Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Skip First Level Navigation | Skip All Navigation

Home > Election Results > Primary Election Tabulations, Governor - Democratic

Primary Election Tabulations

June 13, 2006
Governor - Democratic
by County and Town


County Totals

To go to a particular county, select a link:

BALDACCI, JOHN E.
Bangor
Democratic
MILLER, CHRISTOPHER F.
Gray
Democratic
Androscoggin
3,053
1,258
Aroostook
2,395
659
Cumberland
9,436
2,460
Franklin
758
247
Hancock
1,550
434
Kennebec
3,864
1,384
Knox
1,454
451
Lincoln
1,610
501
Oxford
2,131
778
Penobscot
3,536
1,139
Piscataquis
458
220
Sagadahoc
1,215
354
Somerset
1,101
576
Waldo
1,255
548
Washington
511
424
York
5,987
1,428
Total votes received:
40,314
12,861
Total vote %
75.80%
24.20%

 


 

ANDROSCOGGIN
BALDACCI, JOHN E.
Bangor
Democratic
MILLER, CHRISTOPHER F.
Gray
Democratic
AUBURN
682
226
DURHAM
71
30
GREENE
61
39
LEEDS
44
26
LEWISTON
1,423
509
LISBON
199
98
LIVERMORE
73
41
LIVERMORE FALLS
113
61
MECHANIC FALLS
35
31
MINOT
33
17
POLAND
98
39
SABATTUS
124
82
TURNER
71
41
WALES
26
18
County total:
3,053
1,258
Total vote %:
70.80%
29.20%

AROOSTOOK
BALDACCI, JOHN E.
Bangor
Democratic
MILLER, CHRISTOPHER F.
Gray
Democratic
ALLAGASH
6
3
AMITY
3
6
ASHLAND
17
5
BANCROFT
2
3
BENEDICTA TWP.
0
0
BLAINE
5
3
BRIDGEWATER
6
4
CARIBOU
130
18
CARY PLT.
1
2
CASTLE HILL
4
0
CASWELL
10
2
CHAPMAN
5
0
CONNOR TWP.
6
2
CROSS LAKE TWP.
0
0
CRYSTAL
2
0
CYR PLT.
7
2
DYER BROOK
3
1
EAGLE LAKE
104
35
EASTON
10
9
FORT FAIRFIELD
64
14
FORT KENT
91
35
FRENCHVILLE
135
59
GARFIELD PLT.
0
1
GLENWOOD PLT.
0
1
GRAND ISLE
35
10
HAMLIN
9
3
HAMMOND
3
2
HAYNESVILLE
1
2
HERSEY
3
1
HODGDON
12
5
HOULTON
105
33
ISLAND FALLS
16
2
LIMESTONE
53
16
LINNEUS
1
3
LITTLETON
6
3
LUDLOW
1
1
MACWAHOC PLT.
3
0
MADAWASKA
739
165
MADAWASKA LAKE TWP.
8
1
MAPLETON
16
4
MARS HILL
27
7
MASARDIS
6
1
MERRILL
5
0
MONTICELLO
9
2
MORO PLT.
0
0
NASHVILLE PLT.
0
0
NEW CANADA
24
9
NEW LIMERICK
2
2
NEW SWEDEN
11
3
OAKFIELD
18
2
ORIENT
4
6
OXBOW PLT.
2
0
PERHAM
9
0
PORTAGE LAKE
11
11
PRESQUE ISLE
149
35
REED PLT.
0
2
SAINT AGATHA
83
26
SHERMAN
29
6
SINCLAIR TWP.
13
4
SMYRNA
4
0
ST. FRANCIS
11
2
ST. JOHN PLT.
6
2
STOCKHOLM
13
6
VAN BUREN
277
70
WADE
1
1
WALLAGRASS
12
0
WASHBURN
16
0
WESTFIELD
7
2
WESTMANLAND
4
0
WESTON
5
1
WINTERVILLE PLT.
3
2
WOODLAND
12
1
County total:
2,395
659
Total vote %:
78.40%
21.60%

CUMBERLAND
BALDACCI, JOHN E.
Bangor
Democratic
MILLER, CHRISTOPHER F.
Gray
Democratic
BALDWIN
22
4
BRIDGTON
162
58
BRUNSWICK
736
126
CAPE ELIZABETH
592
117
CASCO
77
33
CUMBERLAND
306
76
FALMOUTH
462
107
FREEPORT
245
52
FRYE ISLAND
5
1
GORHAM
238
63
GRAY
158
83
HARPSWELL
414
98
HARRISON
75
34
LONG ISLAND
20
3
NAPLES
71
21
NEW GLOUCESTER
113
52
NORTH YARMOUTH
70
31
PORTLAND
2,462
556
POWNAL
37
24
RAYMOND
62
23
SCARBOROUGH
640
165
SEBAGO
42
10
SOUTH PORTLAND
1,141
291
STANDISH
229
110
WESTBROOK
351
96
WINDHAM
418
173
YARMOUTH
288
53
County total:
9,436
2,460
Total vote %:
79.30%
20.70%

FRANKLIN
BALDACCI, JOHN E.
Bangor
Democratic
MILLER, CHRISTOPHER F.
Gray
Democratic
AVON
13
4
CARRABASSETT VALLEY
21
3
CARTHAGE
10
4
CHESTERVILLE
25
9
COPLIN PLT.
4
6
DALLAS PLT.
8
6
EUSTIS
8
5
FARMINGTON
160
41
FREEMAN TWP.
4
1
INDUSTRY
15
3
JAY
120
31
KINGFIELD
22
9
MADRID TWP.
1
2
NEW SHARON
34
7
NEW VINEYARD
14
6
PERKINS TWP.
0
0
PHILLIPS
25
8
RANGELEY
34
8
RANGELEY PLT.
7
0
SANDY RIVER PLT.
3
3
STRONG
22
18
TEMPLE
30
10
WELD
13
1
WILTON
165
62
County total:
758
247
Total vote %:
75.40%
24.60%

HANCOCK
BALDACCI, JOHN E.
Bangor
Democratic
MILLER, CHRISTOPHER F.
Gray
Democratic
AMHERST
2
4
AURORA
3
3
BAR HARBOR
218
41
BLUE HILL
99
26
BROOKLIN
41
7
BROOKSVILLE
50
16
BUCKSPORT
77
32
CASTINE
42
4
CRANBERRY ISLES
18
2
DEDHAM
23
16
DEER ISLE
85
18
DTT9 & T10 TWP.
0
0
EASTBROOK
7
6
ELLSWORTH
158
39
FRANKLIN
24
12
FRENCHBORO
4
1
GOULDSBORO
93
24
GREAT POND
1
2
HANCOCK
45
7
LAMOINE
43
18
MARIAVILLE
2
2
MOUNT DESERT
66
13
NO. 8, S.D. TWP.
2
2
ORLAND
53
22
OSBORN
2
3
OTIS
7
5
PENOBSCOT
41
15
SEDGWICK
38
7
SORRENTO
17
7
SOUTHWEST HARBOR
49
9
STONINGTON
36
8
SULLIVAN
31
15
SURRY
49
14
SWAN'S ISLAND
15
1
T3 ND TWP.
1
0
TREMONT
46
5
TRENTON
15
9
VERONA ISLAND
14
6
WALTHAM
5
6
WINTER HARBOR
28
7
County total:
1,550
434
Total vote %:
78.10%
21.90%

KENNEBEC
BALDACCI, JOHN E.
Bangor
Democratic
MILLER, CHRISTOPHER F.
Gray
Democratic
ALBION
22
14
AUGUSTA
576
161
BELGRADE
65
31
BENTON
55
28
CHELSEA
59
28
CHINA
96
22
CLINTON
95
44
FARMINGDALE
115
36
FAYETTE
61
27
GARDINER
242
89
HALLOWELL
211
57
LITCHFIELD
63
36
MANCHESTER
145
50
MONMOUTH
162
86
MOUNT VERNON
69
23
OAKLAND
156
79
PITTSTON
63
36
RANDOLPH
65
26
READFIELD
153
60
ROME
15
12
SIDNEY
107
55
VASSALBORO
111
39
VIENNA
35
10
WATERVILLE
541
127
WAYNE
55
11
WEST GARDINER
70
46
WINDSOR
77
33
WINSLOW
175
54
WINTHROP
205
64
County total:
3,864
1,384
Total vote %:
73.60%
26.40%

KNOX
BALDACCI, JOHN E.
Bangor
Democratic
MILLER, CHRISTOPHER F.
Gray
Democratic
APPLETON
50
22
CAMDEN
314
69
CUSHING
28
4
FRIENDSHIP
31
9
HOPE
34
24
ISLE AU HAUT
7
0
MATINICUS ISLE PLT.
5
2
NORTH HAVEN
14
6
OWL'S HEAD
43
12
ROCKLAND
330
105
ROCKPORT
165
37
SOUTH THOMASTON
56
26
ST. GEORGE
72
21
THOMASTON
68
26
UNION
76
32
VINALHAVEN
75
17
WARREN
45
24
WASHINGTON
41
15
County total:
1,454
451
Total vote %:
76.30%
23.70%

LINCOLN
BALDACCI, JOHN E.
Bangor
Democratic
MILLER, CHRISTOPHER F.
Gray
Democratic
ALNA
16
10
BOOTHBAY
86
20
BOOTHBAY HARBOR
83
15
BREMEN
85
26
BRISTOL
146
32
DAMARISCOTTA
84
17
DRESDEN
85
26
EDGECOMB
22
6
JEFFERSON
71
19
MONHEGAN PLT.
15
3
NEWCASTLE
77
14
NOBLEBORO
76
22
SOMERVILLE
14
12
SOUTH BRISTOL
45
10
SOUTHPORT
30
8
WALDOBORO
391
155
WESTPORT ISLAND
79
21
WHITEFIELD
38
15
WISCASSET
167
70
County total:
1,610
501
Total vote %:
76.30%
23.70%

OXFORD
BALDACCI, JOHN E.
Bangor
Democratic
MILLER, CHRISTOPHER F.
Gray
Democratic
ALBANY TWP.
18
4
ANDOVER
20
10
BETHEL
153
32
BROWNFIELD
142
29
BUCKFIELD
59
32
BYRON
6
5
CANTON
36
14
DENMARK
19
11
DIXFIELD
58
22
FRYEBURG
39
10
GILEAD
10
5
GREENWOOD
26
9
HANOVER
3
0
HARTFORD
21
9
HEBRON
22
2
HIRAM
28
15
LINCOLN PLT.
1
1
LOVELL
26
6
MAGALLOWAY PLT.
0
2
MEXICO
197
67
MILTON TWP.
4
1
NEWRY
8
4
NORWAY
147
42
OTISFIELD
67
21
OXFORD
60
27
PARIS
156
60
PERU
59
27
PORTER
33
15
ROXBURY
22
10
RUMFORD
518
210
STONEHAM
4
4
STOW
3
3
SUMNER
16
15
SWEDEN
16
1
UPTON
5
3
WATERFORD
57
19
WEST PARIS
39
14
WOODSTOCK
33
17
County total:
2,131
778
Total vote %:
73.30%
26.70%

PENOBSCOT
BALDACCI, JOHN E.
Bangor
Democratic
MILLER, CHRISTOPHER F.
Gray
Democratic
ALTON
6
11
BANGOR
888
151
BRADFORD
13
8
BRADLEY
73
17
BREWER
187
39
BURLINGTON
11
11
CARMEL
32
13
CARROLL PLT.
3
2
CHARLESTON
12
12
CHESTER
16
5
CLIFTON
18
14
CORINNA
41
17
CORINTH
23
5
DEXTER
76
25
DIXMONT
15
17
DREW PLT.
0
1
EAST MILLINOCKET
57
13
EDDINGTON
49
21
EDINBURG
11
3
ENFIELD
57
36
ETNA
11
4
EXETER
11
5
GARLAND
23
11
GLENBURN
78
27
GREENBUSH
16
10
HAMPDEN
203
52
HERMON
99
51
HOLDEN
102
56
HOWLAND
45
36
HUDSON
12
13
INDIAN PURCHASE TWP.
1
0
KENDUSKEAG
20
7
KINGMAN TWP.
3
2
LAGRANGE
10
4
LAKEVILLE
5
2
LEE
17
3
LEVANT
25
8
LINCOLN
156
36
LOWELL
11
8
MATTAWAMKEAG
26
13
MAXFIELD
4
0
MEDWAY
54
39
MILFORD
95
35
MILLINOCKET
115
42
MOUNT CHASE
4
3
NEWBURGH
30
10
NEWPORT
50
28
OLD TOWN
213
73
ORONO
287
43
ORRINGTON
49
20
PASSADUMKEAG
13
8
PATTEN
22
7
PENOB. NAT. VOTING DIS.
2
15
PLYMOUTH
11
11
PRENTISS TWP.
1
0
SEBOEIS PLT.
7
2
SPRINGFIELD
15
4
STACYVILLE
7
2
STETSON
11
8
VEAZIE
71
8
WEBSTER PLT.
4
0
WINN
2
7
WOODVILLE
7
5
County total:
3,536
1,139
Total vote %:
75.60%
24.40%

PISCATAQUIS
BALDACCI, JOHN E.
Bangor
Democratic
MILLER, CHRISTOPHER F.
Gray
Democratic
ABBOT
14
9
ATKINSON
7
6
BEAVER COVE
5
0
BOWERBANK
2
2
BROWNVILLE
25
8
DOVER-FOXCROFT
174
86
GREENVILLE
85
44
GREENVILLE TWPS.
1
0
GUILFORD
24
17
KINGSBURY PLT.
0
1
LAKE VIEW PLT.
3
2
MEDFORD
5
1
MILO
35
12
MONSON
23
6
ORNEVILLE TWP.
0
0
PARKMAN
8
8
SANGERVILLE
22
11
SEBEC
13
2
SHIRLEY
2
2
T1 R9 TWP.
0
0
WELLINGTON
7
2
WILLIMANTIC
3
1
County total:
458
220
Total vote %:
67.60%
32.40%

SAGADAHOC
BALDACCI, JOHN E.
Bangor
Democratic
MILLER, CHRISTOPHER F.
Gray
Democratic
ARROWSIC
48
12
BATH
272
60
BOWDOIN
44
19
BOWDOINHAM
134
46
GEORGETOWN
73
21
PHIPPSBURG
82
19
RICHMOND
69
35
TOPSHAM
337
95
WEST BATH
55
15
WOOLWICH
101
32
County total:
1,215
354
Total vote %:
77.40%
22.60%

SOMERSET
BALDACCI, JOHN E.
Bangor
Democratic
MILLER, CHRISTOPHER F.
Gray
Democratic
ANSON
28
16
ATHENS
56
52
BINGHAM
24
8
BRIGHTON PLT.
2
2
CAMBRIDGE
4
1
CANAAN
55
22
CARATUNK
1
1
CORNVILLE
24
15
DENNISTOWN PLT.
3
0
DETROIT
19
15
EMBDEN
10
14
FAIRFIELD
120
54
HARMONY
17
6
HARTLAND
32
27
HIGHLAND PLT.
4
2
JACKMAN
24
11
MADISON
163
80
MERCER
6
8
MOOSE RIVER
5
2
MOSCOW
13
2
NEW PORTLAND
16
7
NORRIDGEWOCK
48
30
PALMYRA
35
42
PITTSFIELD
74
22
PLEASANT RIDGE PLT.
2
2
RIPLEY
12
6
ROCKWOOD TWP.
13
4
SKOWHEGAN
197
71
SMITHFIELD
20
13
SOLON
29
16
ST. ALBANS
37
19
STARKS
7
1
THE FORKS PLT.
1
1
WEST FORKS PLT.
0
4
County total:
1,101
576
Total vote %:
65.70%
34.30%

WALDO
BALDACCI, JOHN E.
Bangor
Democratic
MILLER, CHRISTOPHER F.
Gray
Democratic
BELFAST
310
146
BELMONT
19
10
BROOKS
24
13
BURNHAM
17
9
FRANKFORT
22
10
FREEDOM
24
10
ISLESBORO
18
7
JACKSON
11
4
KNOX
12
9
LIBERTY
43
7
LINCOLNVILLE
104
37
MONROE
41
14
MONTVILLE
20
16
MORRILL
18
5
NORTHPORT
55
26
PALERMO
32
11
PROSPECT
14
10
SEARSMONT
49
25
SEARSPORT
43
31
STOCKTON SPRINGS
69
33
SWANVILLE
43
26
THORNDIKE
22
5
TROY
20
8
UNITY
54
7
WALDO
13
11
WINTERPORT
158
58
County total:
1,255
548
Total vote %:
69.60%
30.40%

WASHINGTON
BALDACCI, JOHN E.
Bangor
Democratic
MILLER, CHRISTOPHER F.
Gray
Democratic
ADDISON
21
15
ALEXANDER
6
6
BAILEYVILLE
23
16
BARING PLT.
3
2
BEALS
11
3
BEDDINGTON
2
3
BROOKTON TWP.
5
3
CALAIS
27
17
CENTERVILLE TWP.
0
0
CHARLOTTE
1
5
CHERRYFIELD
21
12
CODYVILLE PLT.
0
0
COLUMBIA
0
6
COLUMBIA FALLS
9
9
COOPER
6
7
CRAWFORD
2
2
CUTLER
11
7
DANFORTH
0
6
DEBLOIS
0
0
DENNYSVILLE
9
5
EAST MACHIAS
28
24
EASTPORT
24
21
EDMUNDS TWP.
6
7
GRAND LAKE STREAM PLT.
2
0
HARRINGTON
8
12
INDIAN TOWNSHIP
2
25
JONESBORO
20
6
JONESPORT
17
13
LUBEC
28
19
MACHIAS
36
18
MACHIASPORT
30
16
MARSHFIELD
11
5
MEDDYBEMPS
5
1
MILBRIDGE
31
21
NO. 14 TWP.
0
0
NO. 21 TWP.
3
5
NO. 27 TWP.
1
0
NORTHFIELD
11
4
PEMBROKE
10
25
PERRY
6
21
PLEASANT PT. VOTING DIS.
1
12
PRINCETON
9
6
ROBBINSTON
2
5
ROQUE BLUFFS
7
4
STEUBEN
12
5
TALMADGE
1
0
TOPSFIELD
3
1
TRESCOTT TWP.
0
0
VANCEBORO
8
2
WAITE
2
2
WESLEY
2
3
WHITING
23
16
WHITNEYVILLE
5
1
County total:
511
424
Total vote %:
54.70%
45.30%

YORK
BALDACCI, JOHN E.
Bangor
Democratic
MILLER, CHRISTOPHER F.
Gray
Democratic
ACTON
96
22
ALFRED
89
15
ARUNDEL
145
58
BERWICK
94
8
BIDDEFORD
1,205
314
BUXTON
162
88
CORNISH
32
15
DAYTON
28
19
ELIOT
320
47
HOLLIS
179
76
KENNEBUNK
637
123
KENNEBUNKPORT
277
44
KITTERY
284
25
LEBANON
168
34
LIMERICK
58
20
LIMINGTON
52
27
LYMAN
76
29
NEWFIELD
21
9
NORTH BERWICK
48
16
OGUNQUIT
106
11
OLD ORCHARD BEACH
185
51
PARSONSFIELD
48
21
SACO
402
87
SANFORD
444
90
SHAPLEIGH
45
16
SOUTH BERWICK
111
10
WATERBORO
201
75
WELLS
328
60
YORK
146
18
County total:
5,987
1,428
Total vote %:
80.70%
19.30%