Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Skip First Level Navigation | Skip All Navigation

Home > Election Results > General Election Tabulations, State Senate

General Election Tabulations

November 4, 2008
State Senate



DISTRICT 1
ANDREWS, MARY BLACK
York
Republican
BOWMAN, PETER B.
Kittery
Democratic
ELIOT
1692
2095
KITTERY
1710
3460
OGUNQUIT
368
524
SOUTH BERWICK
1601
2301
YORK
4568
3724
District 1 Total:
9939
12104

 

DISTRICT 2
BURNS, RICHARD J.
Berwick
Democratic
NASS, RICHARD A.
Acton
Republican
ACTON
449
933
BERWICK
2241
1333
CORNISH
341
407
LEBANON
1250
1527
LIMERICK
621
837
NEWFIELD
272
487
NORTH BERWICK
1289
1210
PARSONSFIELD
408
483
SHAPLEIGH
525
967
WELLS
2956
2602
District 2 Total:
10352
10786

 

DISTRICT 3
COURTNEY, JONATHAN T.E.
Sanford
Republican
STACKPOLE, ROBERT G.
Sanford
Democratic
ALFRED
880
785
LIMINGTON
1014
786
LYMAN
1165
1055
SANFORD
4622
4770
WATERBORO
1902
1635
District 3 Total:
9583
9031

 

DISTRICT 4
BRYANT, KRISTI A.
Kennebunkport
Republican
SULLIVAN, NANCY B.
Biddeford
Democratic
ARUNDEL
843
1269
BIDDEFORD
1685
6890
KENNEBUNK
3101
3540
KENNEBUNKPORT
956
1480
District 4 Total:
6585
13179

 

DISTRICT 5
CUSHING, JOHN W.
Saco
Republican
HOBBINS, BARRY J.
Saco
Democratic
BIDDEFORD
315
665
BUXTON
2026
2205
DAYTON
465
638
OLD ORCHARD BEACH
1703
3342
SACO
2824
6827
District 5 Total:
7333
13677

 

DISTRICT 6
BARTLETT, PHILIP L. II
Gorham
Democratic
CSOROS, PHILLIP A.
Gorham
Republican
GORHAM
4831
3645
SCARBOROUGH
4624
3975
WESTBROOK
2699
1404
District 6 Total:
12154
9024

 

DISTRICT 7
BLISS, LAWRENCE STEVEN
South Portland
Democratic
DUNNE, THOMAS J.
Cape Elizabeth
Republican
CAPE ELIZABETH
2854
3184
SCARBOROUGH
1165
1278
SOUTH PORTLAND
9565
3838
District 7 Total:
13584
8300

 

DISTRICT 8
ALFOND, JUSTIN L.
Portland
Democratic
LINNELL, WILLIAM S.
Portland
Green Independent
LUSK, ERIC B.
Portland
Republican
PORTLAND
11705
4153
2789
District 8 Total:
11705
4153
2789

 

DISTRICT 9
BRANNIGAN, JOSEPH C.
Portland
Democratic
MCGEE, NICHOLAS S.
Portland
Republican
PORTLAND
11224
4669
WESTBROOK
2603
1667
District 9 Total:
13827
6336

 

DISTRICT 10
BERGQUIST, JASON
Brunswick
Green Independent
GERZOFSKY, STANLEY J.
Brunswick
Democratic
GILLIS, CODY A.
Brunswick
Republican
BRUNSWICK
1921
6540
2640
FREEPORT
817
2558
1300
HARPSWELL
591
1632
1059
POWNAL
169
413
354
District 10 Total:
3498
11143
5353

 

DISTRICT 11
DAVIS, GERALD M.
Falmouth
Republican
HULIT, JEANNE A.
Falmouth
Democratic
CHEBEAGUE ISLAND
88
191
CUMBERLAND
2416
2186
FALMOUTH
3839
3083
GRAY
2179
2062
LONG ISLAND
91
98
NORTH YARMOUTH
1067
1224
YARMOUTH
2328
2803
District 11 Total:
12008
11647

 

DISTRICT 12
DIAMOND, G. WILLIAM
Windham
Democratic
GOLEBIEWSKI, THOMAS M.
Raymond
Republican
WILLEY, LISA HAZEL
Casco
Green Independent
CASCO
1210
503
360
FRYE ISLAND
15
34
13
RAYMOND
1653
863
155
STANDISH
3366
1443
463
WINDHAM
6700
1902
468
HOLLIS
1451
643
205
District 12 Total:
14395
5388
1664

 

DISTRICT 13
HASTINGS, DAVID R. III
Fryeburg
Republican
VILLA, LISA RENEE
Harrison
Democratic
BALDWIN
528
250
BRIDGTON
1475
1325
BROWNFIELD
512
359
DENMARK
425
254
FRYEBURG
1125
561
HARRISON
659
793
HIRAM
463
329
NAPLES
1071
957
NORWAY
1389
1212
OTISFIELD
538
477
OXFORD
1202
923
PARIS
1402
1215
PORTER
450
257
SEBAGO
543
430
District 13 Total:
11782
9342

 

DISTRICT 14
BRYANT, BRUCE S.
Dixfield
Democratic
HOLMES, GLEN E.
Buckfield
Republican
JAY
1909
694
ALBANY TWP.
163
102
ANDOVER
317
212
BETHEL
1004
546
BUCKFIELD
550
526
BYRON
48
34
CANTON
376
184
DIXFIELD
916
393
GILEAD
81
42
GREENWOOD
270
161
HANOVER
115
56
HARTFORD
330
303
HEBRON
304
369
LINCOLN PLT.
8
12
LOVELL
367
284
MAGALLOWAY PLT.
10
11
MEXICO
1114
331
MILTON TWP.
55
27
NEWRY
122
87
PERU
624
286
ROXBURY
166
77
RUMFORD
2282
730
STONEHAM
110
57
STOW
116
67
SUMNER
251
242
SWEDEN
103
98
UPTON
27
35
WATERFORD
479
390
WEST PARIS
474
390
WOODSTOCK
411
344
District 14 Total:
13102
7090

 

DISTRICT 15
SIMPSON, DEBORAH L.
Auburn
Democratic
SNOWE-MELLO, LOIS A.
Poland
Republican
AUBURN
6410
5185
DURHAM
1099
1245
NEW GLOUCESTER
1312
1739
POLAND
1237
1785
District 15 Total:
10058
9954

 

DISTRICT 16
CRAVEN, MARGARET M.
Lewiston
Democratic
TROUP, COREY
Lewiston
Republican
LEWISTON
12241
3940
District 16 Total:
12241
3940

 

DISTRICT 17
NUTTING, JOHN M.
Leeds
Democratic
PACK, RUSSELL W.
Turner
Republican
GREENE
1618
744
LEEDS
884
307
LISBON
2857
1741
LIVERMORE
878
391
LIVERMORE FALLS
1023
383
MECHANIC FALLS
890
601
MINOT
857
645
SABATTUS
1681
854
TURNER
1693
1249
WALES
511
284
District 17 Total:
12892
7199

 

DISTRICT 18
GOOLEY, WALTER R.
Farmington
Republican
WOLOSON, ANN L.
Belgrade
Democratic
AVON
146
74
BELGRADE
750
1243
CARRABASSETT VALLEY
222
217
CARTHAGE
142
127
CHESTERVILLE
390
290
COPLIN PLT.
46
40
DALLAS PLT.
114
97
EUSTIS
203
158
FARMINGTON
2202
1986
FAYETTE
283
394
FREEMAN TWP.
114
65
INDUSTRY
280
201
KINGFIELD
321
213
MADRID TWP.
51
41
MERCER
171
181
MOUNT VERNON
414
605
NEW SHARON
521
339
NEW VINEYARD
284
129
PERKINS TWP.
22
4
PHILLIPS
301
209
RANGELEY
408
300
RANGELEY PLT.
83
49
READFIELD
634
902
ROME
203
360
SANDY RIVER PLT.
46
37
SMITHFIELD
238
321
STRONG
488
263
TEMPLE
171
149
VIENNA
150
198
WAYNE
295
428
WELD
155
125
WILTON
1382
897
District 18 Total:
11230
10642

 

DISTRICT 19
BENOIT, PAULA I.
Phippsburg
Republican
GOODALL, SETH A.
Richmond
Democratic
ARROWSIC
140
206
BATH
2587
2217
BOWDOIN
785
809
BOWDOINHAM
668
1117
DRESDEN
435
572
GEORGETOWN
364
390
PHIPPSBURG
913
492
RICHMOND
523
1427
TOPSHAM
2655
2693
WEST BATH
755
460
WOOLWICH
1132
736
District 19 Total:
10957
11119

 

DISTRICT 20
RINES, PETER L.
Wiscasset
Democratic
TRAHAN, A. DAVID
Waldoboro
Republican
ALNA
291
174
BOOTHBAY
1006
972
BOOTHBAY HARBOR
798
668
BREMEN
213
301
BRISTOL
826
981
DAMARISCOTTA
634
664
EDGECOMB
418
353
FRIENDSHIP
190
512
JEFFERSON
508
938
MONHEGAN PLT.
51
13
NEWCASTLE
658
529
NOBLEBORO
399
708
SOMERVILLE
142
134
SOUTH BRISTOL
309
319
SOUTHPORT
193
260
WALDOBORO
760
1947
WASHINGTON
333
508
WESTPORT ISLAND
312
204
WHITEFIELD
692
596
WINDSOR
617
614
WISCASSET
1313
848
District 20 Total:
10663
12243

 

DISTRICT 21
BENOIT, SHARON
Monmouth
Democratic
MCCORMICK, EARLE L.
West Gardiner
Republican
OTHERS
CHELSEA
640
724
0
FARMINGDALE
727
1029
0
GARDINER
1327
1752
0
HALLOWELL
935
645
0
LITCHFIELD
854
1057
0
MANCHESTER
732
875
0
MONMOUTH
1419
828
0
PITTSTON
571
1004
0
RANDOLPH
389
612
0
WEST GARDINER
491
1467
0
WINTHROP
1875
1693
5
District 21 Total:
9960
11686
5

 

DISTRICT 22
MIRAMANT, DAVID
Camden
Democratic
RECTOR, CHRISTOPHER W.
Thomaston
Republican
OTHERS
APPLETON
398
397
0
CAMDEN
1836
1385
0
CUSHING
289
525
3
HOPE
432
502
0
MATINICUS ISLE PLT.
23
34
0
NORTH HAVEN
169
84
0
OWL'S HEAD
395
601
0
ROCKLAND
1242
1701
4
ROCKPORT
1074
1062
0
SOUTH THOMASTON
377
563
3
ST. GEORGE
668
942
28
THOMASTON
470
1040
0
UNION
575
785
0
VINALHAVEN
483
227
0
WARREN
670
1201
3
District 22 Total:
9101
11049
41

 

DISTRICT 23
MESSER, DIANE H.
Liberty
Democratic
WESTON, CAROL
Montville
Republican
OTHERS
BELFAST
1805
1789
0
BELMONT
172
290
0
BROOKS
195
327
0
BURNHAM
256
325
2
FRANKFORT
232
320
0
FREEDOM
181
209
0
ISLESBORO
235
184
1
JACKSON
121
156
0
KNOX
104
299
0
LIBERTY
187
310
0
LINCOLNVILLE
794
622
1
MONROE
262
266
0
MONTVILLE
248
313
0
MORRILL
127
358
0
NORTHPORT
454
478
0
PALERMO
296
511
0
PROSPECT
165
192
1
SEARSMONT
348
404
1
SEARSPORT
664
774
7
STOCKTON SPRINGS
476
482
16
SWANVILLE
290
404
0
THORNDIKE
168
263
0
TROY
224
320
0
UNITY
384
552
2
WALDO
167
270
0
WINTERPORT
942
1159
9
District 23 Total:
9497
11577
40

 

DISTRICT 24
DAVIS, KIMBERLY J.
Augusta
Republican
MITCHELL, ELIZABETH H.
Vassalboro
Democratic
AUGUSTA
3565
5768
CHINA
852
1409
OAKLAND
1170
2056
SIDNEY
921
1396
VASSALBORO
700
1692
District 24 Total:
7208
12321

 

DISTRICT 25
HUTCHINS, BRENT
Albion
Republican
MARRACHE, LISA TESSIER
Waterville
Democratic
ALBION
687
353
BENTON
697
697
CLINTON
760
859
WATERVILLE
1784
5184
WINSLOW
1617
2612
DETROIT
158
220
PITTSFIELD
816
1008
District 25 Total:
6519
10933

 

DISTRICT 26
MILLS, S. PETER
Cornville
Republican
SEZAK, ROBERT
Fairfield
Democratic
ANSON
771
348
ATHENS
280
154
BINGHAM
327
180
BRIGHTON PLT.
41
6
CANAAN
664
375
CARATUNK
53
10
CORNVILLE
535
139
DENNISTOWN PLT.
17
6
EMBDEN
348
133
FAIRFIELD
1556
1736
HIGHLAND PLT.
96
32
JACKMAN
364
149
MADISON
1523
696
MOOSE RIVER
95
17
MOSCOW
152
82
NEW PORTLAND
328
104
NORRIDGEWOCK
1140
478
PLEASANT RIDGE PLT.
30
18
ROCKWOOD TWP.
148
64
SKOWHEGAN
2693
1402
SOLON
370
194
STARKS
194
112
THE FORKS PLT.
32
16
WEST FORKS PLT.
31
7
District 26 Total:
11788
6458

 

DISTRICT 27
MACKEY-ANDREWS, SUSAN D.
Dover-Foxcroft
Democratic
SMITH, DOUGLAS M.
Dover-Foxcroft
Republican
ABBOT
142
234
ATKINSON
74
117
BEAVER COVE
37
68
BOWERBANK
21
58
BROWNVILLE
334
401
CAMBRIDGE
84
179
CHESTER
124
193
DOVER-FOXCROFT
1035
1168
EAST MILLINOCKET
536
427
GREENVILLE
461
600
GREENVILLE TWPS.
12
17
GUILFORD
313
458
HARMONY
195
227
HARTLAND
315
553
INDIAN PURCHASE TWP.
87
84
KINGSBURY PLT.
5
9
LAKE VIEW PLT.
30
30
MEDFORD
39
77
MEDWAY
317
358
MILLINOCKET
1416
1074
MILO
549
626
MONSON
196
224
MOUNT CHASE
40
77
PALMYRA
355
644
PARKMAN
171
250
PATTEN
184
308
RIPLEY
98
152
SANGERVILLE
297
433
SEBEC
158
231
SEBOEIS PLT.
13
17
SHIRLEY
46
93
ST. ALBANS
403
503
STACYVILLE
74
100
T1 R9 TWP.
22
21
WELLINGTON
88
46
WILLIMANTIC
29
61
WOODVILLE
60
54
District 27 Total:
8360
10172

 

DISTRICT 28
DAMON, DENNIS S.
Trenton
Democratic
REMICK, MARK S.
Trenton
Republican
BAR HARBOR
2343
724
BLUE HILL
1150
551
BROOKLIN
408
176
BROOKSVILLE
457
204
CRANBERRY ISLES
121
34
DEER ISLE
815
347
ELLSWORTH
2020
1976
FRENCHBORO
39
4
GOULDSBORO
613
376
HANCOCK
658
560
ISLE AU HAUT
49
3
LAMOINE
589
493
MOUNT DESERT
1023
388
SEDGWICK
480
242
SORRENTO
128
76
SOUTHWEST HARBOR
772
332
STONINGTON
480
135
SULLIVAN
393
232
SURRY
520
405
SWAN'S ISLAND
136
100
TREMONT
656
317
TRENTON
427
435
WINTER HARBOR
158
129
District 28 Total:
14466
8267

 

DISTRICT 29
JOHNSON, KAREN
Machias
Democratic
KADEY, DANA W.
No. 21 Twp.
Independent
RAYE, KEVIN L.
Perry
Republican
ADDISON
192
38
375
ALEXANDER
65
32
196
BAILEYVILLE
184
80
458
BARING PLT.
32
18
66
BEALS
88
17
145
BEDDINGTON
8
1
21
BROOKTON TWP.
26
15
66
CALAIS
336
136
1110
CARROLL PLT.
19
10
38
CENTERVILLE TWP.
4
4
14
CHARLOTTE
31
13
139
CHERRYFIELD
234
44
323
COLUMBIA
44
21
137
COLUMBIA FALLS
75
22
204
COOPER
35
11
78
CRAWFORD
11
3
56
CUTLER
51
15
202
DANFORTH
86
25
161
DEBLOIS
7
4
19
DENNYSVILLE
23
16
126
DREW PLT.
4
7
10
DTT9 & T10 TWP.
1
3
11
EAST MACHIAS
216
27
480
EASTBROOK
68
22
116
EASTPORT
230
21
607
EDMUNDS TWP.
35
6
124
FRANKLIN
262
73
424
GRAND LAKE STREAM PLT.
15
21
54
GREAT POND
16
5
17
HARRINGTON
117
28
307
INDIAN TOWNSHIP
89
28
124
JONESBORO
90
21
192
JONESPORT
228
41
383
LAKEVILLE
36
8
38
LUBEC
336
40
470
MACHIAS
342
55
629
MACHIASPORT
173
24
310
MARSHFIELD
65
10
250
MEDDYBEMPS
17
16
69
MILBRIDGE
202
54
390
NO. 7 TWP.
0
2
2
NO. 14 TWP.
2
0
10
NO. 27 TWP.
5
5
0
NORTHFIELD
30
3
59
OSBORN
4
6
29
PEMBROKE
137
28
296
PERRY
111
28
362
PLEASANT PT. VOTING DIS.
54
10
189
PRENTISS TWP.
15
9
39
PRINCETON
84
120
274
ROBBINSTON
71
20
228
ROQUE BLUFFS
62
8
99
STEUBEN
209
55
279
T3 ND TWP.
3
2
6
TALMADGE
5
6
18
TOPSFIELD
32
16
75
VANCEBORO
36
17
49
WAITE
18
12
25
WALTHAM
39
26
122
WESLEY
16
5
53
WHITING
115
33
193
WHITNEYVILLE
27
3
72
District 29 Total:
5168
1449
11418

 

DISTRICT 30
CARR-WINOCOUR, VALERIE J.
Old Town
Republican
SCHNEIDER, ELIZABETH M.
Orono
Democratic
ALTON
176
297
BRADFORD
262
325
EDINBURG
59
99
ENFIELD
265
534
GREENBUSH
294
357
HOWLAND
163
507
HUDSON
310
383
KINGMAN TWP.
29
60
LAGRANGE
122
185
LEE
147
327
LINCOLN
757
1684
MATTAWAMKEAG
86
286
MAXFIELD
21
44
OLD TOWN
1196
2827
ORONO
1167
4037
PASSADUMKEAG
67
146
PENOB. NAT. VOTING DIS.
41
199
SPRINGFIELD
49
132
VEAZIE
350
693
WEBSTER PLT.
9
25
WINN
135
63
District 30 Total:
5705
13210

 

DISTRICT 31
DEANE, DEBORAH D.
Brewer
Democratic
ROSEN, RICHARD W.
Bucksport
Republican
AMHERST
53
84
AURORA
26
50
BRADLEY
459
302
BUCKSPORT
778
1790
BREWER
2336
2516
BURLINGTON
72
95
CASTINE
316
437
CLIFTON
217
205
DEDHAM
448
541
EDDINGTON
555
650
HOLDEN
764
1134
LOWELL
87
102
MARIAVILLE
104
149
MILFORD
868
600
ORLAND
425
894
ORRINGTON
797
1454
OTIS
146
222
PENOBSCOT
309
496
VERONA ISLAND
88
241
District 31 Total:
8848
11962

 

DISTRICT 32
PERRY, JOSEPH C.
Bangor
Democratic
SAWYER, W. TOM JR.
Bangor
Republican
BANGOR
8963
6614
HERMON
1323
1612
District 32 Total:
10286
8226

 

DISTRICT 33
BELAND, WANDA L.
Newport
Democratic
PLOWMAN, DEBRA D.
Hampden
Republican
CARMEL
478
915
CHARLESTON
175
491
CORINNA
390
693
CORINTH
397
989
DEXTER
674
1076
DIXMONT
212
463
ETNA
233
326
EXETER
199
340
GARLAND
225
334
GLENBURN
765
1586
HAMPDEN
1236
2987
KENDUSKEAG
198
410
LEVANT
403
935
NEWBURGH
275
588
NEWPORT
675
899
PLYMOUTH
309
350
STETSON
265
413
District 33 Total:
7109
13795

 

DISTRICT 34
LUNDEEN, JACQUELINE A.
Mars Hill
Democratic
SHERMAN, ROGER L.
Hodgdon
Republican
AMITY
23
68
ASHLAND
384
235
BANCROFT
6
24
BLAINE
265
171
BRIDGEWATER
222
125
CARY PLT.
15
87
CHAPMAN
133
104
CRYSTAL
49
90
DYER BROOK
41
102
EASTON
423
253
FORT FAIRFIELD
1178
515
GLENWOOD PLT.
1
2
HAMMOND
20
32
HAYNESVILLE
11
52
HERSEY
8
22
HODGDON
96
553
HOULTON
839
1903
ISLAND FALLS
175
261
LINNEUS
84
350
LITTLETON
154
299
LUDLOW
51
158
MACWAHOC PLT.
46
43
MARS HILL
548
253
MASARDIS
74
61
MERRILL
49
79
MONTICELLO
173
216
MORO PLT.
5
23
NEW LIMERICK
84
249
OAKFIELD
147
234
ORIENT
23
62
OXBOW PLT.
16
29
PRESQUE ISLE
2763
1773
REED PLT.
20
54
SHERMAN
200
381
SMYRNA
70
81
T11 R4
16
11
WESTFIELD
187
97
WESTON
33
101
District 34 Total:
8632
9153

 

DISTRICT 35
DEVEAU, DANIEL V.
Cyr Plantation
Republican
JACKSON, TROY DALE
Allagash
Democratic
ALLAGASH
38
108
CARIBOU
1621
2088
CASTLE HILL
99
108
CASWELL
71
72
CONNOR TWP.
75
117
CYR PLT.
29
19
EAGLE LAKE
135
340
FORT KENT
500
1663
FRENCHVILLE
164
470
GARFIELD PLT.
23
31
GRAND ISLE
103
179
HAMLIN
53
55
LIMESTONE
367
547
MADAWASKA
574
1657
MADAWASKA LAKE TWP.
52
58
MAPLETON
499
539
NASHVILLE PLT.
9
15
NEW CANADA
86
196
NEW SWEDEN
140
213
PERHAM
95
109
PORTAGE LAKE
73
173
SAINT AGATHA
159
430
ST. FRANCIS
60
210
ST. JOHN PLT.
47
110
STOCKHOLM
76
79
T11 R14
3
0
VAN BUREN
586
479
WADE
69
68
WALLAGRASS
82
209
WASHBURN
355
430
WESTMANLAND
22
16
WINTERVILLE PLT.
51
83
WOODLAND
277
317
District 35 Total:
6593
11188