Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Elections Division
Department of the Secretary of State
101 State House Station, Augusta, Maine 04333-0101

Maine Primary Election Results - June 9, 1998
District Attorney - Democratic

Prosecutorial District 1

CANTARA, MICHAEL P. BIDDEFORD

YORK COUNTY

ACTON 110 ALFRED 104 ARUNDEL 97 BERWICK 57 BIDDEFORD W 1 P 1 401 W 3 P 1 885 W 6 P 1 711 Town Total 1997 BUXTON 469 CORNISH 33 DAYTON 47 ELIOT 88 HOLLIS 229 KENNEBUNK 378 KENNEBUNKPORT 114 KITTERY 162 LEBANON 182 LIMERICK 57 LIMINGTON 179 LYMAN 76 NEWFIELD 24 NORTH BERWICK 69 OGUNQUIT 43 OLD ORCHARD BEACH 748 PARSONSFIELD W 1 P 1 16 W 2 P 1 15 Town Total 31 SACO W 1 P 1 170 W 2 P 1 101 W 3 P 1 145 W 4 P 1 217 W 5 P 1 175 W 6 P 1 179 W 7 P 1 159 Town Total 1146 SANFORD W 1 P 1 95 W 2 P 1 105 W 3 P 1 91 W 4 P 1 77 W 5 P 1 65 W 6 P 1 70 W 7 P 1 126 Town Total 629 SHAPLEIGH 97 SOUTH BERWICK 75 WATERBORO 122 WELLS 169 YORK 318 Total York County 7850 Total District 1 7850

Prosecutorial District 2

PRATT, NEAL F. SCARBOROUGH

CUMBERLAND COUNTY

BALDWIN 25 BRIDGTON 119 BRUNSWICK W 0 P 0 49 W 1 P 1 99 W 2 P 1 118 W 3 P 1 86 W 4 P 1 95 W 5 P 1 79 W 6 P 1 90 W 7 P 1 125 Town Total 741 CAPE ELIZABETH 330 CASCO 86 CUMBERLAND W 1 P 1 204 W 2 P 1 21 Town Total 225 FALMOUTH W 1 P 1 239 W 2 P 1 170 Town Total 409 FREEPORT 315 GORHAM W 0 P 0 8 W 1 P 1 127 W 2 P 1 93 W 3 P 1 89 Town Total 317 GRAY 206 HARPSWELL W 1 P 1 107 W 2 P 1 88 W 3 P 1 44 Town Total 239 HARRISON 50 LONG ISLAND 0 NAPLES 68 NEW GLOUCESTER 106 NORTH YARMOUTH 111 PORTLAND W 0 P 0 227 W 1 P 1 185 W 1 P 2 207 W 1 P 3 129 W 1 P 4 38 W 1 P 5 106 W 1 P 6 7 W 1 P 7 5 W 2 P 1 104 W 2 P 2 113 W 2 P 3 110 W 2 P 4 101 W 2 P 5 97 W 3 P 1 127 W 3 P 2 82 W 3 P 3 91 W 3 P 4 213 W 3 P 5 230 W 4 P 1 170 W 4 P 2 147 W 4 P 3 101 W 4 P 4 127 W 4 P 5 144 W 5 P 1 78 W 5 P 2 117 W 5 P 3 37 W 5 P 4 85 W 5 P 5 132 W 5 P 6 187 Town Total 3497 POWNAL 48 RAYMOND 100 SCARBOROUGH 656 SEBAGO 58 SOUTH PORTLAND W 1 P 1 197 W 2 P 1 269 W 3 P 1 166 W 4 P 1 208 W 5 P 1 151 Town Total 991 STANDISH 335 WESTBROOK W 0 P 0 35 W 1 P 1 112 W 2 P 1 109 W 3 P 1 86 W 4 P 1 138 W 5 P 1 159 Town Total 639 WINDHAM W 0 P 0 24 W 1 P 1 352 W 2 P 1 271 Town Total 647 YARMOUTH 395 Total Cumberland County 10713 Total District 2 10713

Prosecutorial District 3

CROTEAU, NORMAN R. LEWISTON

ANDROSCOGGIN COUNTY

AUBURN W 1 P 1 158 W 2 P 1 155 W 3 P 1 152 W 4 P 1 133 W 5 P 1 207 Town Total 805 DURHAM 93 GREENE 63 LEEDS 41 LEWISTON W 0 P 0 252 W 1 P 1 52 W 1 P 2 178 W 2 P 1 499 W 3 P 1 93 W 3 P 2 90 W 4 P 1 198 W 4 P 2 237 W 5 P 1 110 W 5 P 2 217 W 6 P 1 76 W 6 P 2 234 W 7 P 1 615 Town Total 2851 LISBON W 1 P 1 125 W 2 P 1 149 Town Total 274 LIVERMORE 244 LIVERMORE FALLS 205 MECHANIC FALLS 55 MINOT 40 POLAND 96 SABATTUS 93 TURNER 113 WALES 22 Total Androscoggin County 4995

FRANKLIN COUNTY

AVON 14 CARRABASSETT VALLEY 9 CARTHAGE 13 CHESTERVILLE 21 COPLIN PLT. 3 DALLAS PLT. 4 EUSTIS 10 FARMINGTON 162 FREEMAN TWP. 2 INDUSTRY 20 JAY 529 KINGFIELD 19 MADRID 3 NEW SHARON 21 NEW VINEYARD 9 PERKINS TWP. 1 PHILLIPS 12 SANDY RIVER PLT. 3 STRONG 29 TEMPLE 22 WELD 32 WILTON 155 Total Franklin County 1093

OXFORD COUNTY

ALBANY TWP. 10 ANDOVER 41 BETHEL 95 BROWNFIELD 34 BUCKFIELD 36 BYRON 5 CANTON 38 DENMARK 19 DIXFIELD 114 FRYEBURG 17 GILEAD 5 GREENWOOD 18 HANOVER 7 HARTFORD 14 HEBRON 13 HIRAM W 1 P 1 12 W 2 P 1 16 Town Total 28 LINCOLN PLT. 1 LOVELL 29 MAGALLOWAY PLT. 3 MEXICO 196 MILTON TWP. 1 NEWRY 11 NORWAY 132 OTISFIELD 33 OXFORD 50 PARIS 110 PERU 84 PORTER 28 ROXBURY 24 RUMFORD 597 STONEHAM 5 STOW 6 SUMNER 22 SWEDEN 5 UPTON 3 WATERFORD 27 WEST PARIS 26 WOODSTOCK 22 Total Oxford County 1909 Total District 3 7997

Prosecutorial District 4

CROOK, DAVID W. WINSLOW

KENNEBEC COUNTY

ALBION 48 AUGUSTA W 0 P 0 43 W 1 P 1 125 W 2 P 1 130 W 3 P 1 146 W 4 P 1 149 Town Total 593 BELGRADE 102 BENTON 83 CHELSEA 49 CHINA 109 CLINTON 208 FARMINGDALE 60 FAYETTE 31 GARDINER W 1 P 1 25 W 2 P 1 30 W 3 P 1 40 W 4 P 1 51 W 5 P 1 43 W 6 P 1 43 W 7 P 1 34 Town Total 266 HALLOWELL W 1 P 1 26 W 2 P 1 23 W 3 P 1 38 W 4 P 1 34 W 5 P 1 28 Town Total 149 LITCHFIELD 73 MANCHESTER 139 MONMOUTH W 1 P 1 65 W 2 P 1 22 Town Total 87 MOUNT VERNON 76 OAKLAND 138 PITTSTON 77 RANDOLPH 82 READFIELD 172 ROME 25 SIDNEY 90 VASSALBORO 167 VIENNA 31 WATERVILLE W 1 P 1 70 W 2 P 1 60 W 3 P 1 46 W 4 P 1 97 W 5 P 1 96 W 6 P 1 40 W 7 P 1 64 Town Total 473 WAYNE 85 WEST GARDINER 100 WINDSOR 50 WINSLOW 202 WINTHROP 172 Total Kennebec County 3937

SOMERSET COUNTY

ANSON 60 ATHENS 9 BINGHAM 40 BRIGHTON PLT. 8 CAMBRIDGE 5 CANAAN 46 CARATUNK 1 CORNVILLE 21 DENNISTOWN PLT. 1 DETROIT 28 EMBDEN 29 FAIRFIELD 218 HARMONY 25 HARTLAND 54 HIGHLAND PLT. 4 JACKMAN 26 MADISON 203 MERCER 20 MOOSE RIVER 1 MOSCOW 24 NEW PORTLAND 33 NORRIDGEWOCK 50 PALMYRA 39 PITTSFIELD 146 PLEASANT RIDGE PLT. 4 RIPLEY 14 ROCKWOOD TWP. 14 SKOWHEGAN 200 SMITHFIELD 22 SOLON 45 ST. ALBANS 47 STARKS 16 THE FORKS PLT. 3 WEST FORKS PLT. 6 Total Somerset County 1462 Total District 4 5399

Prosecutorial District 5

ALMY, R. CHRISTOPHER CHARLESTON

PENOBSCOT COUNTY

ALTON 22 BANGOR W 0 P 0 31 W 1 P 1 117 W 1 P 2 69 W 2 P 1 132 W 2 P 2 136 W 3 P 1 99 W 3 P 2 58 W 4 P 1 103 W 4 P 2 80 Town Total 825 BRADFORD 21 BRADLEY 73 BREWER W 1 P 1 37 W 2 P 1 65 W 3 P 1 43 W 4 P 1 37 W 5 P 1 43 W 5 P 2 33 Town Total 258 BURLINGTON 17 CARMEL 46 CARROLL PLT. 4 CHARLESTON 26 CHESTER 5 CLIFTON 14 CORINNA 42 CORINTH 38 DEXTER 141 DIXMONT 23 DREW PLT. 5 EAST MILLINOCKET 75 EDDINGTON 55 EDINBURG 6 ENFIELD 48 ETNA 23 EXETER 31 GARLAND 45 GLENBURN 101 GREENBUSH 69 HAMPDEN W 1 P 1 182 W 2 P 1 138 Town Total 320 HERMON 97 HOLDEN 77 HOWLAND 50 HUDSON 15 INDIAN PURCHASE TWP. 2 KENDUSKEAG 34 KINGMAN TWP. 11 LAGRANGE 9 LAKEVILLE 4 LEE 28 LEVANT 29 LINCOLN 191 LOWELL 7 MATTAWAMKEAG 39 MAXFIELD 4 MEDWAY 36 MILFORD 152 MILLINOCKET 174 MOUNT CHASE 5 NEWBURGH 67 NEWPORT 119 OLD TOWN W 1 P 1 148 W 2 P 1 1 W 2 P 2 93 W 3 P 1 104 W 4 P 1 39 Town Total 385 ORONO W 1 P 1 142 W 2 P 1 112 Town Total 254 ORRINGTON 81 PASSADUMKEAG 11 PATTEN 14 PENOB. NAT. VOTING DIS. 17 PLYMOUTH 28 PRENTISS TWP. 1 SEBOEIS PLT. 3 SPRINGFIELD 25 STACYVILLE 10 STETSON 31 VEAZIE 74 WEBSTER PLT. 5 WINN 13 WOODVILLE 13 Total Penobscot County 4448

PISCATAQUIS COUNTY

ABBOT 17 ATKINSON 16 BEAVER COVE 5 BOWERBANK 5 BROWNVILLE 50 DOVER-FOXCROFT 136 GREENVILLE 111 GREENVILLE TWPS. 2 GUILFORD 43 KINGSBURY PLT. 3 LAKE VIEW PLT. 6 MEDFORD 4 MILO 81 MONSON 31 ORNEVILLE TWP. 5 PARKMAN 17 SANGERVILLE 47 SEBEC 18 SHIRLEY 4 UN. TWP. OF T1 R9 2 WELLINGTON 10 WILLIMANTIC 2 Total Piscataquis County 615 Total District 5 5063

Prosecutorial District 6

TURNDORF, MICHAEL P. BOOTHBAY

KNOX COUNTY

APPLETON 39 CAMDEN 213 CUSHING 23 FRIENDSHIP 21 HOPE 49 ISLE AU HAUT 5 MATINICUS ISLE PLT. 2 NORTH HAVEN 12 OWL'S HEAD 26 ROCKLAND 153 ROCKPORT 83 SOUTH THOMASTON 28 ST. GEORGE 71 THOMASTON 74 UNION 41 VINALHAVEN 32 WARREN 37 WASHINGTON 40 Total Knox County 949

LINCOLN COUNTY

ALNA 13 BOOTHBAY 66 BOOTHBAY HARBOR 49 BREMEN 31 BRISTOL 81 DAMARISCOTTA 40 DRESDEN 58 EDGECOMB 37 JEFFERSON 52 MONHEGAN PLT. 14 NEWCASTLE 49 NOBLEBORO 46 SOMERVILLE 16 SOUTH BRISTOL 17 SOUTHPORT 24 WALDOBORO 175 WESTPORT 21 WHITEFIELD 42 WISCASSET 73 Total Lincoln County 904

SAGADAHOC COUNTY

ARROWSIC 27 BATH W 1 P 1 85 W 3 P 1 52 W 5 P 1 39 W 6 P 1 74 Town Total 250 BOWDOIN 93 BOWDOINHAM 132 GEORGETOWN 73 PHIPPSBURG 53 RICHMOND 148 WEST BATH 71 WOOLWICH 84 Total Sagadahoc County 931

WALDO COUNTY

BELFAST W 1 P 1 47 W 2 P 1 23 W 3 P 1 14 W 4 P 1 28 W 5 P 1 29 Town Total 141 BELMONT 11 BROOKS 14 BURNHAM 18 FRANKFORT 20 FREEDOM 12 ISLESBORO 11 JACKSON 4 KNOX 5 LIBERTY 18 LINCOLNVILLE 51 MONROE 15 MONTVILLE 18 MORRILL 11 NORTHPORT 22 PALERMO 12 PROSPECT 16 SEARSMONT 21 SEARSPORT 52 STOCKTON SPRINGS 40 SWANVILLE 20 THORNDIKE 10 TROY 16 UNITY 31 WALDO 6 WINTERPORT 124 Total Waldo County 719 Total District 6 3503

Prosecutorial District 8

ADAMS, NEALE T. PRESQUE ISLE

AROOSTOOK COUNTY

ALLAGASH 13 AMITY 11 ASHLAND 56 BANCROFT 1 BENEDICTA TWP. 10 BLAINE 9 BRIDGEWATER 11 CARIBOU 150 CARY PLT. 8 CASTLE HILL 5 CASWELL 16 CHAPMAN 10 CONNOR TWP. 12 CRYSTAL 3 CYR PLT. 11 DYER BROOK 4 EAGLE LAKE 45 EASTON 25 FORT FAIRFIELD 77 FORT KENT 171 FRENCHVILLE 79 GARFIELD PLT. 7 GLENWOOD PLT. 1 GRAND ISLE 30 HAMLIN 11 HAMMOND 6 HAYNESVILLE 4 HERSEY 2 HODGDON 18 HOULTON 110 ISLAND FALLS 27 LIMESTONE 114 LINNEUS 16 LITTLETON 13 LUDLOW 7 MACWAHOC PLT. 6 MADAWASKA 785 MADAWASKA LAKE TWP. 13 MAPLETON 33 MARS HILL 28 MASARDIS 13 MERRILL 5 MONTICELLO 11 NASHVILLE PLT. 2 NEW CANADA 19 NEW LIMERICK 7 NEW SWEDEN 21 OAKFIELD 16 ORIENT 5 OXBOW PLT. 1 PERHAM 9 PORTAGE LAKE 29 PRESQUE ISLE W 1 P 1 75 W 2 P 1 219 Town Total 294 REED PLT. 0 SAINT AGATHA 67 SHERMAN 19 SINCLAIR TWP. 19 SMYRNA 8 ST. FRANCIS 21 ST. JOHN PLT. 9 STOCKHOLM 22 UN. TWP. OF T17 R5 8 VAN BUREN 352 WADE 7 WALLAGRASS 21 WASHBURN 24 WESTFIELD 9 WESTON 7 WINTERVILLE PLT. 12 WOODLAND 17 Total Aroostook County 3012 Total District 8 3012

Go to the Elections home page.

Go to the Bureau of Corporations, Elections and Commissions home page.

Go to the Department of the Secretary of State home page.