Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Skip First Level Navigation | Skip All Navigation

Home > Election Results > Primary Election Tabulations, State Senate - Republican

Primary Election Tabulations

June 13, 2006
State Senate - Republican
by District and Town

 

District # 1
CARLETON, JOSEPH G. JR.
Kittery
ELIOT
447
KITTERY
285
OGUNQUIT
99
SOUTH BERWICK
154
YORK
308
Total votes received:
1,293
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 2
NASS, RICHARD A.
Acton
ACTON
178
BERWICK
103
CORNISH
54
LEBANON
267
LIMERICK
107
NEWFIELD
110
NORTH BERWICK
108
PARSONSFIELD
96
SHAPLEIGH
105
WELLS
515
Total votes received:
1,643
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 3
COURTNEY, JONATHAN T.E.
Sanford
ALFRED
165
LIMINGTON
141
LYMAN
185
SANFORD
515
WATERBORO
355
Total votes received:
1,361
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 4
STAPLES, AMANDA J.
Biddeford
ARUNDEL
185
BIDDEFORD
191
KENNEBUNK
852
KENNEBUNKPORT
422
Total votes received:
1,650
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 5
KEWISH, CHARITY A.
THROUMOULOS, PETER PAUL
BIDDEFORD
33
7
BUXTON
255
83
DAYTON
94
14
OLD ORCHARD BEACH
123
71
SACO
361
46
Total votes received:
866
221
Total vote %:
79.70%
20.30%

 


 

District # 6
GILMAN, CAROLYN M.
Gorham
GORHAM
547
SCARBOROUGH
772
WESTBROOK
252
Total votes received:
1,571
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 7
GLYNN, KEVIN J.
South Portland
CAPE ELIZABETH
777
SCARBOROUGH
297
SOUTH PORTLAND
913
Total votes received:
1,987
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 8
BABIN, DAVID J.
Portland
PORTLAND
528
Total votes received:
528
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 9
FERNALD, DAVID R.
Portland
PORTLAND
706
WESTBROOK
271
Total votes received:
977
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 10
STASINOWSKY, PATRICIA M.
Pownal
BRUNSWICK
621
FREEPORT
323
HARPSWELL
427
POWNAL
62
Total votes received:
1,433
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 11
TURNER, KARL W.
Cumberland
CUMBERLAND
704
FALMOUTH
926
GRAY
338
LONG ISLAND
18
NORTH YARMOUTH
199
YARMOUTH
635
Total votes received:
2,820
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 12
KELLY, LANI S.
Windham
CASCO
128
FRYE ISLAND
15
HOLLIS
213
RAYMOND
162
STANDISH
459
WINDHAM
652
Total votes received:
1,629
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 13
HASTINGS, DAVID R. III
Fryeburg
BALDWIN
83
BRIDGTON
447
BROWNFIELD
162
DENMARK
85
FRYEBURG
193
HARRISON
219
HIRAM
80
NAPLES
163
NORWAY
306
OTISFIELD
118
OXFORD
268
PARIS
370
PORTER
59
SEBAGO
78
Total votes received:
2,631
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 14
GREANEY, LEONARD P.
Rumford
ALBANY TWP.
34
ANDOVER
52
BETHEL
238
BUCKFIELD
87
BYRON
13
CANTON
108
DIXFIELD
98
GILEAD
10
GREENWOOD
42
HANOVER
37
HARTFORD
46
HEBRON
37
JAY
126
LINCOLN PLT.
6
LOVELL
65
MAGALLOWAY PLT.
4
MEXICO
90
MILTON TWP.
6
NEWRY
23
PERU
69
ROXBURY
24
RUMFORD
255
STONEHAM
16
STOW
9
SUMNER
37
SWEDEN
8
UPTON
10
WATERFORD
124
WEST PARIS
81
WOODSTOCK
93
Total votes received:
1,848
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 15
SNOWE-MELLO, LOIS A.
Poland
AUBURN
708
DURHAM
127
NEW GLOUCESTER
242
POLAND
196
Total votes received:
1,273
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 16 TAYLOR, JAY
Lewiston
LEWISTON 564
Total votes received: 564
Total vote %: 100.00%

 


 

District # 17
MCNALLY, MATTHEW ALAN
Greene
GREENE
125
LEEDS
60
LISBON
244
LIVERMORE
112
LIVERMORE FALLS
100
MECHANIC FALLS
110
MINOT
71
SABATTUS
155
TURNER
158
WALES
91
Total votes received:
1,226
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 18
GOOLEY, WALTER R.
Farmington
AVON
33
BELGRADE
247
CARRABASSETT VALLEY
33
CARTHAGE
14
CHESTERVILLE
111
COPLIN PLT.
10
DALLAS PLT.
40
EUSTIS
53
FARMINGTON
1,005
FAYETTE
99
FREEMAN TWP.
40
INDUSTRY
103
KINGFIELD
95
MADRID TWP.
7
MERCER
35
MOUNT VERNON
102
NEW SHARON
187
NEW VINEYARD
89
PERKINS TWP.
4
PHILLIPS
58
RANGELEY
100
RANGELEY PLT.
20
READFIELD
174
ROME
42
SANDY RIVER PLT.
17
SMITHFIELD
59
STRONG
136
TEMPLE
46
VIENNA
38
WAYNE
96
WELD
44
WILTON
435
Total votes received:
3,572
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 19
BENOIT, PAULA I.
Phippsburg
ARROWSIC
26
BATH
394
BOWDOIN
104
BOWDOINHAM
121
DRESDEN
140
GEORGETOWN
68
PHIPPSBURG
114
RICHMOND
167
TOPSHAM
438
WEST BATH
123
WOOLWICH
216
Total votes received:
1,911
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 20
DOW, DANA L.
Waldoboro
ALNA
50
BOOTHBAY
214
BOOTHBAY HARBOR
147
BREMEN
83
BRISTOL
242
DAMARISCOTTA
161
EDGECOMB
67
FRIENDSHIP
108
JEFFERSON
153
MONHEGAN PLT.
1
NEWCASTLE
107
NOBLEBORO
124
SOMERVILLE
16
SOUTH BRISTOL
63
SOUTHPORT
91
WALDOBORO
657
WASHINGTON
71
WESTPORT ISLAND
137
WHITEFIELD
85
WINDSOR
161
WISCASSET
357
Total votes received:
3,095
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 21
MCCORMICK, EARLE L.
West Gardiner
CHELSEA
78
FARMINGDALE
179
GARDINER
302
HALLOWELL
178
LITCHFIELD
215
MANCHESTER
257
MONMOUTH
268
PITTSTON
135
RANDOLPH
89
WEST GARDINER
179
WINTHROP
381
Total votes received:
2,261
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 22
SAVAGE, CHRISTINE R.
Union
APPLETON
93
CAMDEN
401
CUSHING
70
HOPE
116
MATINICUS ISLE PLT.
6
NORTH HAVEN
22
OWL'S HEAD
150
ROCKLAND
592
ROCKPORT
285
SOUTH THOMASTON
102
ST. GEORGE
186
THOMASTON
198
UNION
295
VINALHAVEN
58
WARREN
181
Total votes received:
2,755
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 23
WESTON, CAROL
Montville
BELFAST
464
BELMONT
54
BROOKS
53
BURNHAM
36
FRANKFORT
42
FREEDOM
36
ISLESBORO
29
JACKSON
20
KNOX
50
LIBERTY
82
LINCOLNVILLE
156
MONROE
56
MONTVILLE
40
MORRILL
100
NORTHPORT
118
PALERMO
99
PROSPECT
21
SEARSMONT
79
SEARSPORT
136
STOCKTON SPRINGS
93
SWANVILLE
68
THORNDIKE
42
TROY
56
UNITY
104
WALDO
35
WINTERPORT
191
Total votes received:
2,260
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 24
NUTTING, ROBERT W.
Oakland
AUGUSTA
732
CHINA
188
OAKLAND
270
SIDNEY
177
VASSALBORO
172
Total votes received:
1,539
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 25
DAVIS, THOMAS R.
Winslow
ALBION
74
BENTON
84
CLINTON
128
DETROIT
25
PITTSFIELD
150
WATERVILLE
329
WINSLOW
204
Total votes received:
994
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 26
RICHARDSON, MAITLAND
Skowhegan
ANSON
79
ATHENS
64
BINGHAM
51
BRIGHTON PLT.
1
CANAAN
74
CARATUNK
13
CORNVILLE
152
DENNISTOWN PLT.
2
EMBDEN
34
FAIRFIELD
182
HIGHLAND PLT.
15
JACKMAN
45
MADISON
220
MOOSE RIVER
16
MOSCOW
17
NEW PORTLAND
56
NORRIDGEWOCK
154
PLEASANT RIDGE PLT.
10
ROCKWOOD TWP.
24
SKOWHEGAN
464
SOLON
63
STARKS
18
THE FORKS PLT.
8
WEST FORKS PLT.
6
Total votes received:
1,768
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 27
PERRY, JOYCE A.
Dover-Foxcroft
SMITH, DOUGLAS M.
Dover-Foxcroft
ABBOT
29
40
ATKINSON
5
18
BEAVER COVE
8
24
BOWERBANK
4
22
BROWNVILLE
18
49
CAMBRIDGE
9
37
CHESTER
11
24
DOVER-FOXCROFT
207
393
EAST MILLINOCKET
25
47
GREENVILLE
59
159
GREENVILLE TWPS.
1
5
GUILFORD
58
112
HARMONY
7
50
HARTLAND
39
114
INDIAN PURCHASE TWP.
2
5
KINGSBURY PLT.
0
4
LAKE VIEW PLT.
1
3
MEDFORD
3
11
MEDWAY
0
42
MILLINOCKET
47
97
MILO
26
72
MONSON
16
52
MOUNT CHASE
4
7
*ORNEVILLE TWP.
0
0
PALMYRA
59
126
PARKMAN
20
40
PATTEN
14
26
RIPLEY
19
38
SANGERVILLE
52
64
SEBEC
24
48
SEBOEIS PLT.
6
3
SHIRLEY
3
15
ST. ALBANS
19
107
STACYVILLE
1
13
T1 R9 TWP.
1
2
WELLINGTON
2
5
WILLIMANTIC
7
15
WOODVILLE
2
5
Total votes received:
808
1,894
Total vote %:
29.90%
70.10%

INC. W/MILO

 


 

District # 28
FREDETTE, KENNETH WADE
Lamoine
BAR HARBOR
222
BLUE HILL
105
BROOKLIN
67
BROOKSVILLE
76
CRANBERRY ISLES
20
DEER ISLE
76
ELLSWORTH
381
FRENCHBORO
3
GOULDSBORO
150
HANCOCK
117
ISLE AU HAUT
1
LAMOINE
108
MOUNT DESERT
94
NO. 8, S.D. TWP.
4
SEDGWICK
57
SORRENTO
36
SOUTHWEST HARBOR
74
STONINGTON
31
SULLIVAN
50
SURRY
80
SWAN'S ISLAND
44
TREMONT
48
TRENTON
52
WINTER HARBOR
30
Total votes received:
1,926
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 29
RAYE, KEVIN L.
Perry
ADDISON
121
ALEXANDER
25
BAILEYVILLE
61
BARING PLT.
13
BEALS
31
BEDDINGTON
2
BROOKTON TWP.
15
CALAIS
115
CARROLL PLT.
4
CENTERVILLE TWP.
1
CHARLOTTE
29
CHERRYFIELD
85
CODYVILLE PLT.
0
COLUMBIA
38
COLUMBIA FALLS
54
COOPER
21
CRAWFORD
13
CUTLER
32
DANFORTH
9
DEBLOIS
5
DENNYSVILLE
28
DREW PLT.
1
DTT9 & T10 TWP.
1
EAST MACHIAS
84
EASTBROOK
29
EASTPORT
73
EDMUNDS TWP.
19
FRANKLIN
77
GRAND LAKE STREAM PLT.
12
GREAT POND
6
HARRINGTON
54
INDIAN TOWNSHIP
8
JONESBORO
62
JONESPORT
63
LAKEVILLE
8
LUBEC
71
MACHIAS
95
MACHIASPORT
63
MARSHFIELD
45
MEDDYBEMPS
16
MILBRIDGE
62
NO. 7 TWP.
0
*NO. 14 TWP.
0
NO. 21 TWP.
4
NO. 27 TWP.
2
NORTHFIELD
8
OSBORN
13
PEMBROKE
36
PERRY
42
PLEASANT PT. VOTING DIS.
4
PRENTISS TWP.
4
PRINCETON
31
ROBBINSTON
28
ROQUE BLUFFS
18
STEUBEN
48
T3 ND TWP.
0
TALMADGE
5
TOPSFIELD
9
**TRESCOTT TWP.
0
VANCEBORO
11
WAITE
5
WALTHAM
34
WESLEY
9
WHITING
44
WHITNEYVILLE
23
Total votes received:
1,929
Total vote %:
100.00%

  *INC. W/COOPER
**INC. W/WHITING

 


 

District # 30
JOYCE, PATRICK JOSEPH
Veazie
ALTON
20
BRADFORD
36
EDINBURG
3
ENFIELD
65
GREENBUSH
45
HOWLAND
19
HUDSON
40
KINGMAN TWP.
2
LAGRANGE
14
LEE
48
LINCOLN
226
MATTAWAMKEAG
19
MAXFIELD
10
OLD TOWN
173
ORONO
211
PASSADUMKEAG
17
PENOB. NAT. VOTING DIS.
4
SPRINGFIELD
15
VEAZIE
139
WEBSTER PLT.
2
WINN
14
Total votes received:
1,122
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 31
ROSEN, RICHARD W.
Bucksport
AMHERST
14
AURORA
10
BRADLEY
23
BREWER
416
BUCKSPORT
183
BURLINGTON
18
CASTINE
51
CLIFTON
31
DEDHAM
68
EDDINGTON
103
HOLDEN
280
LOWELL
19
MARIAVILLE
25
MILFORD
102
ORLAND
106
ORRINGTON
172
OTIS
31
PENOBSCOT
82
VERONA ISLAND
36
Total votes received:
1,770
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 32
FARRINGTON, FRANK J.
Bangor
BANGOR
1,100
HERMON
280
Total votes received:
1,380
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 33
PLOWMAN, DEBRA D.
Hampden
CARMEL
87
CHARLESTON
69
CORINNA
122
CORINTH
106
DEXTER
201
DIXMONT
59
ETNA
28
EXETER
63
GARLAND
60
GLENBURN
133
HAMPDEN
393
KENDUSKEAG
39
LEVANT
75
NEWBURGH
50
NEWPORT
151
PLYMOUTH
69
STETSON
29
Total votes received:
1,734
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 34
SHERMAN, ROGER L.
Hodgdon
AMITY
5
ASHLAND
19
BANCROFT
2
*BENEDICTA TWP.
0
BLAINE
36
BRIDGEWATER
11
CARY PLT.
3
CHAPMAN
8
CRYSTAL
14
DYER BROOK
18
EASTON
47
FORT FAIRFIELD
46
GLENWOOD PLT.
1
HAMMOND
3
HAYNESVILLE
7
HERSEY
2
HODGDON
54
HOULTON
177
ISLAND FALLS
37
LINNEUS
20
LITTLETON
26
LUDLOW
3
MACWAHOC PLT.
2
MARS HILL
60
MASARDIS
8
MERRILL
6
MONTICELLO
14
MORO PLT.
1
NEW LIMERICK
24
OAKFIELD
10
ORIENT
4
OXBOW PLT.
3
PRESQUE ISLE
218
REED PLT.
6
SHERMAN
75
SMYRNA
8
T 11 R 4 TWP.
2
WESTFIELD
20
WESTON
14
Total votes received:
1,014
Total vote %:
100.00%

*INC. W/SHERMAN

 


 

District # 35
MARTIN, CATHY A.
Caribou
ALLAGASH
5
CARIBOU
219
CASTLE HILL
11
CASWELL
5
CONNOR TWP.
5
*CROSS LAKE TWP.
0
CYR PLT.
5
EAGLE LAKE
18
FORT KENT
31
FRENCHVILLE
20
GARFIELD PLT.
6
GRAND ISLE
3
HAMLIN
7
LIMESTONE
92
MADAWASKA
93
MADAWASKA LAKE TWP.
12
MAPLETON
42
NASHVILLE PLT.
0
NEW CANADA
8
NEW SWEDEN
31
PERHAM
11
PORTAGE LAKE
11
SAINT AGATHA
11
SINCLAIR TWP.
2
ST. FRANCIS
3
ST. JOHN PLT.
4
STOCKHOLM
11
T 11 R 14 TWP.
1
VAN BUREN
48
WADE
7
WALLAGRASS
4
WASHBURN
44
WESTMANLAND
9
WINTERVILLE PLT.
5
WOODLAND
19
Total votes received:
803
Total vote %:
100.00%

*INC. W/NEW CANADA