Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Skip First Level Navigation | Skip All Navigation

Home > Election Results > Primary Election Tabulations, State Senate - Republican

Primary Election Tabulations

June 8, 2010
State Senate - Republican
by District and Town

 

DISTRICT 1

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

Candidate and Totals

 

ESTES,
MICHAEL L.
YORK

LEWIN,
SARAH O.
ELIOT

ELIOT 119 562
KITTERY 349 242
OGUNQUIT 124 40
SOUTH BERWICK 202 287
YORK 754 414
Total votes:
1,548
1,545

 

DISTRICT 2

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

COLLINS,
RONALD F.
WELLS

ACTON                          261
BERWICK                        287
CORNISH                        123
LEBANON                        355
LIMERICK                       180
NEWFIELD                       102
NORTH BERWICK                  340
PARSONSFIELD                   117
SHAPLEIGH                      184
WELLS                          895
Total votes:
2,844

 

DISTRICT 3

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

COURTNEY,
JONATHAN T.E.
SANFORD

ALFRED                         276
LIMINGTON                      302
LYMAN                          342
SANFORD                        968
WATERBORO                      528
Total votes:
2,416

 

DISTRICT 4

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

PICKUS,
OWEN BRUCE
BIDDEFORD

ARUNDEL                        232
BIDDEFORD                      483
KENNEBUNK                      925
KENNEBUNKPORT                  456
Total votes:
2,096

 

DISTRICT 5

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

CUSHING,
JOHN W.
SACO

BIDDEFORD                      70
BUXTON                         641
DAYTON                         186
OLD ORCHARD BEACH              507
SACO                           986
Total votes:
2,390

 

DISTRICT 6

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

GILMAN,
BENJAMIN P.
GORHAM

GORHAM                         1,108
SCARBOROUGH                    1,309
WESTBROOK                      394
Total votes:
2,811

 

DISTRICT 7

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

PALMIERI,
JOSEPH C.
SOUTH PORTLAND

CAPE ELIZABETH                 1,071
SCARBOROUGH                    401
SOUTH PORTLAND                 1,403
Total votes:
2,875

 

DISTRICT 8

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

DOYLE,
PETER IGNATIUS
PORTLAND

PORTLAND                       885
Total votes:
885

 

DISTRICT 9

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

MARTIN,
JEFFREY Y.
PORTLAND

PORTLAND                       1,338
WESTBROOK                      457
Total votes:
1,795

 

DISTRICT 10

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

CARTMELL,
MATTHEW F.
FREEPORT

BRUNSWICK                      1,162
FREEPORT                       787
HARPSWELL                      480
POWNAL                         153
Total votes:
2,582

 

DISTRICT 11

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

DAVIS,
GERALD M.
FALMOUTH

CHEBEAGUE ISLAND               52
CUMBERLAND                     1,089
FALMOUTH                       1,582
GRAY                           638
LONG ISLAND                    27
NORTH YARMOUTH                 487
YARMOUTH                       965
Total votes:
4,840

 

DISTRICT 12

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

GRENIER,
ANN-MARIE
WINDHAM

CASCO                          272
FRYE ISLAND                    8
HOLLIS                         332
RAYMOND                        398
STANDISH                       762
WINDHAM                        1,234
Total votes:
3,006

 

DISTRICT 13

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

HASTINGS,
DAVID R. III
FRYEBURG

BALDWIN                        161
BRIDGTON                       613
BROWNFIELD                     126
DENMARK                        138
FRYEBURG                       358
HARRISON                       330
HIRAM                          107
NAPLES                         326
NORWAY                         462
OTISFIELD                      183
OXFORD                         408
PARIS                          467
PORTER                         130
SEBAGO                         168
Total votes:
3,977

 

DISTRICT 14

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

MILLETT,
H. SAWIN JR.
WATERFORD

ALBANY TWP.                    51
ANDOVER                        83
BETHEL                         361
BUCKFIELD                      144
BYRON                          16
CANTON                         79
DIXFIELD                       129
GILEAD                         11
GREENWOOD                      91
HANOVER                        43
HARTFORD                       79
HEBRON                         105
JAY                            305
LINCOLN PLT.                   6
LOVELL                         101
MAGALLOWAY PLT.                6
MEXICO                         103
MILTON TWP.                    13
NEWRY                          58
PERU                           114
ROXBURY                        30
RUMFORD                        308
STONEHAM                       17
STOW                           18
SUMNER                         77
SWEDEN                         31
UPTON                          11
WATERFORD                      182
WEST PARIS                     145
WOODSTOCK                      139
Total votes:
2,856

 

DISTRICT 15

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

SNOWE MELLO,
LOIS A.
POLAND

AUBURN                         1,530
DURHAM                         454
NEW GLOUCESTER                 553
POLAND                         493
Total votes:
3,030

 

DISTRICT 16

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

KASE,
JOEL A.
LEWISTON

LEWISTON                       1,512
Total votes:
1,512

 

DISTRICT 17

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

Candidate and Totals

 

MASON,
GARRETT PAUL
LISBON

PACK,
RUSSELL W.
TURNER

GREENE 130 218
LEEDS 73 107
LISBON 867 51
LIVERMORE 56 178
LIVERMORE FALLS 51 127
MECHANIC FALLS 106 92
MINOT 96 146
SABATTUS 277 59
TURNER 243 390
WALES 76 64
Total votes:
1,975
1,432

 

DISTRICT 18

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

SAVIELLO,
THOMAS B.
WILTON

AVON                           53
BELGRADE                       321
CARRABASSETT VALLEY            84
CARTHAGE                       23
CHESTERVILLE                   115
COPLIN PLT.                    23
DALLAS PLT.                    48
EUSTIS                         84
FARMINGTON                     825
FAYETTE                        109
FREEMAN TWP.                   41
INDUSTRY                       104
KINGFIELD                      144
MADRID TWP.                    12
MERCER                         58
MOUNT VERNON                   149
NEW SHARON                     207
NEW VINEYARD                   120
PERKINS TWP.                   6
PHILLIPS                       102
RANGELEY                       130
RANGELEY PLT.                  33
READFIELD                      231
ROME                           89
SANDY RIVER PLT.               19
SMITHFIELD                     121
STRONG                         233
TEMPLE                         62
VIENNA                         52
WAYNE                          135
WELD                           72
WILTON                         510
Total votes:
4,325

 

DISTRICT 19

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

KALER,
DAVID S.
BATH

ARROWSIC                       38
BATH                           696
BOWDOIN                        269
BOWDOINHAM                     278
DRESDEN                        169
GEORGETOWN                     159
PHIPPSBURG                     290
RICHMOND                       320
TOPSHAM                        839
WEST BATH                      250
WOOLWICH                       364
Total votes:
3,672

 

DISTRICT 20

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

TRAHAN,
A. DAVID
WALDOBORO

ALNA                           76
BOOTHBAY                       411
BOOTHBAY HARBOR                292
BREMEN                         93
BRISTOL                        389
DAMARISCOTTA                   248
EDGECOMB                       125
FRIENDSHIP                     205
JEFFERSON                      362
MONHEGAN PLT.                  0
NEWCASTLE                      159
NOBLEBORO                      272
SOMERVILLE                     56
SOUTH BRISTOL                  112
SOUTHPORT                      138
WALDOBORO                      690
WASHINGTON                     182
WESTPORT ISLAND                120
WHITEFIELD                     219
WINDSOR                        238
WISCASSET                      444
Total votes:
4,831

 

DISTRICT 21

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

MCCORMICK,
EARLE L.
WEST GARDINER

CHELSEA                        191
FARMINGDALE                    324
GARDINER                       455
HALLOWELL                      262
LITCHFIELD                     336
MANCHESTER                     353
MONMOUTH                       393
PITTSTON                       300
RANDOLPH                       180
WEST GARDINER                  408
WINTHROP                       649
Total votes:
3,851

 

DISTRICT 22

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

RECTOR,
CHRISTOPHER W.
THOMASTON

APPLETON                       133
CAMDEN                         505
CUSHING                        155
HOPE                           176
MATINICUS ISLE PLT.            5
NORTH HAVEN                    17
OWL'S HEAD                     200
ROCKLAND                       482
ROCKPORT                       427
SOUTH THOMASTON                151
ST. GEORGE                     293
THOMASTON                      286
UNION                          324
VINALHAVEN                     73
WARREN                         358
Total votes:
3,585

 

DISTRICT 23

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

THIBODEAU,
MICHAEL D.
WINTERPORT

BELFAST                        464
BELMONT                        72
BROOKS                         98
BURNHAM                        97
FRANKFORT                      84
FREEDOM                        46
ISLESBORO                      34
JACKSON                        42
KNOX                           82
LIBERTY                        95
LINCOLNVILLE                   217
MONROE                         96
MONTVILLE                      55
MORRILL                        90
NORTHPORT                      168
PALERMO                        173
PROSPECT                       57
SEARSMONT                      105
SEARSPORT                      280
STOCKTON SPRINGS               156
SWANVILLE                      88
THORNDIKE                      71
TROY                           101
UNITY                          192
WALDO                          71
WINTERPORT                     432
Total votes:
3,466

 

DISTRICT 24

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

KATZ,
ROGER J.
AUGUSTA

AUGUSTA                        1,347
CHINA                          407
OAKLAND                        492
SIDNEY                         397
VASSALBORO                     422
Total votes: 3,065

 

DISTRICT 25

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

MARTIN,
THOMAS H. JR.
BENTON

ALBION                         180
BENTON                         258
CLINTON                        273
DETROIT                        34
PITTSFIELD                     273
WATERVILLE                     683
WINSLOW                        612
Total votes:
2,313

 

DISTRICT 26

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

WHITTEMORE,
RODNEY L.
SKOWHEGAN

ANSON                          152
ATHENS                         53
BINGHAM                        73
BRIGHTON PLT.                  2
CANAAN                         139
CARATUNK                       14
CORNVILLE                      154
DENNISTOWN PLT.                5
EMBDEN                         90
FAIRFIELD                      473
HIGHLAND PLT.                  21
JACKMAN                        80
MADISON                        349
MOOSE RIVER                    25
MOSCOW                         32
NEW PORTLAND                   75
NORRIDGEWOCK                   314
PLEASANT RIDGE PLT.            10
ROCKWOOD TWP.                  47
SKOWHEGAN                      737
SOLON                          85
STARKS                         39
THE FORKS PLT.                 13
WEST FORKS PLT.                10
Total votes:
2,992

 

DISTRICT 27

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

THOMAS,
DOUGLAS A.
RIPLEY

ABBOT                          80
ATKINSON                       35
BEAVER COVE                    23
BOWERBANK                      26
BROWNVILLE                     98
CAMBRIDGE                      81
CHESTER                        60
DOVER-FOXCROFT                 501
EAST MILLINOCKET               126
GREENVILLE                     244
GREENVILLE TWPS.               4
GUILFORD                       172
HARMONY                        112
HARTLAND                       221
INDIAN PURCHASE TWP.           25
KINGSBURY PLT.                 5
LAKE VIEW PLT.                 9
MEDFORD                        28
MEDWAY                         113
MILLINOCKET                    375
MILO                           175
MONSON                         88
MOUNT CHASE                    25
ORNEVILLE TWP.                 0
PALMYRA                        209
PARKMAN                        91
PATTEN                         77
RIPLEY                         66
SANGERVILLE                    160
SEBEC                          99
SEBOEIS PLT.                   8
SHIRLEY                        42
ST. ALBANS                     222
STACYVILLE                     27
T1 R9 TWP.                     6
WELLINGTON                     15
WILLIMANTIC                    22
WOODVILLE                      20
Total votes:
3,690

 

DISTRICT 28

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

LANGLEY,
BRIAN D.
ELLSWORTH

BAR HARBOR                     362
BLUE HILL                      270
BROOKLIN                       78
BROOKSVILLE                    107
CRANBERRY ISLES                21
DEER ISLE                      145
ELLSWORTH                      957
FRENCHBORO                     4
GOULDSBORO                     184
HANCOCK                        231
ISLE AU HAUT                   5
LAMOINE                        245
MOUNT DESERT                   197
NO. 8, S.D. TWP.               12
SEDGWICK                       88
SORRENTO                       51
SOUTHWEST HARBOR               169
STONINGTON                     45
SULLIVAN                       120
SURRY                          217
SWAN'S ISLAND                  37
TREMONT                        113
TRENTON                        172
WINTER HARBOR                  55
Total votes:
3,885

 

DISTRICT 29

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

RAYE,
KEVIN L.
PERRY

ADDISON                        136
ALEXANDER                      46
BAILEYVILLE                    99
BARING PLT.                    14
BEALS                          32
BEDDINGTON                     6
BROOKTON TWP.                  29
CALAIS                         250
CARROLL PLT.                   7
CENTERVILLE TWP.               6
CHARLOTTE                      48
CHERRYFIELD                    113
COLUMBIA                       59
COLUMBIA FALLS                 83
COOPER                         34
CRAWFORD                       25
CUTLER                         46
DANFORTH                       33
DEBLOIS                        7
DENNYSVILLE                    28
DREW PLT.                      3
DTT9 & T10 TWP.                5
EAST MACHIAS                   150
EASTBROOK                      49
EASTPORT                       153
EDMUNDS TWP.                   27
FRANKLIN                       126
GRAND LAKE STREAM PLT.         24
GREAT POND                     7
HARRINGTON                     86
INDIAN TOWNSHIP                19
JONESBORO                      73
JONESPORT                      96
LAKEVILLE                      20
LUBEC                          109
MACHIAS                        200
MACHIASPORT                    91
MARSHFIELD                     89
MEDDYBEMPS                     29
MILBRIDGE                      127
NO. 27 TWP.                    7
NO. 7, S.D. TWP.               1
NORTHFIELD                     14
OSBORN                         17
PEMBROKE                       83
PERRY                          95
PLEASANT PT. VOTING DIS.       5
PRENTISS TWP.                  18
PRINCETON                      103
ROBBINSTON                     74
ROQUE BLUFFS                   19
STEUBEN                        86
T3 ND TWP.                     0
TALMADGE                       6
TOPSFIELD                      28
VANCEBORO                      14
WAITE                          10
WALTHAM                        56
WESLEY                         22
WHITING                        60
WHITNEYVILLE                   25
Total votes:
3,327

 

DISTRICT 30

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

GAUTHIER,
TRACI A.
LINCOLN

ALTON                          49
BRADFORD                       78
EDINBURG                       11
ENFIELD                        119
GREENBUSH                      102
HOWLAND                        63
HUDSON                         89
KINGMAN TWP.                   11
LAGRANGE                       59
LEE                            91
LINCOLN                        349
MATTAWAMKEAG                   39
MAXFIELD                       13
OLD TOWN                       399
ORONO                          333
PASSADUMKEAG                   25
PENOB. NAT. VOTING DIS.        7
SPRINGFIELD                    17
VEAZIE                         190
WEBSTER PLT.                   5
WINN                           42
Total votes:
2,091

 

DISTRICT 31

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

ROSEN,
RICHARD W.
BUCKSPORT

AMHERST                        33
AURORA                         17
BRADLEY                        64
BREWER                         902
BUCKSPORT                      512
BURLINGTON                     30
CASTINE                        133
CLIFTON                        88
DEDHAM                         179
EDDINGTON                      225
HOLDEN                         413
LOWELL                         29
MARIAVILLE                     38
MILFORD                        185
ORLAND                         235
ORRINGTON                      462
OTIS                           69
PENOBSCOT                      158
VERONA ISLAND                  63
Total votes:
3,835

 

DISTRICT 32

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

FARNHAM,
NICHI S.
BANGOR

BANGOR                         1,977
HERMON                         459
Total votes:
2,436

 

DISTRICT 33

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

PLOWMAN,
DEBRA D.
HAMPDEN

CARMEL                         241
CHARLESTON                     129
CORINNA                        225
CORINTH                        247
DEXTER                         313
DIXMONT                        126
ETNA                           75
EXETER                         126
GARLAND                        84
GLENBURN                       424
HAMPDEN                        841
KENDUSKEAG                     122
LEVANT                         212
NEWBURGH                       162
NEWPORT                        336
PLYMOUTH                       147
STETSON                        122
Total votes:
3,932

 

DISTRICT 34

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

SHERMAN,
ROGER L.
HODGDON

AMITY                          12
ASHLAND                        57
BANCROFT                       8
BLAINE                         97
BRIDGEWATER                    62
CARY PLT.                      12
T11 R4 TWP                 5
CHAPMAN                        30
CRYSTAL                        29
DYER BROOK                     35
EASTON                         110
FORT FAIRFIELD                 210
GLENWOOD PLT.                  2
HAMMOND                        7
HAYNESVILLE                    11
HERSEY                         3
HODGDON                        132
HOULTON                        450
ISLAND FALLS                   104
LINNEUS                        88
LITTLETON                      94
LUDLOW                         32
MACWAHOC PLT.                  10
MARS HILL                      175
MASARDIS                       12
MERRILL                        18
MONTICELLO                     66
MORO PLT.                      7
NEW LIMERICK                   85
OAKFIELD                       45
ORIENT                         11
OXBOW PLT.                     16
PRESQUE ISLE                   689
REED PLT.                      17
SHERMAN                        112
SMYRNA                         21
WESTFIELD                      44
WESTON                         28
Total votes:
2,946

 

DISTRICT 35

Municipality

Candidate and Totals

 

DEVEAU,
DANIEL V.
CYR PLANTATION

ALLAGASH                       14
ASHLAND                        3
CARIBOU                        552
CASTLE HILL                    32
CASWELL                        19
CONNOR TWP.                    18
CYR PLT.                       10
EAGLE LAKE                     17
FORT KENT                      112
FRENCHVILLE                    29
GARFIELD PLT.                  8
GRAND ISLE                     9
HAMLIN                         11
LIMESTONE                      139
MADAWASKA                      89
MADAWASKA LAKE TWP.            19
MAPLETON                       180
NASHVILLE PLT.                 6
NEW CANADA                     21
NEW SWEDEN                     43
PERHAM                         42
PORTAGE LAKE                   32
SAINT AGATHA                   44
ST. FRANCIS                    8
ST. JOHN PLT.                  11
STOCKHOLM                      20
VAN BUREN                      57
WADE                           22
WALLAGRASS                     14
WASHBURN                       122
WESTMANLAND                    9
WINTERVILLE PLT.               10
WOODLAND                       91
Total votes:
1,813