Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Skip First Level Navigation | Skip All Navigation

Home > Election Results > General Election Tabulations, Sheriff

General Election Tabulations

November 7, 2006
Sheriff
by County


County Totals

To go to a particular county, select a link:

Androscoggin Oxford
Aroostook Penobscot
Cumberland Piscataquis
Hancock Somerset
Kennebec Waldo
Knox Washington
Lincoln York

 


ANDROSCOGGIN
DESJARDINS, GUY P.
Sabattus
Democrat
GAGNON, RONALD B.
Lisbon
(Write-in)
AUBURN
6,683
635
DURHAM
1,325
13
GREENE
1,300
97
LEEDS
644
72
LEWISTON
9,497
1,069
LISBON
2,552
387
LIVERMORE
795
33
LIVERMORE FALLS
968
36
MECHANIC FALLS
887
62
MINOT
785
78
POLAND
1,738
136
SABATTUS
1,389
127
TURNER
1,698
168
WALES
476
75
30,737
2,988

 


AROOSTOOK
MADORE, JAMES P.
Madawaska
Democrat
ALLAGASH
68
AMITY
57
ASHLAND
369
BANCROFT
17
BLAINE
242
BRIDGEWATER
196
CARIBOU
2,418
CARY PLT.
57
CASTLE HILL
146
CASWELL
122
CHAPMAN
143
CONNOR TWP.
101
CRYSTAL
87
CYR PLT.
34
DYER BROOK
78
EAGLE LAKE
351
EASTON
433
FORT FAIRFIELD
1,160
FORT KENT
1,473
FRENCHVILLE
448
GARFIELD PLT.
31
GLENWOOD PLT.
2
GRAND ISLE
213
HAMLIN
99
HAMMOND
33
HAYNESVILLE
32
HERSEY
16
HODGDON
383
HOULTON
1,767
ISLAND FALLS
239
LIMESTONE
626
LINNEUS
185
LITTLETON
270
LUDLOW
125
MACWAHOC PLT.
46
MADAWASKA
1,751
MADAWASKA LAKE TWP.
70
MAPLETON
652
MARS HILL
516
MASARDIS
83
MERRILL
64
MONTICELLO
246
MORO PLT.
12
NASHVILLE PLT.
12
NEW CANADA
163
NEW LIMERICK
204
NEW SWEDEN
227
OAKFIELD
198
ORIENT
37
OXBOW PLT.
28
PERHAM
93
PORTAGE LAKE
176
PRESQUE ISLE
2,717
REED PLT.
25
SAINT AGATHA
430
SHERMAN
300
SMYRNA
97
ST. FRANCIS
163
ST. JOHN PLT.
106
STOCKHOLM
108
VAN BUREN
812
WADE
80
WALLAGRASS
183
WASHBURN
509
WESTFIELD
168
WESTMANLAND
32
WESTON
70
WINTERVILLE PLT.
78
WOODLAND
388
22,865

 


CUMBERLAND
BLAIS, EDWARD J.
Standish
Republican
DION, MARK N.
Portland
Democrat
BALDWIN
324
269
BRIDGTON
988
1,095
BRUNSWICK
2,514
5,652
CAPE ELIZABETH
1,796
3,294
CASCO
710
879
CUMBERLAND
1,628
2,343
FALMOUTH
2,151
3,214
FREEPORT
1,280
2,390
FRYE ISLAND
26
19
GORHAM
3,025
2,940
GRAY
1,363
1,737
HARPSWELL
904
1,810
HARRISON
569
558
LONG ISLAND
51
113
NAPLES
777
842
NEW GLOUCESTER
1,011
1,208
NORTH YARMOUTH
715
1,129
PORTLAND
5,573
19,021
POWNAL
294
529
RAYMOND
883
1,120
SCARBOROUGH
3,573
4,809
SEBAGO
422
373
SOUTH PORTLAND
3,061
7,088
STANDISH
1,746
1,801
WESTBROOK
2,424
3,763
WINDHAM
2,812
3,701
YARMOUTH
1,542
2,630
42,162
74,327

 


HANCOCK
CLARK, WILLIAM F.
Ellsworth
Republican
COLE, TERRY B.
Ellsworth
Democrat
AMHERST
63
32
AURORA
47
12
BAR HARBOR
989
1,195
BLUE HILL
601
656
BROOKLIN
237
261
BROOKSVILLE
265
270
BUCKSPORT
1,117
851
CASTINE
254
242
CRANBERRY ISLES
56
63
DEDHAM
416
309
DEER ISLE
396
482
DTT9 & T10 TWP.
9
2
EASTBROOK
108
53
ELLSWORTH
2,038
986
FRANKLIN
352
170
FRENCHBORO
17
15
GOULDSBORO
457
324
GREAT POND
19
7
HANCOCK
594
334
LAMOINE
534
299
MARIAVILLE
118
68
MOUNT DESERT
585
494
NO. 8, S.D. TWP.
20
26
ORLAND
550
462
OSBORN
31
7
OTIS
195
92
PENOBSCOT
335
296
SEDGWICK
276
299
SORRENTO
117
65
SOUTHWEST HARBOR
504
395
STONINGTON
245
254
SULLIVAN
275
217
SURRY
438
320
SWAN'S ISLAND
153
43
T3 ND TWP.
4
2
TREMONT
430
326
TRENTON
362
246
VERONA ISLAND
149
109
WALTHAM
119
28
WINTER HARBOR
156
93
13,631
10,405

 


KENNEBEC
LIBERTY, RANDALL A.
Benton
Democrat
ALBION
682
AUGUSTA
6,240
BELGRADE
1,196
BENTON
1,054
CHELSEA
878
CHINA
1,440
CLINTON
1,053
FARMINGDALE
1,059
FAYETTE
467
GARDINER
2,025
HALLOWELL
1,125
LITCHFIELD
1,126
MANCHESTER
1,074
MONMOUTH
1,348
MOUNT VERNON
619
OAKLAND
2,029
PITTSTON
974
RANDOLPH
706
READFIELD
985
ROME
365
SIDNEY
1,496
VASSALBORO
1,408
VIENNA
259
WATERVILLE
4,274
WAYNE
478
WEST GARDINER
1,199
WINDSOR
773
WINSLOW
2,973
WINTHROP
2,295
41,600

 


KNOX
BUTLER, TODD L.
South Thomaston
Independent
DENNISON, DONNA
St. George
Democrat
OCKENFELS, ALFRED
Rockport
Republican
APPLETON
242
212
167
CAMDEN
554
984
1150
CUSHING
214
207
224
FRIENDSHIP
171
192
214
HOPE
230
197
261
ISLE AU HAUT
6
23
17
MATINICUS ISLE PLT.
10
23
16
NORTH HAVEN
51
78
67
OWL'S HEAD
354
213
247
ROCKLAND
1,104
800
826
ROCKPORT
425
532
746
SOUTH THOMASTON
340
317
110
ST. GEORGE
309
747
304
THOMASTON
509
460
362
UNION
421
339
352
VINALHAVEN
137
212
189
WARREN
627
471
413
WASHINGTON
222
229
207
5,926
6,236
5,872

 


LINCOLN
BRACKETT, TODD B.
Nobleboro
Democrat
LEWIS, WILLIAM L.
Boothbay
Republican
ALNA
243
126
BOOTHBAY
909
799
BOOTHBAY HARBOR
657
551
BREMEN
314
121
BRISTOL
1,078
462
DAMARISCOTTA
802
283
DRESDEN
473
288
EDGECOMB
392
247
JEFFERSON
754
408
MONHEGAN PLT.
54
6
NEWCASTLE
734
241
NOBLEBORO
670
197
SOMERVILLE
151
74
SOUTH BRISTOL
377
160
SOUTHPORT
244
163
WALDOBORO
1,403
715
WESTPORT ISLAND
260
188
WHITEFIELD
683
360
WISCASSET
1,019
603
11,217
5,992

 


OXFORD
GALLANT, WAYNE J.
Rumford
Democrat
WAINWRIGHT, CHRISTOPHER R.
Canton
Republican
ALBANY TWP.
132
73
ANDOVER
247
201
BETHEL
690
551
BROWNFIELD
339
329
BUCKFIELD
406
413
BYRON
36
27
CANTON
180
270
DENMARK
201
325
DIXFIELD
592
446
FRYEBURG
529
620
GILEAD
43
35
GREENWOOD
164
133
HANOVER
88
63
HARTFORD
210
265
HEBRON
192
273
HIRAM
301
307
LINCOLN PLT.
6
16
LOVELL
220
269
MAGALLOWAY PLT.
5
9
MEXICO
930
223
MILTON TWP.
30
25
NEWRY
103
65
NORWAY
939
1,040
OTISFIELD
368
383
OXFORD
659
806
PARIS
877
1,170
PERU
433
275
PORTER
270
267
ROXBURY
154
49
RUMFORD
2,107
471
STONEHAM
87
37
STOW
63
62
SUMNER
219
176
SWEDEN
62
90
UPTON
17
25
WATERFORD
400
345
WEST PARIS
326
347
WOODSTOCK
291
301
12,916
10,782

 


PENOBSCOT
ROSS, GLENN C.
Exeter
Republican
ALTON
328
BANGOR
9,038
BRADFORD
405
BRADLEY
484
BREWER
3,271
BURLINGTON
138
CARMEL
922
CARROLL PLT.
47
CHARLESTON
438
CHESTER
195
CLIFTON
253
CORINNA
776
CORINTH
928
DEXTER
1,222
DIXMONT
439
DREW PLT.
19
EAST MILLINOCKET
720
EDDINGTON
834
EDINBURG
91
ENFIELD
544
ETNA
362
EXETER
405
GARLAND
382
GLENBURN
1,536
GREENBUSH
419
HAMPDEN
2,813
HERMON
1,861
HOLDEN
1,317
HOWLAND
488
HUDSON
482
INDIAN PURCHASE TWP.
71
KENDUSKEAG
425
KINGMAN TWP.
50
LAGRANGE
182
LAKEVILLE
48
LEE
346
LEVANT
901
LINCOLN
1,651
LOWELL
154
MATTAWAMKEAG
245
MAXFIELD
49
MEDWAY
503
MILFORD
1,077
MILLINOCKET
1,945
MOUNT CHASE
81
NEWBURGH
598
NEWPORT
1,091
OLD TOWN
2,492
ORONO
2,471
ORRINGTON
1,527
PASSADUMKEAG
160
PATTEN
298
PENOB. NAT. VOTING DIS.
91
PLYMOUTH
411
PRENTISS TWP.
45
SEBOEIS PLT.
20
SPRINGFIELD
137
STACYVILLE
131
STETSON
464
VEAZIE
706
WEBSTER PLT.
16
WINN
123
WOODVILLE
81
49,747

 


PISCATAQUIS
GOGGIN, JOHN J.
Guilford
Republican
ABBOT
291
ATKINSON
127
BEAVER COVE
79
BOWERBANK
74
BROWNVILLE
505
DOVER-FOXCROFT
1,639
GREENVILLE
772
GREENVILLE TWPS.
11
GUILFORD
571
KINGSBURY PLT.
11
LAKE VIEW PLT.
46
MEDFORD
70
MILO
753
MONSON
326
PARKMAN
247
SANGERVILLE
469
SEBEC
250
SHIRLEY
104
T1 R9 TWP.
40
WELLINGTON
76
WILLIMANTIC
67
6,528

 


SOMERSET
DELONG, BARRY A.
Cornville
Republican
ANSON
719
ATHENS
277
BINGHAM
358
BRIGHTON PLT.
23
CAMBRIDGE
178
CANAAN
619
CARATUNK
41
CORNVILLE
458
DENNISTOWN PLT.
13
DETROIT
251
EMBDEN
331
FAIRFIELD
2,005
HARMONY
278
HARTLAND
620
HIGHLAND PLT.
88
JACKMAN
307
MADISON
1,570
MERCER
257
MOOSE RIVER
66
MOSCOW
143
NEW PORTLAND
293
NORRIDGEWOCK
1,130
PALMYRA
745
PITTSFIELD
1,334
PLEASANT RIDGE PLT.
41
RIPLEY
176
ROCKWOOD TWP.
156
SKOWHEGAN
2,730
SMITHFIELD
398
SOLON
383
ST. ALBANS
660
STARKS
190
THE FORKS PLT.
33
WEST FORKS PLT.
27
16,898

 


WALDO
STORY, SCOTT L.
Monroe
Republican
BELFAST
2,209
BELMONT
337
BROOKS
385
BURNHAM
372
FRANKFORT
326
FREEDOM
238
ISLESBORO
240
JACKSON
203
KNOX
260
LIBERTY
344
LINCOLNVILLE
829
MONROE
368
MONTVILLE
308
MORRILL
334
NORTHPORT
628
PALERMO
539
PROSPECT
249
SEARSMONT
476
SEARSPORT
947
STOCKTON SPRINGS
641
SWANVILLE
459
THORNDIKE
232
TROY
354
UNITY
602
WALDO
266
WINTERPORT
1,388
13,534

 


WASHINGTON
BUNKER JR., GEORGE H.
Baileyville
Democrat
MERRITT, RODNEY L.
East Machias
Republican
SMITH, DONALD G.
Lubec
Unenrolled
ADDISON
61
302
147
ALEXANDER
103
49
62
BAILEYVILLE
305
137
125
BARING PLT.
53
25
14
BEALS
21
100
58
BEDDINGTON
9
16
5
BROOKTON TWP.
48
28
10
CALAIS
421
450
293
CENTERVILLE TWP.
0
10
7
CHARLOTTE
48
46
42
CHERRYFIELD
80
184
182
CODYVILLE PLT.
6
0
0
COLUMBIA
21
74
62
COLUMBIA FALLS
28
120
101
COOPER
29
29
56
CRAWFORD
19
15
14
CUTLER
13
58
158
DANFORTH
63
51
64
DEBLOIS
8
14
4
DENNYSVILLE
12
36
100
EAST MACHIAS
52
165
375
EASTPORT
200
222
287
EDMUNDS TWP.
15
40
111
GRAND LAKE STREAM PLT.
38
24
21
HARRINGTON
53
149
131
INDIAN TOWNSHIP
113
26
20
JONESBORO
43
72
154
JONESPORT
72
207
211
LUBEC
29
59
763
MACHIAS
82
189
458
MACHIASPORT
45
142
257
MARSHFIELD
34
59
155
MEDDYBEMPS
25
21
33
MILBRIDGE
111
244
141
NO. 21 TWP.
29
17
7
NO. 27 TWP.
14
7
0
NORTHFIELD
18
26
41
PEMBROKE
62
92
233
PERRY
78
124
201
PLEASANT PT. VOTING DIS.
38
47
58
PRINCETON
162
85
61
ROBBINSTON
72
65
85
ROQUE BLUFFS
28
39
76
STEUBEN
88
185
101
TALMADGE
18
6
5
TOPSFIELD
54
21
8
VANCEBORO
44
22
12
WAITE
27
19
5
WESLEY
18
17
21
WHITING
25
75
191
WHITNEYVILLE
18
35
47
3,053
4,245
5,773

 


YORK
CORBETT, DAVID G.
Lyman
Republican
OUELLETTE, MAURICE R.
Cornish
Democrat
ACTON
429
464
ALFRED
543
736
ARUNDEL
659
759
BERWICK
1,000
1,150
BIDDEFORD
2,535
4,043
BUXTON
1,454
1,579
CORNISH
157
472
DAYTON
429
342
ELIOT
1,152
1,324
HOLLIS
761
963
KENNEBUNK
2,338
2,586
KENNEBUNKPORT
890
1,046
KITTERY
1,222
2,090
LEBANON
865
727
LIMERICK
399
676
LIMINGTON
480
815
LYMAN
1,059
761
NEWFIELD
234
342
NORTH BERWICK
840
847
OGUNQUIT
283
444
OLD ORCHARD BEACH
1,488
2,124
PARSONSFIELD
202
506
SACO
2,803
3,949
SANFORD
2,397
4,116
SHAPLEIGH
433
555
SOUTH BERWICK
1,181
1,410
WATERBORO
1,021
1,276
WELLS
1,883
2,024
YORK
2,529
2,854
31,666
40,980