Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Skip First Level Navigation | Skip All Navigation

Home > Election Results > Primary Election Tabulations, Governor - Republican

Primary Election Tabulations

June 13, 2006
Governor - Republican
by County and Town


County Totals

To go to a particular county, select a link:

EMERY, DAVID F.
St. George
Republican
MILLS, S. PETER
Cornville
Republican
WOODCOCK, CHANDLER E.
Farmington
Republican
Androscoggin
738
1,028
1,693
Aroostook
365
724
962
Cumberland
4,203
6,046
4,085
Franklin
154
728
2,432
Hancock
441
1,586
1,217
Kennebec
1,677
2,282
2,859
Knox
1,883
703
643
Lincoln
1,389
958
855
Oxford
930
1,285
1,687
Penobscot
1,112
2,576
3,069
Piscataquis
244
476
970
Sagadahoc
589
734
715
Somerset
265
1,792
1,220
Waldo
746
711
965
Washington
483
482
946
York
3,169
2,520
2,707
Total votes received:
18,388
24,631
27,025
Total vote %
26.30%
35.20%
38.60%

 


ANDROSCOGGIN
 
EMERY, DAVID F.
St. George
Republican
MILLS, S. PETER
Cornville
Republican
WOODCOCK, CHANDLER E.
Farmington
Republican
AUBURN
178
273
371
DURHAM
36
49
73
GREENE
28
35
78
LEEDS
10
33
38
LEWISTON
164
246
310
LISBON
76
86
157
LIVERMORE
11
40
104
LIVERMORE FALLS
21
20
103
MECHANIC FALLS
35
29
69
MINOT
20
27
40
POLAND
51
66
97
SABATTUS
56
46
72
TURNER
33
55
114
WALES
19
23
67
County total:
738
1,028
1,693
Total vote %:
21.30%
29.70%
48.90%

AROOSTOOK
 
EMERY, DAVID F.
St. George
Republican
MILLS, S. PETER
Cornville
Republican
WOODCOCK, CHANDLER E.
Farmington
Republican
ALLAGASH
1
4
2
AMITY
0
1
4
ASHLAND
6
15
7
BANCROFT
0
4
1
BENEDICTA TWP.
0
0
0
BLAINE
6
10
24
BRIDGEWATER
1
5
8
CARIBOU
51
100
82
CARY PLT.
1
0
4
CASTLE HILL
1
3
11
CASWELL
0
4
2
CHAPMAN
1
3
5
CONNOR TWP.
0
2
4
CROSS LAKE TWP.
0
0
0
CRYSTAL
1
3
10
CYR PLT.
2
2
1
DYER BROOK
2
2
14
EAGLE LAKE
6
7
6
EASTON
7
19
31
FORT FAIRFIELD
8
39
27
FORT KENT
5
30
7
FRENCHVILLE
3
7
9
GARFIELD PLT.
1
4
3
GLENWOOD PLT.
0
1
0
GRAND ISLE
1
0
1
HAMLIN
2
3
3
HAMMOND
2
1
0
HAYNESVILLE
1
7
1
HERSEY
1
0
3
HODGDON
5
7
44
HOULTON
29
47
108
ISLAND FALLS
1
4
38
LIMESTONE
26
34
26
LINNEUS
4
7
10
LITTLETON
4
11
13
LUDLOW
0
1
2
MACWAHOC PLT.
1
1
0
MADAWASKA
43
27
15
MADAWASKA LAKE TWP.
3
7
3
MAPLETON
9
16
22
MARS HILL
11
26
34
MASARDIS
0
4
5
MERRILL
1
0
6
MONTICELLO
3
5
6
MORO PLT.
0
0
3
NASHVILLE PLT.
0
0
0
NEW CANADA
1
10
1
NEW LIMERICK
1
7
15
NEW SWEDEN
4
9
23
OAKFIELD
0
0
10
ORIENT
0
1
3
OXBOW PLT.
0
1
2
PERHAM
4
4
8
PORTAGE LAKE
3
2
7
PRESQUE ISLE
28
98
127
REED PLT.
2
2
3
SAINT AGATHA
4
4
3
SHERMAN
17
16
71
SINCLAIR TWP.
0
1
1
SMYRNA
1
2
5
ST. FRANCIS
1
2
2
ST. JOHN PLT.
3
1
1
STOCKHOLM
1
5
7
VAN BUREN
17
19
18
WADE
0
6
1
WALLAGRASS
1
0
1
WASHBURN
7
42
11
WESTFIELD
2
8
16
WESTMANLAND
6
1
2
WESTON
2
4
9
WINTERVILLE PLT.
1
2
1
WOODLAND
9
4
9
County total:
365
724
962
Total vote %:
17.80%
35.30%
46.90%

CUMBERLAND
 
EMERY, DAVID F.
St. George
Republican
MILLS, S. PETER
Cornville
Republican
WOODCOCK, CHANDLER E.
Farmington
Republican
BALDWIN
27
27
37
BRIDGTON
156
180
147
BRUNSWICK
222
307
231
CAPE ELIZABETH
287
538
198
CASCO
42
49
71
CUMBERLAND
220
386
176
FALMOUTH
341
515
216
FREEPORT
100
188
118
FRYE ISLAND
10
7
0
GORHAM
136
284
210
GRAY
100
145
154
HARPSWELL
196
235
155
HARRISON
73
60
114
LONG ISLAND
10
12
4
NAPLES
79
57
68
NEW GLOUCESTER
51
93
129
NORTH YARMOUTH
56
115
45
PORTLAND
463
653
426
POWNAL
21
23
21
RAYMOND
61
67
57
SCARBOROUGH
355
604
370
SEBAGO
36
18
31
SOUTH PORTLAND
345
437
277
STANDISH
171
203
186
WESTBROOK
161
191
240
WINDHAM
240
273
276
YARMOUTH
244
379
128
County total:
4,203
6,046
4,085
Total vote %:
29.30%
42.20%
28.50%

FRANKLIN
 
EMERY, DAVID F.
St. George
Republican
MILLS, S. PETER
Cornville
Republican
WOODCOCK, CHANDLER E.
Farmington
Republican
AVON
2
6
30
CARRABASSETT VALLEY
6
25
13
CARTHAGE
0
6
12
CHESTERVILLE
6
33
90
COPLIN PLT.
1
8
4
DALLAS PLT.
5
13
32
EUSTIS
2
26
35
FARMINGTON
32
215
918
FREEMAN TWP.
3
8
36
INDUSTRY
5
28
80
JAY
14
30
113
KINGFIELD
7
48
65
MADRID TWP.
1
3
3
NEW SHARON
9
47
163
NEW VINEYARD
2
9
103
PERKINS TWP.
0
2
4
PHILLIPS
5
14
57
RANGELEY
14
31
89
RANGELEY PLT.
2
5
15
SANDY RIVER PLT.
1
6
12
STRONG
9
39
108
TEMPLE
1
14
35
WELD
6
11
39
WILTON
21
101
376
County total:
154
728
2,432
Total vote %:
4.60%
22.00%
73.40%

HANCOCK
 
EMERY, DAVID F.
St. George
Republican
MILLS, S. PETER
Cornville
Republican
WOODCOCK, CHANDLER E.
Farmington
Republican
AMHERST
4
6
5
AURORA
2
7
7
BAR HARBOR
46
122
79
BLUE HILL
10
95
36
BROOKLIN
7
49
34
BROOKSVILLE
15
59
22
BUCKSPORT
32
68
90
CASTINE
5
32
14
CRANBERRY ISLES
6
10
6
DEDHAM
20
33
27
DEER ISLE
8
45
51
DTT9 & T10 TWP.
0
0
1
EASTBROOK
5
13
14
ELLSWORTH
67
230
200
FRANKLIN
4
38
39
FRENCHBORO
2
0
2
GOULDSBORO
32
103
54
GREAT POND
2
4
1
HANCOCK
18
62
59
LAMOINE
17
67
38
MARIAVILLE
7
14
11
MOUNT DESERT
19
72
28
NO. 8, S.D. TWP.
0
1
7
ORLAND
10
58
42
OSBORN
3
6
3
OTIS
4
17
19
PENOBSCOT
5
45
35
SEDGWICK
8
30
35
SORRENTO
2
28
10
SOUTHWEST HARBOR
11
46
35
STONINGTON
8
22
10
SULLIVAN
11
31
25
SURRY
10
47
52
SWAN'S ISLAND
8
8
38
T3 ND TWP.
0
0
0
TREMONT
10
23
24
TRENTON
8
36
23
VERONA ISLAND
7
15
13
WALTHAM
6
20
15
WINTER HARBOR
2
24
13
County total:
441
1,586
1,217
Total vote %:
13.60%
48.90%
37.50%

KENNEBEC
 
EMERY, DAVID F.
St. George
Republican
MILLS, S. PETER
Cornville
Republican
WOODCOCK, CHANDLER E.
Farmington
Republican
ALBION
11
30
48
AUGUSTA
263
326
330
BELGRADE
40
69
215
BENTON
22
35
59
CHELSEA
25
27
44
CHINA
65
67
113
CLINTON
20
79
91
FARMINGDALE
62
73
67
FAYETTE
24
39
82
GARDINER
94
121
115
HALLOWELL
49
80
70
LITCHFIELD
62
74
119
MANCHESTER
90
124
102
MONMOUTH
121
72
135
MOUNT VERNON
32
44
78
OAKLAND
60
105
127
PITTSTON
46
34
75
RANDOLPH
25
36
39
READFIELD
51
84
92
ROME
5
17
41
SIDNEY
56
76
81
VASSALBORO
40
73
95
VIENNA
5
12
31
WATERVILLE
101
157
133
WAYNE
33
48
46
WEST GARDINER
48
73
78
WINDSOR
62
53
78
WINSLOW
58
80
97
WINTHROP
107
174
178
County total:
1,677
2,282
2,859
Total vote %:
24.60%
33.50%
41.90%

KNOX
 
EMERY, DAVID F.
St. George
Republican
MILLS, S. PETER
Cornville
Republican
WOODCOCK, CHANDLER E.
Farmington
Republican
APPLETON
52
18
17
CAMDEN
197
149
86
CUSHING
44
9
25
FRIENDSHIP
77
20
27
HOPE
65
23
40
ISLE AU HAUT
4
0
1
MATINICUS ISLE PLT.
3
0
2
NORTH HAVEN
8
7
8
OWL'S HEAD
116
38
30
ROCKLAND
440
114
91
ROCKPORT
156
89
65
SOUTH THOMASTON
83
18
14
ST. GEORGE
143
41
20
THOMASTON
132
40
39
UNION
177
71
71
VINALHAVEN
34
12
19
WARREN
121
37
56
WASHINGTON
31
17
32
County total:
1,883
703
643
Total vote %:
58.30%
21.80%
19.90%

LINCOLN
 
EMERY, DAVID F.
St. George
Republican
MILLS, S. PETER
Cornville
Republican
WOODCOCK, CHANDLER E.
Farmington
Republican
ALNA
19
23
14
BOOTHBAY
83
83
65
BOOTHBAY HARBOR
57
74
34
BREMEN
43
32
19
BRISTOL
109
91
65
DAMARISCOTTA
72
60
45
DRESDEN
69
53
52
EDGECOMB
24
32
22
JEFFERSON
65
38
63
MONHEGAN PLT.
0
1
0
NEWCASTLE
58
42
25
NOBLEBORO
58
40
48
SOMERVILLE
8
8
8
SOUTH BRISTOL
21
33
17
SOUTHPORT
52
31
16
WALDOBORO
403
120
155
WESTPORT ISLAND
63
55
30
WHITEFIELD
29
38
40
WISCASSET
156
104
137
County total:
1,389
958
855
Total vote %:
43.40%
29.90%
26.70%

OXFORD
 
EMERY, DAVID F.
St. George
Republican
MILLS, S. PETER
Cornville
Republican
WOODCOCK, CHANDLER E.
Farmington
Republican
ALBANY TWP.
6
19
17
ANDOVER
14
18
31
BETHEL
79
126
94
BROWNFIELD
41
59
75
BUCKFIELD
23
31
76
BYRON
3
5
7
CANTON
17
36
78
DENMARK
18
27
48
DIXFIELD
23
50
56
FRYEBURG
45
113
46
GILEAD
4
4
6
GREENWOOD
8
17
22
HANOVER
5
25
12
HARTFORD
12
17
29
HEBRON
10
14
16
HIRAM
24
22
36
LINCOLN PLT.
3
3
2
LOVELL
15
36
30
MAGALLOWAY PLT.
1
2
2
MEXICO
24
42
38
MILTON TWP.
2
3
1
NEWRY
11
10
12
NORWAY
88
86
168
OTISFIELD
36
36
63
OXFORD
62
56
178
PARIS
118
118
166
PERU
16
26
35
PORTER
24
18
24
ROXBURY
10
7
6
RUMFORD
69
107
100
STONEHAM
6
5
8
STOW
7
4
4
SUMNER
10
18
24
SWEDEN
2
7
2
UPTON
1
6
5
WATERFORD
40
56
67
WEST PARIS
21
23
57
WOODSTOCK
32
33
46
County total:
930
1,285
1,687
Total vote %:
23.80%
32.90%
43.20%

PENOBSCOT
 
EMERY, DAVID F.
St. George
Republican
MILLS, S. PETER
Cornville
Republican
WOODCOCK, CHANDLER E.
Farmington
Republican
ALTON
3
8
12
BANGOR
220
556
441
BRADFORD
6
16
30
BRADLEY
9
11
9
BREWER
89
196
191
BURLINGTON
4
11
11
CARMEL
15
32
63
CARROLL PLT.
2
3
1
CHARLESTON
6
25
49
CHESTER
5
2
28
CLIFTON
4
8
20
CORINNA
13
55
87
CORINTH
12
29
90
DEXTER
19
81
126
DIXMONT
8
29
27
DREW PLT.
1
0
0
EAST MILLINOCKET
14
8
42
EDDINGTON
29
53
36
EDINBURG
0
0
5
ENFIELD
15
26
34
ETNA
7
15
11
EXETER
13
25
34
GARLAND
9
22
42
GLENBURN
19
60
78
GREENBUSH
11
15
34
HAMPDEN
80
184
154
HERMON
66
98
164
HOLDEN
67
143
114
HOWLAND
2
12
18
HUDSON
4
17
38
INDIAN PURCHASE TWP.
3
3
2
KENDUSKEAG
12
14
16
KINGMAN TWP.
0
0
3
LAGRANGE
1
10
14
LAKEVILLE
2
4
3
LEE
5
11
40
LEVANT
8
35
51
LINCOLN
49
62
165
LOWELL
5
11
10
MATTAWAMKEAG
5
7
15
MAXFIELD
4
5
5
MEDWAY
14
19
65
MILFORD
18
51
49
MILLINOCKET
25
39
87
MOUNT CHASE
4
3
6
NEWBURGH
5
23
31
NEWPORT
27
59
105
OLD TOWN
40
99
79
ORONO
37
154
61
ORRINGTON
32
99
54
PASSADUMKEAG
2
5
13
PATTEN
5
4
35
PENOB. NAT. VOTING DIS.
1
3
1
PLYMOUTH
10
9
61
PRENTISS TWP.
2
0
2
SEBOEIS PLT.
3
2
4
SPRINGFIELD
5
4
8
STACYVILLE
2
4
9
STETSON
5
13
18
VEAZIE
19
74
58
WEBSTER PLT.
1
0
1
WINN
7
7
6
WOODVILLE
2
3
3
County total:
1,112
2,576
3,069
Total vote %:
16.50%
38.10%
45.40%

PISCATAQUIS
 
EMERY, DAVID F.
St. George
Republican
MILLS, S. PETER
Cornville
Republican
WOODCOCK, CHANDLER E.
Farmington
Republican
ABBOT
8
20
41
ATKINSON
2
9
13
BEAVER COVE
2
16
15
BOWERBANK
12
4
10
BROWNVILLE
5
29
35
DOVER-FOXCROFT
95
146
341
GREENVILLE
37
81
100
GREENVILLE TWPS.
2
0
4
GUILFORD
30
45
92
KINGSBURY PLT.
0
4
0
LAKE VIEW PLT.
0
3
1
MEDFORD
3
6
5
MILO
18
28
54
MONSON
1
20
50
ORNEVILLE TWP.
0
0
0
PARKMAN
8
17
36
SANGERVILLE
9
20
90
SEBEC
7
11
52
SHIRLEY
1
8
10
T1 R9 TWP.
0
1
2
WELLINGTON
0
6
3
WILLIMANTIC
4
2
16
County total:
244
476
970
Total vote %:
14.40%
28.20%
57.40%

SAGADAHOC
 
EMERY, DAVID F.
St. George
Republican
MILLS, S. PETER
Cornville
Republican
WOODCOCK, CHANDLER E.
Farmington
Republican
ARROWSIC
5
10
17
BATH
137
150
145
BOWDOIN
47
37
54
BOWDOINHAM
40
52
51
GEORGETOWN
18
32
30
PHIPPSBURG
30
54
41
RICHMOND
63
61
80
TOPSHAM
144
214
157
WEST BATH
34
60
41
WOOLWICH
71
64
99
County total:
589
734
715
Total vote %:
28.90%
36.00%
35.10%

SOMERSET
 
EMERY, DAVID F.
St. George
Republican
MILLS, S. PETER
Cornville
Republican
WOODCOCK, CHANDLER E.
Farmington
Republican
ANSON
5
61
29
ATHENS
7
36
43
BINGHAM
9
47
11
BRIGHTON PLT.
0
1
0
CAMBRIDGE
4
13
29
CANAAN
11
62
25
CARATUNK
3
9
5
CORNVILLE
6
130
54
DENNISTOWN PLT.
0
2
1
DETROIT
2
16
12
EMBDEN
3
43
20
FAIRFIELD
25
107
85
HARMONY
4
18
38
HARTLAND
7
104
54
HIGHLAND PLT.
1
9
6
JACKMAN
3
48
13
MADISON
23
166
86
MERCER
3
14
32
MOOSE RIVER
1
21
1
MOSCOW
0
18
8
NEW PORTLAND
8
39
23
NORRIDGEWOCK
12
103
165
PALMYRA
21
95
80
PITTSFIELD
31
86
65
PLEASANT RIDGE PLT.
2
9
3
RIPLEY
8
15
39
ROCKWOOD TWP.
4
12
10
SKOWHEGAN
35
333
151
SMITHFIELD
15
32
35
SOLON
5
50
26
ST. ALBANS
7
65
57
STARKS
0
13
14
THE FORKS PLT.
0
9
0
WEST FORKS PLT.
0
6
0
County total:
265
1,792
1,220
Total vote %:
8.10%
54.70%
37.20%

WALDO
 
EMERY, DAVID F.
St. George
Republican
MILLS, S. PETER
Cornville
Republican
WOODCOCK, CHANDLER E.
Farmington
Republican
BELFAST
208
134
154
BELMONT
16
18
25
BROOKS
11
22
23
BURNHAM
3
14
21
FRANKFORT
19
7
19
FREEDOM
5
8
20
ISLESBORO
8
16
11
JACKSON
4
9
10
KNOX
7
17
30
LIBERTY
34
7
40
LINCOLNVILLE
86
39
42
MONROE
9
25
23
MONTVILLE
9
7
22
MORRILL
25
23
57
NORTHPORT
53
40
46
PALERMO
26
33
45
PROSPECT
7
6
11
SEARSMONT
19
32
30
SEARSPORT
47
48
48
STOCKTON SPRINGS
32
41
32
SWANVILLE
25
20
29
THORNDIKE
12
10
22
TROY
8
18
34
UNITY
21
36
50
WALDO
10
18
13
WINTERPORT
42
63
108
County total:
746
711
965
Total vote %:
30.80%
29.40%
39.80%

WASHINGTON
 
EMERY, DAVID F.
St. George
Republican
MILLS, S. PETER
Cornville
Republican
WOODCOCK, CHANDLER E.
Farmington
Republican
ADDISON
33
29
71
ALEXANDER
8
7
14
BAILEYVILLE
12
19
36
BARING PLT.
4
4
5
BEALS
10
5
23
BEDDINGTON
1
1
0
BROOKTON TWP.
2
4
8
CALAIS
33
40
59
CENTERVILLE TWP.
0
1
0
CHARLOTTE
7
6
17
CHERRYFIELD
15
28
59
CODYVILLE PLT.
0
0
0
COLUMBIA
7
14
21
COLUMBIA FALLS
9
14
30
COOPER
10
3
8
CRAWFORD
2
6
3
CUTLER
7
7
14
DANFORTH
1
4
6
DEBLOIS
2
0
4
DENNYSVILLE
14
9
14
EAST MACHIAS
22
21
45
EASTPORT
24
19
30
EDMUNDS TWP.
13
2
4
GRAND LAKE STREAM PLT.
2
3
8
HARRINGTON
15
10
33
INDIAN TOWNSHIP
1
3
4
JONESBORO
16
20
32
JONESPORT
21
26
23
LUBEC
23
14
39
MACHIAS
30
16
50
MACHIASPORT
13
11
46
MARSHFIELD
8
17
25
MEDDYBEMPS
10
3
6
MILBRIDGE
13
24
29
NO. 14 TWP.
0
0
0
NO. 21 TWP.
1
2
2
NO. 27 TWP.
2
0
1
NORTHFIELD
4
0
5
PEMBROKE
8
16
20
PERRY
15
17
15
PLEASANT PT. VOTING DIS.
1
3
0
PRINCETON
5
9
21
ROBBINSTON
9
5
13
ROQUE BLUFFS
7
4
1
STEUBEN
8
19
30
TALMADGE
3
0
2
TOPSFIELD
1
3
9
TRESCOTT TWP.
0
0
0
VANCEBORO
5
4
2
WAITE
1
0
6
WESLEY
1
3
6
WHITING
5
5
41
WHITNEYVILLE
19
2
6
County total:
483
482
946
Total vote %:
25.30%
25.20%
49.50%

YORK
 
EMERY, DAVID F.
St. George
Republican
MILLS, S. PETER
Cornville
Republican
WOODCOCK, CHANDLER E.
Farmington
Republican
ACTON
87
45
55
ALFRED
76
57
55
ARUNDEL
79
75
71
BERWICK
48
26
40
BIDDEFORD
89
79
85
BUXTON
97
166
152
CORNISH
17
30
27
DAYTON
45
31
42
ELIOT
258
109
152
HOLLIS
126
111
110
KENNEBUNK
392
392
268
KENNEBUNKPORT
230
172
126
KITTERY
141
67
99
LEBANON
97
54
106
LIMERICK
22
39
63
LIMINGTON
54
47
76
LYMAN
55
61
95
NEWFIELD
33
28
52
NORTH BERWICK
64
29
40
OGUNQUIT
50
27
32
OLD ORCHARD BEACH
66
60
81
PARSONSFIELD
25
37
41
SACO
133
154
140
SANFORD
214
156
170
SHAPLEIGH
35
30
47
SOUTH BERWICK
48
71
56
WATERBORO
152
87
175
WELLS
321
167
130
YORK
115
113
121
County total:
3,169
2,520
2,707
Total vote %:
37.70%
30.00%
32.20%