Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Elections Division
Department of the Secretary of State
101 State House Station, Augusta, Maine 04333-0101

General Election Tabulations - November 5, 1996
Judge of Probate - by County and Town

AROOSTOOK COUNTY

DUNLEAVY, JAMES P. OTHER PRESQUE ISLE DEMOCRAT ALLAGASH 99 AMITY 75 ASHLAND 650 BANCROFT 17 BENEDICTA TWP. 74 BLAINE 317 BRIDGEWATER 284 CARIBOU 2888 4 CARY PLT. 63 CASTLE HILL 187 CASWELL 140 CHAPMAN 175 1 CONNOR TWP. 157 CRYSTAL 117 CYR PLT. 47 DYER BROOK 99 EAGLE LAKE 419 1 EASTON 557 1 FORT FAIRFIELD 1537 3 FORT KENT 1677 8 FRENCHVILLE 547 GARFIELD PLT. 33 GLENWOOD PLT. 3 GRAND ISLE 265 HAMLIN 100 HAMMOND 38 HAYNESVILLE 59 1 HERSEY 28 HODGDON 430 HOULTON 2026 ISLAND FALLS 372 LIMESTONE 798 LINNEUS 229 LITTLETON 352 LUDLOW 130 1 MACWAHOC PLT. 71 MADAWASKA 1892 1 MADAWASKA LAKE TWP. 69 MAPLETON 846 MARS HILL 634 MASARDIS 133 MERRILL 102 MONTICELLO 313 1 MORO PLT. 21 NASHVILLE PLT. 25 NEW CANADA 98 NEW LIMERICK 222 NEW SWEDEN 276 OAKFIELD 302 ORIENT 58 OXBOW PLT. 32 PERHAM 157 PORTAGE LAKE 226 1 PRESQUE ISLE W 1 P 1 828 W 2 P 1 2460 Town Total 3288 REED PLT. 71 SAINT AGATHA 410 SHERMAN 408 SINCLAIR TWP. 126 SMYRNA 158 1 ST. FRANCIS 249 3 ST. JOHN PLT. 111 1 STOCKHOLM 142 2 UN. TWP. OF T17 R5 63 VAN BUREN 1014 WADE 102 WALLAGRASS 255 WASHBURN 738 WESTFIELD 200 1 WESTMANLAND 31 WESTON 104 1 WINTERVILLE PLT. 113 1 WOODLAND 463 1 Total Aroostook County 28512 34

LINCOLN COUNTY

BERRY, THOMAS A. OTHER BOOTHBAY HARBOR REPUBLICAN ALNA 314 BOOTHBAY 1394 1 BOOTHBAY HARBOR 1232 BREMEN 328 2 BRISTOL 1309 3 DAMARISCOTTA 939 1 DRESDEN 616 1 EDGECOMB 525 1 JEFFERSON 937 1 MONHEGAN PLT. 48 2 NEWCASTLE 779 NOBLEBORO 723 SOMERVILLE 190 SOUTH BRISTOL 452 SOUTHPORT 389 1 WALDOBORO 1772 WESTPORT 377 WHITEFIELD 721 1 WISCASSET 1421 Total Lincoln County 14466 14

OXFORD COUNTY

HANLEY, DANA C. WHITTIER, DAVID OTHER PARIS HEBRON REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT ALBANY TWP. 92 64 ANDOVER 262 181 BETHEL 756 522 BROWNFIELD 294 222 BUCKFIELD 551 257 BYRON 30 39 CANTON 250 224 DENMARK 305 170 DIXFIELD 601 598 FRYEBURG 778 419 GILEAD 45 31 GREENWOOD 251 126 HANOVER 107 51 HARTFORD 217 159 HEBRON 276 186 HIRAM W 1 P 1 172 109 1 W 2 P 1 156 131 Town Total 328 240 1 LINCOLN PLT. 19 5 LOVELL 333 160 MAGALLOWAY PLT. 13 4 MEXICO 456 959 MILTON TWP. 23 31 NEWRY 115 76 NORWAY 1505 579 OTISFIELD 464 237 OXFORD 1064 443 1 PARIS 1547 468 PERU 362 399 PORTER 359 203 ROXBURY 94 146 RUMFORD 1193 2005 STONEHAM 101 50 STOW 74 44 SUMNER 243 111 SWEDEN 109 44 UPTON 20 13 WATERFORD 541 198 WEST PARIS 524 183 WOODSTOCK 452 192 Total Oxford County 14754 10039 2

PISCATAQUIS COUNTY

CLARK, DAVIS SMITH, DOUGLAS OTHER WRITE-IN DOVER-FOXCROFT WRITE-IN ABBOT 15 21 ATKINSON 3 4 BEAVER COVE 9 9 2 BOWERBANK 7 13 BROWNVILLE 21 16 DOVER-FOXCROFT 81 412 9 GREENVILLE 14 35 GUILFORD 11 43 KINGSBURY PLT. 2 2 LAKE VIEW PLT. 1 2 MEDFORD 0 4 0 MILO 161 43 9 MONSON 2 19 ORNEVILLE TWP. 3 1 PARKMAN 2 12 1 SANGERVILLE 35 76 4 SEBEC 25 45 SHIRLEY 0 4 0 WELLINGTON 35 3 WILLIMANTIC 0 11 2 Total Piscataquis County 427 774 28

SAGADAHOC COUNTY

VOORHEES, JOHN W. OTHER BATH REPUBLICAN ARROWSIC 227 BATH W 1 P 1 595 W 2 P 1 490 1 W 3 P 1 475 1 W 4 P 1 467 W 5 P 1 606 W 6 P 1 517 W 7 P 1 579 Town Total 3729 2 BOWDOIN 920 BOWDOINHAM 997 4 GEORGETOWN 462 1 PHIPPSBURG 890 1 RICHMOND 1096 TOPSHAM 3133 WEST BATH 873 WOOLWICH 1278 Total Sagadahoc County 13605 8

SOMERSET COUNTY

ALSOP, JOHN * CORSON, NEIL * VEILLIEUX, CHARLES OTHER WRITE-IN WRITE-IN WRITE-IN *Totals [as adjudicated] 2199 2156 ANSON 7 ATHENS 10 7 BINGHAM 11 BRIGHTON PLT. 3 CAMBRIDGE 2 CANAAN 17 CARATUNK CORNVILLE 6 6 DENNISTOWN PLT. DETROIT 4 EMBDEN FAIRFIELD 33 10 HARMONY 1 3 HARTLAND 29 7 HIGHLAND PLT. JACKMAN 43 MADISON 34 MERCER 5 MOOSE RIVER 5 MOSCOW 1 NEW PORTLAND 3 NORRIDGEWOCK 51 PALMYRA 14 PITTSFIELD 38 PLEASANT RIDGE PLT. RIPLEY 1 ROCKWARD TWP. 2 SKOWHEGAN 44 1 SMITHFIELD 8 3 SOLON ST. ALBANS 23 STARKS 1 1 THE FORKS PLT. WEST FORKS PLT. 4 Total Somerset County 2199* 2156* 400 38 * Pursuant to Title 21-A M.R.S.A. Section 737-A; subsection 10, this election was referred to the Supreme Judicial Court for Resolution. The Supreme Judicial Court Decision dated January 16, 1997 declared John Alsop to have been elected Judge of Probate in Somerset County.

WALDO COUNTY

BARRETT, HOWARD F. OTHER LINCOLNVILLE REPUBLICAN BELFAST W 1 P 1 504 W 2 P 1 369 W 3 P 1 425 W 4 P 1 414 2 W 5 P 1 582 Town Total 2294 2 BELMONT 284 BROOKS 318 BURNHAM 404 1 FRANKFORT 342 FREEDOM 203 ISLESBORO 161 JACKSON 163 KNOX 263 LIBERTY 335 1 LINCOLNVILLE 885 MONROE 338 1 MONTVILLE 303 MORRILL 300 NORTHPORT 576 PALERMO 457 PROSPECT 279 SEARSMONT 428 SEARSPORT 1024 1 STOCKTON SPRINGS 652 1 SWANVILLE 437 1 THORNDIKE 232 TROY 337 UNITY 640 13 WALDO 232 WINTERPORT 1332 7 Total Waldo County 13219 28
YORK COUNTY BROOKS, DAVID L. NADEAU, ROBERT M.A. OTHER NORTH BERWICK KENNEBUNK REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT ACTON 497 377 ALFRED 579 583 1 ARUNDEL 536 884 BERWICK 1342 996 BIDDEFORD W 1 P 1 439 848 W 2 P 1 198 687 W 3 P 1 404 1197 W 4 P 1 202 887 W 5 P 1 202 736 W 6 P 1 344 976 W 7 P 1 269 966 Town Total 2058 6297 BUXTON 1542 1636 CORNISH 304 262 DAYTON 348 383 ELIOT 1582 1104 HOLLIS 836 978 KENNEBUNK 2222 2831 4 KENNEBUNKPORT 968 1023 KITTERY 1933 1827 LEBANON 1027 713 LIMERICK 469 480 1 LIMINGTON 659 569 LYMAN 646 905 NEWFIELD 310 210 NORTH BERWICK 929 782 OGUNQUIT 364 347 OLD ORCHARD BEACH 1510 2403 2 PARSONSFIELD W 1 P 1 180 125 W 2 P 1 172 176 Town Total 352 301 SACO W 1 P 1 444 731 W 2 P 1 456 672 W 3 P 1 310 711 W 4 P 1 449 682 2 W 5 P 1 295 755 W 6 P 1 257 666 W 7 P 1 272 588 Town Total 2483 4805 2 SANFORD W 1 P 1 564 661 W 2 P 1 418 612 W 3 P 1 469 659 W 4 P 1 634 652 W 5 P 1 617 579 W 6 P 1 404 530 W 7 P 1 353 727 Town Total 3459 4420 SHAPLEIGH 574 494 SOUTH BERWICK 1473 1208 1 WATERBORO 1129 1204 WELLS 2005 2038 1 YORK 3246 2563 1 Total York County 35382 42623 13

Go to the Elections home page.

Go to the Bureau of Corporations, Elections and Commissions home page.

Go to the Department of the Secretary of State home page.