3 Precinct 1 33 Ward 4 Precinct 1 99 Ward 5 Precinct 1 43 Ward 6 Precinct 1 38 Ward 7 Precinct 1 29 Municipal Total 403 SCARBOROUGH 653 District 31 Total 1,355

District 32

HAGGETT, ROBERT D. BIDDEFORD ARUNDEL 142 BIDDEFORD Ward 1 Precinct 1 72 Ward 2 Precinct 1 23 Ward 3 Precinct 1 52 Ward 4 Precinct 1 19 Ward 5 Precinct 1 19 Ward 6 Precinct 1 42 Ward 7 Precinct 1 23 Municipal Total 250 KENNEBUNK 1,052 KENNEBUNKPORT 561 District 32 Total 2,005

District 33

CARPENTER, DAVID L. SANFORD BERWICK 65 NORTH BERWICK 139 SANFORD Ward 1 Precinct 1 130 Ward 2 Precinct 1 70 Ward 3 Precinct 1 100 Ward 4 Precinct 1 91 Ward 5 Precinct 1 117 Ward 6 Precinct 1 80 Ward 7 Precinct 1 51 Municipal Total 639 WELLS 466 District 33 Total 1,309

District 34

MCALEVEY, MICHAEL J. NASS, RICHARD A. WATERBORO ACTON ACTON 33 227 ALFRED 85 161 BUXTON 392 154 CORNISH 49 33 HOLLIS 225 154 LEBANON 141 236 LIMERICK 85 48 LIMINGTON 114 99 LYMAN 127 63 NEWFIELD 16 112 PARSONSFIELD Ward 1 Precinct 1 19 50 Ward 2 Precinct 1 20 51 Municipal Total 39 101 SHAPLEIGH 89 259 WATERBORO 254 106 District 34 Total 1,649 1,753

District 35

LEMONT, KENNETH F. KITTERY BERWICK 74 ELIOT 460 KITTERY 700 OGUNQUIT 83 SOUTH BERWICK 274 YORK 403 District 35 Total 1,994


Corporations Uniform Commercial Code Elections APA Rules Notaries Boards & Commissions
Home Archives Bureau of Motor Vehicles Corporations, Elections and Commissions What's New Secretary's Desk Kid's Page
© Department of the Secretary of State