Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Skip First Level Navigation | Skip All Navigation

Home > Election Results > Primary Election Tabulations, State Senate - Democratic

Primary Election Tabulations

June 8, 2010
State Senate - Democratic
by District and Town

 

DISTRICT 1

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

HILL,
DAWN
YORK

ELIOT                          407
KITTERY                        637
OGUNQUIT                       244
SOUTH BERWICK                  392
YORK                           848
Total votes:
2,528

 

DISTRICT 2

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

BURNS,
RICHARD J.
BERWICK

ACTON                          195
BERWICK                        225
CORNISH                        123
LEBANON                        279
LIMERICK                       165
NEWFIELD                       72
NORTH BERWICK                  240
PARSONSFIELD                   94
SHAPLEIGH                      165
WELLS                          663
Total votes:
2,221

 

DISTRICT 3

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

STACKPOLE,
ROBERT G.
SANFORD

ALFRED                         222
LIMINGTON                      224
LYMAN                          277
SANFORD                        1,203
WATERBORO                      408
Total votes:
2,334

 

DISTRICT 4

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

SULLIVAN,
NANCY B.
BIDDEFORD

ARUNDEL                        240
BIDDEFORD                      1,952
KENNEBUNK                      949
KENNEBUNKPORT                  425
Total votes:
3,566

 

DISTRICT 5

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

HOBBINS,
BARRY J.
SACO

BIDDEFORD                      200
BUXTON                         579
DAYTON                         147
OLD ORCHARD BEACH              803
SACO                           1,685
Total votes:
3,414

 

DISTRICT 6

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

BARTLETT,
PHILIP L. II
GORHAM

GORHAM                         1,130
SCARBOROUGH                    1,156
WESTBROOK                      605
Total votes:
2,891

 

DISTRICT 7

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

BLISS,
LAWRENCE
SOUTH PORTLAND

CAPE ELIZABETH                 1,397
SCARBOROUGH                    391
SOUTH PORTLAND                 2,515
Total votes:
4,303

 

DISTRICT 8

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

ALFOND,
JUSTIN L.
PORTLAND

PORTLAND                       4,037
Total votes:
4,037

 

DISTRICT 9

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

BRANNIGAN,
JOSEPH C.
PORTLAND

PORTLAND                       3,183
WESTBROOK                      665
Total votes:
3,848

 

DISTRICT 10

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

GERZOFSKY,
STANLEY J.
BRUNSWICK

BRUNSWICK                      2,182
FREEPORT                       996
HARPSWELL                      632
POWNAL                         158
Total votes:
3,968

 

DISTRICT 11

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

BULLENS,
CYNTHIA
CUMBERLAND

CHEBEAGUE ISLAND               86
CUMBERLAND                     884
FALMOUTH                       1,178
GRAY                           500
LONG ISLAND                    47
NORTH YARMOUTH                 429
YARMOUTH                       924
Total votes:
4,048

 

DISTRICT 12

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

DIAMOND,
G. WILLIAM
WINDHAM

CASCO                          300
FRYE ISLAND                    6
HOLLIS                         310
RAYMOND                        402
STANDISH                       610
WINDHAM                        1,190
Total votes:
2,818

 

DISTRICT 13

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

ORDWAY,
LAURA H.
BRIDGTON

BALDWIN                        72
BRIDGTON                       360
BROWNFIELD                     79
DENMARK                        79
FRYEBURG                       167
HARRISON                       190
HIRAM                          75
NAPLES                         242
NORWAY                         335
OTISFIELD                      114
OXFORD                         203
PARIS                          301
PORTER                         68
SEBAGO                         123
Total votes:
2,408

 

DISTRICT 14

Municipality

Candidate and
Totals

Candidate and
Totals

 

PATRICK,
JOHN L.
RUMFORD

SMILEY,
DANIEL L.
JAY

ALBANY TWP. 32 7
ANDOVER 45 14
BETHEL 253 41
BUCKFIELD 83 48
BYRON 6 9
CANTON 41 34
DIXFIELD 179 46
GILEAD 16 3
GREENWOOD 51 15
HANOVER 18 5
HARTFORD 43 29
HEBRON 48 18
JAY 348 379
LINCOLN PLT. 1 0
LOVELL 61 14
MAGALLOWAY PLT. 2 0
MEXICO 354 68
MILTON TWP. 8 4
NEWRY 24 8
PERU 159 44
ROXBURY 51 13
RUMFORD 836 132
STONEHAM 13 3
STOW 21 8
SUMNER 57 29
SWEDEN 19 9
UPTON 8 3
WATERFORD 89 22
WEST PARIS 76 20
WOODSTOCK 73 8
Total votes:
3,015
1,033

 

DISTRICT 15

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

SIMPSON,
DEBORAH L.
AUBURN

AUBURN                        
1,797
DURHAM                        
262
NEW GLOUCESTER                
410
POLAND                        
363
Total votes:
2,832

 

DISTRICT 16

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

District #16

CRAVEN,
MARGARET M.
LEWISTON

LEWISTON                       3,828
Total votes:
3,828

 

DISTRICT 17

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

NUTTING,
JOHN M.
LEEDS

GREENE                         352
LEEDS                          195
LISBON                         685
LIVERMORE                      279
LIVERMORE FALLS                278
MECHANIC FALLS                 156
MINOT                          172
SABATTUS                       404
TURNER                         421
WALES                          93
Total votes:
3,035

 

DISTRICT 18

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

WOLOSON,
ANN L.
BELGRADE

AVON                           16
BELGRADE                       287
CARRABASSETT VALLEY            75
CARTHAGE                       31
CHESTERVILLE                   85
COPLIN PLT.                    13
DALLAS PLT.                    24
EUSTIS                         33
FARMINGTON                     461
FAYETTE                        128
FREEMAN TWP.                   0
INDUSTRY                       50
KINGFIELD                      70
MADRID TWP.                    12
MERCER                         47
MOUNT VERNON                   173
NEW SHARON                     107
NEW VINEYARD                   38
PERKINS TWP.                   3
PHILLIPS                       77
RANGELEY                       96
RANGELEY PLT.                  12
READFIELD                      285
ROME                           89
SANDY RIVER PLT.               10
SMITHFIELD                     100
STRONG                         79
TEMPLE                         45
VIENNA                         84
WAYNE                          148
WELD                           48
WILTON                         337
Total votes:
3,063

 

DISTRICT 19

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

GOODALL,
SETH A.
RICHMOND

ARROWSIC                       91
BATH                           934
BOWDOIN                        184
BOWDOINHAM                     411
DRESDEN                        156
GEORGETOWN                     208
PHIPPSBURG                     233
RICHMOND                       283
TOPSHAM                        863
WEST BATH                      246
WOOLWICH                       292
Total votes:
3,901

 

DISTRICT 20

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

JOHNSON,
CHRISTOPHER K.
SOMERVILLE

ALNA                           48
BOOTHBAY                       238
BOOTHBAY HARBOR                191
BREMEN                         64
BRISTOL                        237
DAMARISCOTTA                   177
EDGECOMB                       103
FRIENDSHIP                     81
JEFFERSON                      161
MONHEGAN PLT.                  11
NEWCASTLE                      203
NOBLEBORO                      120
SOMERVILLE                     53
SOUTH BRISTOL                  87
SOUTHPORT                      65
WALDOBORO                      333
WASHINGTON                     110
WESTPORT ISLAND                64
WHITEFIELD                     174
WINDSOR                        169
WISCASSET                      236
Total votes:
2,925

 

DISTRICT 21

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

SMITH,
NANCY E.
MONMOUTH

CHELSEA                        211
FARMINGDALE                    235
GARDINER                       468
HALLOWELL                      434
LITCHFIELD                     263
MANCHESTER                     313
MONMOUTH                       331
PITTSTON                       209
RANDOLPH                       147
WEST GARDINER                  288
WINTHROP                       651
Total votes:
3,550

 

DISTRICT 22

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

HUMPHREYS,
ADRIAN C.
HOPE

APPLETON                       125
CAMDEN                         576
CUSHING                        112
HOPE                           119
MATINICUS ISLE PLT.            8
NORTH HAVEN                    72
OWL'S HEAD                     112
ROCKLAND                       414
ROCKPORT                       358
SOUTH THOMASTON                114
ST. GEORGE                     251
THOMASTON                      243
UNION                          140
VINALHAVEN                     126
WARREN                         167
Total votes:
2,937

 

DISTRICT 23

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

PIOTTI,
JOHN F.
UNITY

BELFAST                        551
BELMONT                        43
BROOKS                         41
BURNHAM                        67
FRANKFORT                      44
FREEDOM                        65
ISLESBORO                      69
JACKSON                        28
KNOX                           30
LIBERTY                        80
LINCOLNVILLE                   230
MONROE                         32
MONTVILLE                      80
MORRILL                        37
NORTHPORT                      106
PALERMO                        110
PROSPECT                       46
SEARSMONT                      97
SEARSPORT                      164
STOCKTON SPRINGS               114
SWANVILLE                      57
THORNDIKE                      52
TROY                           56
UNITY                          94
WALDO                          48
WINTERPORT                     241
Total votes:
2,582

 

DISTRICT 24

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

CROCKETT,
PATSY GARSIDE
AUGUSTA

AUGUSTA                        1,543
CHINA                          283
OAKLAND                        452
SIDNEY                         309
VASSALBORO                     440
Total votes: 3,027

 

DISTRICT 25

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

MARRACHE,
LISA T.
WATERVILLE

ALBION                         110
BENTON                         191
CLINTON                        294
DETROIT                        44
PITTSFIELD                     307
WATERVILLE                     1,332
WINSLOW                        749
Total votes:
3,027

 

DISTRICT 26

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

YORK,
GERALD A.
FAIRFIELD

ANSON                          135
ATHENS                         41
BINGHAM                        58
BRIGHTON PLT.                  3
CANAAN                         152
CARATUNK                       3
CORNVILLE                      57
DENNISTOWN PLT.                3
EMBDEN                         61
FAIRFIELD                      488
HIGHLAND PLT.                  9
JACKMAN                        60
MADISON                        362
MOOSE RIVER                    5
MOSCOW                         32
NEW PORTLAND                   44
NORRIDGEWOCK                   183
PLEASANT RIDGE PLT.            9
ROCKWOOD TWP.                  20
SKOWHEGAN                      601
SOLON                          65
STARKS                         41
THE FORKS PLT.                 5
WEST FORKS PLT.                5
Total votes:
2,442

 

DISTRICT 27

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

MACKEY ANDREWS,
SUSAN D.
DOVER-FOXCROFT

ABBOT                          28
ATKINSON                       25
BEAVER COVE                    9
BOWERBANK                      8
BROWNVILLE                     87
CAMBRIDGE                      19
CHESTER                        33
DOVER-FOXCROFT                 292
EAST MILLINOCKET               173
GREENVILLE                     134
GREENVILLE TWPS.               2
GUILFORD                       74
HARMONY                        64
HARTLAND                       124
INDIAN PURCHASE TWP.           21
KINGSBURY PLT.                 2
LAKE VIEW PLT.                 11
MEDFORD                        13
MEDWAY                         112
MILLINOCKET                    526
MILO                           131
MONSON                         62
MOUNT CHASE                    8
ORNEVILLE TWP.                 0
PALMYRA                        141
PARKMAN                        27
PATTEN                         42
RIPLEY                         16
SANGERVILLE                    76
SEBEC                          42
SEBOEIS PLT.                   9
SHIRLEY                        8
ST. ALBANS                     95
STACYVILLE                     19
T1 R9 TWP.                     6
WELLINGTON                     27
WILLIMANTIC                    7
WOODVILLE                      13
Total votes:
2,486

 

DISTRICT 28

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

Candidate and Totals

District #28

GREENLAW, LAWRENCE P. JR.
STONINGTON

SCHATZ, JAMES M.
BLUE HILL

BAR HARBOR                     297 266
BLUE HILL                      85 334
BROOKLIN                       57 66
BROOKSVILLE                    41 117
CRANBERRY ISLES 16 10
DEER ISLE                      122 120
ELLSWORTH                      195 270
FRENCHBORO                     6 3
GOULDSBORO                     71 75
HANCOCK                        58 90
ISLE AU HAUT                   11 6
LAMOINE                        73 75
MOUNT DESERT                   116 93
NO. 8, S.D. TWP.               5 4
SEDGWICK                       31 100
SORRENTO                       16 24
SOUTHWEST HARBOR 67 77
STONINGTON                     76 40
SULLIVAN                       42 46
SURRY                          32 168
SWAN'S ISLAND                  25 2
TREMONT                        55 29
TRENTON 31 47
WINTER HARBOR 14 22
Total votes:
1,542
2,084

 

DISTRICT 29

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

SHARP,
PATRICIA J.
MILBRIDGE

ADDISON                        57
ALEXANDER                      24
BAILEYVILLE                    76
BARING PLT.                    12
BEALS                          17
BEDDINGTON                     7
BROOKTON TWP.                  8
CALAIS                         95
CARROLL PLT.                   4
CENTERVILLE TWP.               3
CHARLOTTE                      14
CHERRYFIELD                    47
COLUMBIA                       14
COLUMBIA FALLS                 31
COOPER                         16
CRAWFORD                       2
CUTLER                         11
DANFORTH                       17
DEBLOIS                        0
DENNYSVILLE                    14
DREW PLT.                      3
DTT9 & T10 TWP.                0
EAST MACHIAS                   46
EASTBROOK                      28
EASTPORT                       98
EDMUNDS TWP.                   12
FRANKLIN                       63
GRAND LAKE STREAM PLT.         9
GREAT POND                     5
HARRINGTON                     29
INDIAN TOWNSHIP                28
JONESBORO                      43
JONESPORT                      51
LAKEVILLE                      13
LUBEC                          98
MACHIAS                        86
MACHIASPORT                    62
MARSHFIELD                     23
MEDDYBEMPS                     11
MILBRIDGE                      53
NO. 7, S.D. TWP.               0
NO. 27 TWP. 0
NORTHFIELD                     14
OSBORN                         2
PEMBROKE                       52
PERRY                          42
PLEASANT PT. VOTING DIS.       11
PRENTISS TWP.                  0
PRINCETON                      34
ROBBINSTON                     33
ROQUE BLUFFS                   13
STEUBEN                        59
T3 ND TWP.                     0
TALMADGE                       2
TOPSFIELD                      9
VANCEBORO                      21
WAITE                          4
WALTHAM                        13
WESLEY                         9
WHITING                        41
WHITNEYVILLE                   11
Total votes:
1,600

 

DISTRICT 30

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

SCHNEIDER,
ELIZABETH MONTGOMERY
ORONO

ALTON                          39
BRADFORD                       37
EDINBURG                       29
ENFIELD                        115
GREENBUSH                      52
HOWLAND                        126
HUDSON                         57
KINGMAN TWP.                   7
LAGRANGE                       24
LEE                            59
LINCOLN                        241
MATTAWAMKEAG                   53
MAXFIELD                       8
OLD TOWN                       714
ORONO                          688
PASSADUMKEAG                   32
PENOB. NAT. VOTING DIS.        38
SPRINGFIELD                    15
VEAZIE                         163
WEBSTER PLT.                   4
WINN                           11
Total votes:
2,512

 

DISTRICT 31

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

LIEBOW,
PAUL AVERILL
BUCKSPORT

AMHERST                        15
AURORA                         6
BRADLEY                        114
BREWER                         527
BUCKSPORT                      325
BURLINGTON                     14
CASTINE                        97
CLIFTON                        64
DEDHAM                         80
EDDINGTON                      105
HOLDEN                         182
LOWELL                         17
MARIAVILLE                     28
MILFORD                        242
ORLAND                         200
ORRINGTON                      222
OTIS                           33
PENOBSCOT                      96
VERONA ISLAND                  43
Total votes:
2,410

 

DISTRICT 32

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

PERRY,
JOSEPH C.
BANGOR

BANGOR                         1,985
HERMON                         265
Total votes:
2,250

 

DISTRICT 33

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

LEIGHTON,
SHERMAN G. JR.
DEXTER

CARMEL                         102
CHARLESTON                     48
CORINNA                        91
CORINTH                        96
DEXTER                         196
DIXMONT                        60
ETNA                           62
EXETER                         47
GARLAND                        56
GLENBURN                       222
HAMPDEN                        466
KENDUSKEAG                     58
LEVANT                         100
NEWBURGH                       87
NEWPORT                        160
PLYMOUTH                       59
STETSON                        73
Total votes:
1,983

 

DISTRICT 34

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

LINDQUIST,
ALAN M.
LITTLETON

AMITY                          9
ASHLAND                        63
BANCROFT                       8
BLAINE                         16
BRIDGEWATER                    24
CARY PLT.                      5
T11 R4 TWP.               2
CHAPMAN                        16
CRYSTAL                        13
DYER BROOK                     11
EASTON                         77
FORT FAIRFIELD                 215
GLENWOOD PLT.                  2
HAMMOND                        5
HAYNESVILLE                    6
HERSEY                         0
HODGDON                        29
HOULTON                        233
ISLAND FALLS                   61
LINNEUS                        35
LITTLETON                      45
LUDLOW                         13
MACWAHOC PLT.                  12
MARS HILL                      45
MASARDIS                       14
MERRILL                        8
MONTICELLO                     23
MORO PLT.                      0
NEW LIMERICK                   23
OAKFIELD                       25
ORIENT                         13
OXBOW PLT.                     2
PRESQUE ISLE                   432
REED PLT.                      1
SHERMAN                        48
SMYRNA                         12
WESTFIELD                      24
WESTON                         12
Total votes:
1,582

 

DISTRICT 35

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

JACKSON,
TROY DALE
ALLAGASH

ALLAGASH                       24
ASHLAND                        0
CARIBOU                        447
CASTLE HILL                    16
CASWELL                        28
CONNOR TWP.                    31
CYR PLT.                       11
EAGLE LAKE                     110
FORT KENT                      500
FRENCHVILLE                    153
GARFIELD PLT.                  4
GRAND ISLE                     116
HAMLIN                         29
LIMESTONE                      107
MADAWASKA                      544
MADAWASKA LAKE TWP.            12
MAPLETON                       101
NASHVILLE PLT.                 1
NEW CANADA                     47
NEW SWEDEN                     39
PERHAM                         11
PORTAGE LAKE                   43
SAINT AGATHA                   162
ST. FRANCIS                    47
ST. JOHN PLT.                  35
STOCKHOLM                      27
VAN BUREN                      284
WADE                           12
WALLAGRASS                     59
WASHBURN                       77
WESTMANLAND                    2
WINTERVILLE PLT.               23
WOODLAND                       72
Total votes:
3,174