Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Skip First Level Navigation | Skip All Navigation

Home > Election Results > General Election Tabulations, State Senator

General Election Tabulations

November 7, 2006
State Senator
by District


Senatorial District 1
BOWMAN, PETER B.
Kittery
Democratic
LEMONT, KENNETH F.
Kittery
Republican
ELIOT
1,471
1,175
KITTERY
1,945
1,651
OGUNQUIT
496
261
SOUTH BERWICK
1,539
1,177
YORK
3,112
2,694
District 1 Total:
8,563
6,958

 


Senatorial District 2
NASS, RICHARD A.
Acton
Republican
WRIGHT, THOMAS J.
Berwick
Democratic
ACTON
648
275
BERWICK
907
1,343
CORNISH
337
252
LEBANON
944
688
LIMERICK
644
414
NEWFIELD
420
151
NORTH BERWICK
845
883
PARSONSFIELD
432
265
SHAPLEIGH
699
301
WELLS
2,057
1,915
District 2 Total:
7,933
6,487

 


Senatorial District 3
COURTNEY, JONATHAN T.E.
Sanford
Republican
HANSLIP, JOSEPH ROBERT
Sanford
Democratic
ALFRED
669
599
LIMINGTON
721
560
LYMAN
905
888
SANFORD
3,308
3,304
WATERBORO
1,204
1,055
District 3 Total:
6,807
6,406

 


Senatorial District 4
STAPLES, AMANDA J.
Biddeford
Republican
SULLIVAN, NANCY B.
Biddeford
Democratic
ARUNDEL
630
799
BIDDEFORD
2,008
4,013
KENNEBUNK
2,352
2,734
KENNEBUNKPORT
841
1,179
District 4 Total:
5,831
8,725

 


Senatorial District 5
HOBBINS, BARRY J.
Saco
Democratic
KEWISH, CHARITY A.
Saco
Republican
BIDDEFORD
471
264
BUXTON
1,672
1,427
DAYTON
413
374
OLD ORCHARD BEACH
2,384
1,354
SACO
4,625
2,409
District 5 Total:
9,565
5,828

 


Senatorial District 6
BARTLETT II, PHILIP L.
Gorham
Democratic
WILLETT, JANE S.
Gorham
Republican
GORHAM
3,430
2,620
SCARBOROUGH
3,485
2,971
WESTBROOK
1,866
1,098
District 6 Total:
8,781
6,689

 


Senatorial District 7
BROMLEY, LYNN
South Portland
Democratic
GLYNN, KEVIN J.
South Portland
Republican
LOUIS, KEITH M.
South Portland
Green Independent
CAPE ELIZABETH
3,066
1,917
317
SCARBOROUGH
977
866
124
SOUTH PORTLAND
5,684
3,770
912
District 7 Total:
9,727
6,553
1,353

 


Senatorial District 8
BABIN, DAVID J.
Portland
Republican
PERCHINSKI, KELSEY
Portland
Green Independent
STRIMLING, ETHAN K.
Portland
Democratic
PORTLAND
2,433
1,895
8,824
District 8 Total:
2,433
1,895
8,824

 


Senatorial District 9
BRANNIGAN, JOSEPH C.
Portland
Democratic
FERNALD, DAVID R.
Portland
Republican
PORTLAND
8,266
3,489
WESTBROOK
1,837
1,242
District 9 Total:
10,103
4,731

 


Senatorial District 10
ARSENAULT, JOHN E.
Freeport
Republican
EDMONDS, BETHEDA G.
Freeport
Democratic
BRUNSWICK
2,627
5,766
FREEPORT
1,243
2,626
HARPSWELL
1,007
1,723
POWNAL
305
531
District 10 Total:
5,182
10,646

 


Senatorial District 11
SIMPSON, JOHN P.
Cumberland
Democratic
TURNER, KARL W.
Cumberland
Republican
CUMBERLAND
1,632
2,463
FALMOUTH
2,430
3,010
GRAY
1,276
1,807
LONG ISLAND
112
55
NORTH YARMOUTH
792
1,065
YARMOUTH
1,969
2,268
District 11 Total:
8,211
10,668

 


Senatorial District 12
DIAMOND, G. WILLIAM
Windham
Democratic
KELLY, LANI S.
Windham
Republican
CASCO
981
602
FRYE ISLAND
19
27
HOLLIS
1,071
664
RAYMOND
1,318
729
STANDISH
2,180
1,365
WINDHAM
4,451
2,144
District 12 Total:
10,020
5,531

 


Senatorial District 13
FOLEY, NELSON
Oxford
Independent
HASTINGS III, DAVID R.
Fryeburg
Republican
MEDD, MARJORIE M.
Norway
Democratic
BALDWIN
48
349
195
BRIDGTON
131
1,126
912
BROWNFIELD
43
349
293
DENMARK
33
325
198
FRYEBURG
48
733
428
HARRISON
109
521
519
HIRAM
50
340
236
NAPLES
156
826
649
NORWAY
168
717
1,130
OTISFIELD
112
320
338
OXFORD
347
570
560
PARIS
189
795
1,086
PORTER
58
296
204
SEBAGO
67
420
310
District 13 Total:
1,559
7,687
7,058

 


Senatorial District 14
BRYANT, BRUCE S.
Dixfield
Democratic
GREANEY, LEONARD P.
Rumford
Republican
ALBANY TWP.
120
85
ANDOVER
225
218
BETHEL
756
475
BUCKFIELD
493
321
BYRON
31
32
CANTON
293
153
DIXFIELD
727
306
GILEAD
47
30
GREENWOOD
191
112
HANOVER
82
70
HARTFORD
288
187
HEBRON
257
214
JAY
1,579
644
LINCOLN PLT.
10
11
LOVELL
250
231
MAGALLOWAY PLT.
2
12
MEXICO
855
301
MILTON TWP.
35
18
NEWRY
100
75
PERU
466
231
ROXBURY
139
63
RUMFORD
1,636
926
STONEHAM
85
39
STOW
73
51
SUMNER
231
152
SWEDEN
77
74
UPTON
20
23
WATERFORD
407
325
WEST PARIS
398
250
WOODSTOCK
309
269
District 14 Total:
10,182
5,898

 


Senatorial District 15
DESGROSSEILLIERS, EDWARD H.
Auburn
Democratic
SNOWE-MELLO, LOIS A.
Poland
Republican
AUBURN
4,766
4,055
DURHAM
784
929
NEW GLOUCESTER
926
1,329
POLAND
864
1,422
District 15 Total:
7,340
7,735

 


Senatorial District 16
POULIN, LARRY J.
Lewiston
Republican
ROTUNDO, MARGARET R.
Lewiston
Democratic
LEWISTON
3,565
8,443
District 16 Total:
3,565
8,443

 


Senatorial District 17
GREENWOOD, RANDALL A.
Wales
Republican
NUTTING, JOHN M.
Leeds
Democratic
GREENE
775
1,012
LEEDS
273
636
LISBON
1,516
1,997
LIVERMORE
368
644
LIVERMORE FALLS
361
805
MECHANIC FALLS
518
594
MINOT
488
543
SABATTUS
929
907
TURNER
968
1,280
WALES
359
277
District 17 Total:
6,555
8,695

 


Senatorial District 18
GOOLEY, WALTER R.
Farmington
Republican
HOLDEN, RICHARD J.
Wilton
Democratic
AVON
118
66
BELGRADE
780
659
CARRABASSETT VALLEY
164
150
CARTHAGE
71
95
CHESTERVILLE
355
238
COPLIN PLT.
33
40
DALLAS PLT.
97
85
EUSTIS
157
138
FARMINGTON
2,005
1,443
FAYETTE
248
316
FREEMAN TWP.
115
50
INDUSTRY
265
156
KINGFIELD
297
194
MADRID TWP.
34
37
MERCER
148
152
MOUNT VERNON
378
388
NEW SHARON
470
268
NEW VINEYARD
238
93
PERKINS TWP.
12
6
PHILLIPS
234
175
RANGELEY
341
184
RANGELEY PLT.
61
46
READFIELD
585
612
ROME
230
214
SANDY RIVER PLT.
45
32
SMITHFIELD
247
203
STRONG
379
161
TEMPLE
160
124
VIENNA
142
164
WAYNE
283
318
WELD
119
96
WILTON
1,000
916
District 18 Total:
9,811
7,819

 


Senatorial District 19
BENOIT, PAULA I.
Phippsburg
Republican
MAYO III, ARTHUR F.
Bath
Democratic
ARROWSIC
126
162
BATH
1,778
1,966
BOWDOIN
664
544
BOWDOINHAM
661
803
DRESDEN
389
386
GEORGETOWN
320
315
PHIPPSBURG
678
459
RICHMOND
713
758
TOPSHAM
2,226
1,975
WEST BATH
569
410
WOOLWICH
891
635
District 19 Total:
9,015
8,413

 


Senatorial District 20
DOW, DANA L.
Waldoboro
Republican
KING, KATHLEEN B.
South Bristol
Democratic
ALNA
179
188
BOOTHBAY
930
778
BOOTHBAY HARBOR
636
566
BREMEN
233
195
BRISTOL
857
682
DAMARISCOTTA
604
482
EDGECOMB
337
303
FRIENDSHIP
409
173
JEFFERSON
735
455
MONHEGAN PLT.
17
45
NEWCASTLE
485
488
NOBLEBORO
514
332
SOMERVILLE
131
95
SOUTH BRISTOL
225
318
SOUTHPORT
241
167
WALDOBORO
1,528
655
WASHINGTON
399
260
WESTPORT ISLAND
247
214
WHITEFIELD
556
508
WINDSOR
591
341
WISCASSET
941
695
District 20 Total:
10,795
7,940

 


Senatorial District 21
MCCORMICK, EARLE L.
West Gardiner
Republican
RINES, BRIAN
Gardiner
Democratic
CHELSEA
475
543
FARMINGDALE
713
549
GARDINER
1,226
1,232
HALLOWELL
560
822
LITCHFIELD
844
652
MANCHESTER
676
623
MONMOUTH
831
825
PITTSTON
614
608
RANDOLPH
390
423
WEST GARDINER
1,052
440
WINTHROP
1,462
1,390
District 21 Total:
8,843
8,107

 


Senatorial District 22
BARROWS, SCOTT
Rockland
Democratic
SAVAGE, CHRISTINE R.
Union
Republican
APPLETON
269
357
CAMDEN
1,525
1,212
CUSHING
271
366
HOPE
309
436
MATINICUS ISLE PLT.
22
23
NORTH HAVEN
107
106
OWL'S HEAD
360
434
ROCKLAND
1,424
1,291
ROCKPORT
789
912
SOUTH THOMASTON
376
384
ST. GEORGE
691
662
THOMASTON
600
727
UNION
367
768
VINALHAVEN
341
200
WARREN
544
967
District 22 Total:
7,995
8,845

 


Senatorial District 23
CHASE, GAIL
Unity
Democratic
WESTON, CAROL
Montville
Republican
BELFAST
1,357
1,520
BELMONT
151
221
BROOKS
152
280
BURNHAM
189
223
FRANKFORT
165
223
FREEDOM
165
138
ISLESBORO
214
144
JACKSON
120
114
KNOX
97
204
LIBERTY
153
267
LINCOLNVILLE
561
551
MONROE
199
208
MONTVILLE
211
229
MORRILL
117
267
NORTHPORT
323
419
PALERMO
262
383
PROSPECT
129
147
SEARSMONT
249
333
SEARSPORT
470
631
STOCKTON SPRINGS
364
416
SWANVILLE
235
291
THORNDIKE
138
156
TROY
199
227
UNITY
359
358
WALDO
118
191
WINTERPORT
719
898
District 23 Total:
7,416
9,039

 


Senatorial District 24
MITCHELL, ELIZABETH H.
Vassalboro
Democratic
NUTTING, ROBERT W.
Oakland
Republican
AUGUSTA
5,308
2,246
CHINA
1,111
745
OAKLAND
1,174
1,333
SIDNEY
1,029
801
VASSALBORO
1,143
603
District 24 Total:
9,765
5,728

 


Senatorial District 25
DAVIS, THOMAS R.
Winslow
Republican
MARRACHE, LISA T.
Waterville
Democratic
ALBION
439
346
BENTON
555
582
CLINTON
584
594
DETROIT
112
162
PITTSFIELD
762
698
WATERVILLE
1,497
3,536
WINSLOW
1,685
1,660
District 25 Total:
5,634
7,578

 


Senatorial District 26
HATCH, PAUL R.
Skowhegan
Democratic
MILLS, S. PETER
Cornville
Republican
ANSON
337
509
ATHENS
122
198
BINGHAM
145
270
BRIGHTON PLT.
11
18
CANAAN
290
450
CARATUNK
6
43
CORNVILLE
110
427
DENNISTOWN PLT.
3
11
EMBDEN
118
278
FAIRFIELD
1,076
1,373
HIGHLAND PLT.
29
83
JACKMAN
109
256
MADISON
690
1,103
MOOSE RIVER
17
60
MOSCOW
62
115
NEW PORTLAND
110
232
NORRIDGEWOCK
454
832
PLEASANT RIDGE PLT.
13
31
ROCKWOOD TWP.
64
106
SKOWHEGAN
1,117
2,013
SOLON
170
282
STARKS
106
133
THE FORKS PLT.
8
29
WEST FORKS PLT.
6
27
District 26 Total:
5,173
8,879

 


Senatorial District 27
JONES, SHARON H. LIBBY
Greenville
Democratic
SMITH, DOUGLAS M.
Dover-Foxcroft
Republican
ABBOT
154
170
ATKINSON
54
88
BEAVER COVE
42
49
BOWERBANK
16
63
BROWNVILLE
270
299
CAMBRIDGE
64
138
CHESTER
69
129
DOVER-FOXCROFT
616
1,202
EAST MILLINOCKET
477
318
GREENVILLE
536
377
GREENVILLE TWPS.
7
9
GUILFORD
238
363
HARMONY
161
180
HARTLAND
245
438
INDIAN PURCHASE TWP.
69
50
KINGSBURY PLT.
7
4
LAKE VIEW PLT.
29
24
MEDFORD
33
50
MEDWAY
246
299
MILLINOCKET
1,221
877
MILO
378
478
MONSON
202
170
MOUNT CHASE
33
59
PALMYRA
312
493
PARKMAN
150
150
PATTEN
153
203
RIPLEY
86
118
SANGERVILLE
226
296
SEBEC
125
163
SEBOEIS PLT.
10
11
SHIRLEY
59
58
ST. ALBANS
278
460
STACYVILLE
68
78
T1 R9 TWP.
26
18
WELLINGTON
75
36
WILLIMANTIC
31
54
WOODVILLE
58
31
District 27 Total:
6,824
8,003

 


Senatorial District 28
DAMON, DENNIS S.
Trenton
Democratic
FREDETTE, KENNETH WADE
Lamoine
Republican
BAR HARBOR
1,674
647
BLUE HILL
846
442
BROOKLIN
349
161
BROOKSVILLE
382
168
CRANBERRY ISLES
99
24
DEER ISLE
631
277
ELLSWORTH
1,714
1,313
FRENCHBORO
31
5
GOULDSBORO
487
303
HANCOCK
527
412
ISLE AU HAUT
46
3
LAMOINE
435
422
MOUNT DESERT
799
326
NO. 8, S.D. TWP.
23
17
SEDGWICK
384
202
SORRENTO
124
59
SOUTHWEST HARBOR
616
313
STONINGTON
378
139
SULLIVAN
311
188
SURRY
469
300
SWAN'S ISLAND
115
92
TREMONT
516
259
TRENTON
391
236
WINTER HARBOR
139
107
District 28 Total:
11,486
6,415

 


Senatorial District 29
FINLAY, THOMAS H.
East Machias
Democratic
KADEY, DANA W.
No. 21 Twp.
Independent
ODEN, NANCY
Jonesboro
Independence
RAYE, KEVIN L.
Perry
Republican
ADDISON
93
54
43
316
ALEXANDER
34
50
10
121
BAILEYVILLE
119
190
7
246
BARING PLT.
22
19
5
45
BEALS
50
15
9
99
BEDDINGTON
6
2
1
20
BROOKTON TWP.
14
12
2
55
CALAIS
187
215
16
769
CARROLL PLT.
15
6
0
33
CENTERVILLE TWP.
2
3
0
12
CHARLOTTE
18
28
7
83
CHERRYFIELD
119
31
32
273
CODYVILLE PLT.
2
0
0
3
COLUMBIA
23
15
12
102
COLUMBIA FALLS
56
11
23
163
COOPER
22
25
8
57
CRAWFORD
3
7
4
34
CUTLER
41
24
8
152
DANFORTH
43
15
11
102
DEBLOIS
8
0
3
15
DENNYSVILLE
23
20
3
105
DREW PLT.
2
2
2
14
DTT9 & T10 TWP.
2
2
1
7
EAST MACHIAS
181
37
27
352
EASTBROOK
44
18
16
83
EASTPORT
178
33
22
483
EDMUNDS TWP.
20
25
5
112
FRANKLIN
173
33
33
293
GRAND LAKE STREAM PLT.
7
36
3
38
GREAT POND
9
0
1
16
HARRINGTON
64
16
28
229
INDIAN TOWNSHIP
33
30
6
81
JONESBORO
50
25
41
155
JONESPORT
142
40
48
244
LAKEVILLE
24
6
2
25
LUBEC
277
84
52
415
MACHIAS
186
42
46
469
MACHIASPORT
118
37
24
260
MARSHFIELD
35
18
6
184
MEDDYBEMPS
7
32
3
34
MILBRIDGE
118
51
34
293
NO. 21 TWP.
1
43
1
8
NO. 27 TWP.
5
10
0
6
NO. 7, S.D. TWP.
1
0
2
4
NORTHFIELD
16
12
9
47
OSBORN
4
2
1
31
PEMBROKE
86
60
22
212
PERRY
86
34
20
274
PLEASANT PT. VOTING DIS.
18
8
7
108
PRENTISS TWP.
12
0
2
35
PRINCETON
30
164
6
114
ROBBINSTON
50
39
2
141
ROQUE BLUFFS
33
13
14
79
STEUBEN
120
19
38
214
T3 ND TWP.
2
0
0
1
TALMADGE
2
16
0
11
TOPSFIELD
17
19
1
48
VANCEBORO
25
20
4
29
WAITE
7
22
4
19
WALTHAM
27
10
5
101
WESLEY
14
10
3
31
WHITING
80
40
23
152
WHITNEYVILLE
20
8
6
68
District 29 Total:
3,226
1,858
774
8,328

 


Senatorial District 30
GIBBS, DEBORAH L.
Alton
Independent
JOYCE, PATRICK JOSEPH
Veazie
Republican
SCHNEIDER, ELIZABETH MONTGOMERY
Orono
Democratic
ALTON
173
79
108
BRADFORD
73
185
194
EDINBURG
27
26
57
ENFIELD
72
164
379
GREENBUSH
105
154
200
HOWLAND
60
106
371
HUDSON
113
212
190
KINGMAN TWP.
4
18
36
LAGRANGE
54
60
96
LEE
20
132
220
LINCOLN
161
587
1,076
MATTAWAMKEAG
58
15
193
MAXFIELD
8
13
31
OLD TOWN
588
656
1,722
ORONO
384
765
2,069
PASSADUMKEAG
19
45
103
PENOB. NAT. VOTING DIS.
69
9
80
SPRINGFIELD
11
42
106
VEAZIE
38
406
406
WEBSTER PLT.
4
1
13
WINN
14
50
78
District 30 Total:
2,028
3,772
7,721

 


Senatorial District 31

ROSEN, RICHARD W.
Bucksport
Republican

SPELLMAN, RUTH-MARIE
Brewer
AMHERST
55
41
AURORA
39
16
BRADLEY
212
330
BREWER
1,765
2,056
BUCKSPORT
1,456
588
BURLINGTON
88
64
CASTINE
308
205
CLIFTON
144
145
DEDHAM
420
371
EDDINGTON
469
449
HOLDEN
854
628
LOWELL
86
78
MARIAVILLE
110
70
MILFORD
504
644
ORLAND
701
338
ORRINGTON
1,135
568
OTIS
185
96
PENOBSCOT
414
233
VERONA ISLAND
198
70
District 31 Total:
9,143
6,990

 


Senatorial District 32
DESMARAIS, ERIC
Bangor
Socialist Equality Party
FARRINGTON, FRANK J.
Bangor
Republican
PERRY, JOSEPH C.
Bangor
Democratic
BANGOR
274
4,624
6,091
HERMON
22
1,068
958
District 32 Total:
296
5,692
7,049

 


Senatorial District 33
PLOWMAN, DEBRA D.
Hampden
Republican
POULIN, MARY E.
Hampden
Democratic
CARMEL
625
401
CHARLESTON
327
138
CORINNA
530
294
CORINTH
651
345
DEXTER
789
549
DIXMONT
297
216
ETNA
235
181
EXETER
259
167
GARLAND
248
176
GLENBURN
898
757
HAMPDEN
1,816
1,464
KENDUSKEAG
250
194
LEVANT
589
349
NEWBURGH
382
288
NEWPORT
733
451
PLYMOUTH
302
175
STETSON
291
202
District 33 Total:
9,222
6,347

 


Senatorial District 34
BECKWITH, J. CHIPMAN
Fort Fairfield
Democratic
SHERMAN, ROGER L.
Hodgdon
Republican
AMITY
17
61
ASHLAND
261
140
BANCROFT
7
15
BLAINE
121
165
BRIDGEWATER
119
107
CARY PLT.
19
54
CHAPMAN
118
61
CRYSTAL
37
69
DYER BROOK
25
70
EASTON
315
184
FORT FAIRFIELD
958
380
GLENWOOD PLT.
0
2
HAMMOND
9
28
HAYNESVILLE
9
35
HERSEY
6
15
HODGDON
79
416
HOULTON
508
1560
ISLAND FALLS
94
202
LINNEUS
48
216
LITTLETON
96
220
LUDLOW
32
113
MACWAHOC PLT.
25
25
MARS HILL
273
335
MASARDIS
50
44
MERRILL
30
49
MONTICELLO
98
182
MORO PLT.
0
20
NEW LIMERICK
50
190
OAKFIELD
91
163
ORIENT
15
41
OXBOW PLT.
15
20
PRESQUE ISLE
1,940
1,143
REED PLT.
11
27
SHERMAN
107
296
SMYRNA
43
66
T11 R4
7
5
WESTFIELD
117
91
WESTON
18
68
District 34 Total:
5,768
6,878

 


Senatorial District 35
MARTIN, CATHY A.
Caribou
Republican

MARTIN, JOHN L.
Eagle Lake
Democratic

ALLAGASH
23
70
ASHLAND
1
0
CARIBOU
1,416
1,301
CASTLE HILL
72
84
CASWELL
46
81
CONNOR TWP.
47
63
CYR PLT.
14
24
EAGLE LAKE
135
256
FORT KENT
392
1,146
FRENCHVILLE
105
358
GARFIELD PLT.
17
24
GRAND ISLE
32
187
HAMLIN
27
80
LIMESTONE
335
349
MADAWASKA
379
1,421
MADAWASKA LAKE TWP.
36
49
MAPLETON
365
380
NASHVILLE PLT.
2
11
NEW CANADA
69
111
NEW SWEDEN
126
142
PERHAM
68
66
PORTAGE LAKE
55
140
SAINT AGATHA
108
337
ST. FRANCIS
37
142
ST. JOHN PLT.
27
82
STOCKHOLM
51
76
VAN BUREN
241
660
WADE
54
40
WALLAGRASS
54
150
WASHBURN
307
295
WESTMANLAND
16
22
WINTERVILLE PLT.
35
54
WOODLAND
199
248
District 35 Total:
4,891
8,449