Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Elections Division
Department of the Secretary of State
101 State House Station, Augusta, Maine 04333-0101

General Election Tabulations - November 3, 1998
County Offices, District Attorneys

Key to Abbreviations
COUNTIES
And - Androscoggin
Aro - Aroostook
Cum - Cumberland
Fra - Franklin
Han - Hancock
Ken - Kennebec
Kno - Knox
Lin - Lincoln
Oxf - Oxford
Pen - Penobscot
Pis - Piscataquis
Sag - Sagadahoc
Som - Somerset
Wal - Waldo
Was - Washington
Yor - York
OFFICES
A - Aroostook County Finance Committee
      (A2    4 = District 4 Area 2)
      (A2    5 = District 5 Area 2)
      (A2    6 = District 6 Area 2)
BC - Knox County Budget Committee
JP - Judge of Probate
RP - Register of Probate
DA - District Attorney
CC - County Commissioner
CT - County Treasurer
RD - Register of Deeds
RS - Register of Deeds(Aroostook-Southern)
RN - Register of Deeds (Aroostook-Northern)
RE - Register of Deeds (Oxford-Eastern)
RW - Register of Deeds (Oxford-Western)
SH - Sheriff
PARTY AFFILIATION
A - Reform Party
D - Democratic Party
R - Republican Party
U - Unenrolled

OFFICE DIS  P CANDIDATE NAME
              RESIDENCE
------ ---  - ------------------------------

County Offices

Androscoggin County

And JP D ROBERT L. COUTURIER 26,128 LEWISTON And CT U RICHARD A. FOURNIER 14,438 LEWISTON And CT D HELEN I. POULIN 14,846 LEWISTON And RD D JEANNINE D. BERGERON 26,333 LEWISTON And SH D RONALD B. GAGNON 26,910 LISBON And CC 3 D PATIENCE H. JOHNSON 8,014 LEWISTON

Aroostook County

Aro RP D JOANNE M. CARPENTER 18,432 HOULTON Aro CT D WILFRED J. BELL 18,577 CARIBOU Aro RS R MARY C. BENNETT 13,143 HOULTON Aro RN D LOUISE M. CARON 5,685 FORT KENT Aro SH D THEODORE L. ST. PIERRE 18,992 CARIBOU Aro CC 1 U PAUL J. ADAMS 6,615 HOULTON Aro A1 1 U CANDIS ROY (Write-in) 33 DYER BROOK Aro A2 4 U REYNOLD J. RAYMOND 1,933 EAGLE LAKE Aro A2 5 U DANA M. LOUGEE 2,358 PRESQUE ISLE Aro A2 6 U RICHARD A. FORTIER 2,317 CARIBOU Aro A3 8 U PATRICK L. LABBE 2,236 VAN BUREN

Cumberland County

Cum JP D WILLIAM H. CHILDS 74,032 PORTLAND Cum CT U LINWOOD E. GRAFFAM 38,161 WINDHAM Cum CT D DIANE LEE GURNEY 46,101 PORTLAND Cum RD D JOHN B. O'BRIEN 44,370 PORTLAND Cum RD R SUZANNE R. SCOTT 43,351 WINDHAM Cum SH D RONALD E. COSTIGAN, JR. 33,624 SOUTH PORTLAND Cum SH U MARK N. DION 54,798 PORTLAND Cum CC 3 D EDMUND E. BENEDIKT 13,223 BRUNSWICK Cum CC 3 R GARY E. PLUMMER 16,387 WINDHAM

Franklin County

Fra JP R RICHARD M. MORTON 8,296 FARMINGTON Fra CT R KAREN ROBINSON 8,182 WILTON Fra RD R SUSAN A. BLACK 8,338 WILTON Fra CC 3 R MELDON H. GILMORE 3,101 FREEMAN TOWNSHIP

Hancock County

Han JP R JAMES E. PATTERSON 14,129 ELLSWORTH Han CT R ROBERT F. LAKIN 13,939 ELLSWORTH Han RD R MARILYN L. HANSCOM 14,046 ELLSWORTH Han SH R WILLIAM F. CLARK 14,012 ELLSWORTH Han CC 2 R PERCY L. BROWN, JR. 4,716 DEER ISLE

Kennebec County

Ken JP D JAMES E. MITCHELL 30,783 VASSALBORO Ken RP D KATHLEEN GRANT AYERS 30,201 MANCHESTER Ken CT R MICHAEL G. BYRON 15,707 MANCHESTER Ken CT D PATRICK E. PARADIS 19,780 AUGUSTA Ken RD D NORMA BUCK MANN 30,546 MANCHESTER Ken SH R BRYAN T. LAMOREAU 29,907 LITCHFIELD Ken CC 2 D NANCY G. RINES 8,222 GARDINER Ken CC 2 U MARK T. RUSSELL 6,137 LITCHFIELD

Knox County

Kno JP R CAROL R. EMERY 10,955 ST. GEORGE Kno RP R ELAINE D. HALLETT 10,780 ROCKLAND Kno CT R LINDA POST 10,905 OWL'S HEAD Kno RD R BELLE M. CRANE 10,588 ROCKLAND Kno SH R DANIEL DAVEY 10,611 WARREN Kno CC 1 R ROBERT G. DUKE, JR. 3,277 ROCKPORT Kno BC 2 U MARY WATERMAN 1,290 SOUTH THOMASTON Kno BC 4 U PARKER LAITE (Write-in) 1 CAMDEN Kno BC 4 U ROGER MOODY (Write-in) 1 CAMDEN Kno BC 4 U WALT WHEELER (Write-in) 1 CAMDEN Kno BC 6 U JAMES BOWERS (Write-in) 3 WASHINGTON Kno BC 6 U RONALD HAWES (Write-in) 38 UNION Kno BC 8 U GEORGE LAUTERBACH (Write-in) 1 THOMASTON Kno BC 8 U RICHARD SIMONEAU (Write-in) 1 THOMASTON Kno BC 8 U BART VIRGIE (Write-in) 1 THOMASTON

Lincoln County

Lin RP R CHESTER F. FOSSETT 11,007 BOOTHBAY HARBOR Lin CT R DONALD B. WILLIAMS 10,798 BRISTOL Lin RD R MARCIA P. SILVA 10,838 JEFFERSON Lin SH R WILLIAM C. CARTER 11,099 NEWCASTLE Lin CC 2 D WILLIAM B. BLODGETT 2,936 WALDOBORO Lin CC 2 R KENNETH S. MAGUIRE 1,541 SOUTH BRISTOL

Oxford County

Oxf CT D MARY ANN PRUE 8,806 RUMFORD Oxf CT R FREDA BARTLETT TRUMAN 7,646 NORWAY Oxf RE D JANE C. RICH 11,640 ANDOVER Oxf RW R JEAN J. WATSON 2,460 BROWNFIELD Oxf SH R LLOYD C. HERRICK 14,232 PARIS Oxf CC 3 R ALBERT S. CAREY 4,684 PARIS

Penobscot County

Pen JP D MARGARET P. SHALHOOB 18,269 BANGOR Pen JP R ALLAN WOODCOCK, JR. 25,237 BANGOR Pen CT D PATRICIA A. BLANCHETTE 37,663 BANGOR Pen RD R SUSAN F. BULAY 36,193 OLD TOWN Pen SH D RONALD GREEN 19,663 PLYMOUTH Pen SH R EDWARD J. REYNOLDS 25,092 BANGOR Pen CC 3 D RICHARD D. BLANCHARD 11,851 OLD TOWN

Piscataquis County

Pis RP R JUDITH A. RAYMOND 5,503 DOVER-FOXCROFT Pis CT R PHILIP E. WARREN 5,484 DOVER-FOXCROFT Pis RD D SYLVIA D. JOHNSON 2,971 SEBEC Pis RD R LINDA M. SMITH 3,378 DOVER-FOXCROFT Pis SH R JOHN J. GOGGIN 5,756 GUILFORD Pis CC 1 R WOODROUFFE L. BARTLEY, JR. 2,064 GREENVILLE

Sagadahoc County

Sag CT R GLORIA P. BARNES 5,964 PHIPPSBURG Sag CT D BRENDA BEAL 5,389 BATH Sag RD R BARBARA J. TROTT 9,910 BATH Sag CC 3 D MAURICE W. CUNNINGHAM, III 1,762 BATH Sag CC 3 R ARTHUR E. TAINTER 1,935 BATH

Somerset County

Som CT R RUTH ANN POLAND 12,992 CORNVILLE Som RD D MARGUERITE P. LIBBY 8,100 NORRIDGEWOCK Som RD R SCOTT D. SMITH 7,135 MADISON Som SH R BARRY A. DELONG 8,997 CORNVILLE Som SH D BRUCE A. STAPLES 6,700 SKOWHEGAN Som CC 3 D JOSEPH B. BOWMAN 2,558 SKOWHEGAN Som CC 3 R CARL A. MCKENNEY 2,556 SKOWHEGAN

Waldo County

Wal JP R RANDOLPH A. MAILLOUX 9,023 BELFAST Wal CT R MARILYN C. KEENE 8,910 BELFAST Wal RD R DELORIS PAGE 9,030 BELFAST Wal SH R ROBERT M. JONES 8,829 UNITY Wal CC 1 R ROBERT R. GOULD 3,020 BELFAST

Washington County

Was JP R LYMAN L. HOLMES 8,488 MACHIAS Was RP R CARLENE M. HOLMES 8,239 MACHIAS Was CT R CARMEN M. LOOK 8,329 ADDISON Was RD R SHARON D. STROUT 8,348 MACHIASPORT Was SH R JOSEPH L. TIBBETTS 8,673 COLUMBIA Was CC 1 R BYRON E. BURKE 2,813 CALAIS Was CC 3 R JOHN B. CROWLEY, SR. 2,127 ADDISON Was CC 3 D NORMAN W. NELSON 1,484 ROQUE BLUFFS

York County

Yor CT R JAMES D. ATWOOD 27,558 ELIOT Yor CT D ROGER J. CIUFO 23,802 SACO Yor RD D LOIS M. MUSE 42,103 SANFORD Yor SH D PHILIP G. COTE 26,629 SANFORD Yor SH R CLINTON WESLEY PHINNEY, JR. 26,329 SANFORD Yor CC 1 R BARBARA V. WEYMOUTH 8,130 HOLLIS Yor CC 2 D RUSSELL P. DAVENPORT 6,077 KENNEBUNKPORT Yor CC 2 R JONES F. GALLAGHER 5,113 KENNEBUNK Yor CC 3 D JOSEPH T. CURRAN 9,423 SACO

District Attorneys

DA 1 D MICHAEL P. CANTARA 43,596 BIDDEFORD DA 2 R STEPHANIE ANDERSON 60,385 PORTLAND DA 2 D NEAL F. PRATT 33,000 SCARBOROUGH DA 3 D NORMAN R. CROTEAU 48,030 LEWISTON DA 4 D DAVID W. CROOK 43,208 WINSLOW DA 5 D R. CHRISTOPHER ALMY 33,671 CHARLESTON DA 5 R JOSEPH R. HUNT 17,470 BANGOR DA 6 R GEOFFREY A. RUSHLAU 25,013 DRESDEN DA 6 D MICHAEL P. TURNDORF 22,480 BOOTHBAY DA 7 R MICHAEL E. POVICH 22,641 ELLSWORTH DA 8 D NEALE T. ADAMS 18,561 PRESQUE ISLE

Go to the Elections home page.

Go to the Bureau of Corporations, Elections and Commissions home page.

Go to the Department of the Secretary of State home page.