Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Elections Division
Department of the Secretary of State
101 State House Station, Augusta, Maine 04333-0101

Maine Primary Election Results - June 9, 1998
Judge of Probate - Republican

FRANKLIN COUNTY

MORTON, RICHARD M. FARMINGTON AVON 25 CARRABASSETT VALLEY 28 CARTHAGE 11 CHESTERVILLE 48 COPLIN PLT. 6 DALLAS PLT. 12 EUSTIS 30 FARMINGTON 373 FREEMAN TWP. 6 INDUSTRY 50 JAY 186 KINGFIELD 100 MADRID 6 NEW SHARON 76 NEW VINEYARD 43 PERKINS TWP. 1 PHILLIPS 33 RANGELEY 108 RANGELEY PLT. 8 SANDY RIVER PLT. 10 STRONG 91 TEMPLE 29 WELD 28 WILTON 242 County Total 1550

HANCOCK COUNTY

HUNT, GARY C. PATTERSON, JAMES E. HANCOCK ELLSWORTH AMHERST 8 7 AURORA 8 7 BAR HARBOR 170 367 BLUE HILL 70 119 BROOKLIN 24 33 BROOKSVILLE 20 43 BUCKSPORT 51 132 CASTINE 19 36 CRANBERRY ISLES W 1 5 2 W 2 4 7 Town Total 9 9 DEDHAM 23 45 DEER ISLE 25 42 EASTBROOK 9 7 ELLSWORTH W 1 62 145 W 2 10 35 W 3 16 32 W 4 46 76 Town Total 134 288 FRANKLIN 40 11 FRENCHBORO 1 3 GOULDSBORO 65 38 GREAT POND 4 0 HANCOCK 87 42 LAMOINE 52 41 MARIAVILLE 4 17 MOUNT DESERT W 1 21 43 W 2 21 25 W 3 15 20 Town Total 57 88 ORLAND 30 38 OSBORN 1 10 OTIS 5 27 PENOBSCOT 28 27 SEDGWICK 26 38 SORRENTO 11 14 SOUTHWEST HARBOR 36 67 STONINGTON 12 16 SULLIVAN 41 21 SURRY 43 51 SWAN'S ISLAND 13 16 TREMONT 27 33 TRENTON 16 38 UN. TWP. DTT9 & T10 0 0 UN. TWP. NO. 8, S.D. 0 0 VERONA 10 10 WALTHAM 3 19 WINTER HARBOR 17 13 County Total 1199 1813

KNOX COUNTY

EMERY, CAROL R. ST. GEORGE APPLETON 72 CAMDEN 402 CUSHING 71 FRIENDSHIP 108 HOPE 142 ISLE AU HAUT 4 MATINICUS ISLE PLT. 3 NORTH HAVEN 28 OWL'S HEAD 184 ROCKLAND 478 ROCKPORT 300 SOUTH THOMASTON 101 ST. GEORGE 190 THOMASTON 214 UNION 196 VINALHAVEN 35 WARREN 174 WASHINGTON 56 County Total 2758

PENOBSCOT COUNTY

WOODCOCK, ALLAN JR BANGOR ALTON 25 BANGOR W 0 44 W 1 115 122 W 2 103 130 W 3 133 69 W 4 138 88 Town Total 942 BRADFORD 25 BRADLEY 35 BREWER W 1 87 W 2 91 W 3 54 W 4 40 W 5 40 56 Town Total 368 BURLINGTON 9 CARMEL 73 CARROLL PLT. 5 CHARLESTON 59 CHESTER 26 CLIFTON 22 CORINNA 110 CORINTH 105 DEXTER 213 DIXMONT 59 DREW PLT. 1 EAST MILLINOCKET 36 EDDINGTON 79 EDINBURG 4 ENFIELD 42 ETNA 31 EXETER 45 GARLAND 57 GLENBURN 122 GREENBUSH 64 HAMPDEN W 1 206 W 2 223 Town Total 429 HERMON 185 HOLDEN 168 HOWLAND 22 HUDSON 43 INDIAN PURCHASE TWP. 4 KENDUSKEAG 50 KINGMAN TWP. 10 LAGRANGE 17 LAKEVILLE 5 LEE 44 LEVANT 65 LINCOLN 225 LOWELL 10 MATTAWAMKEAG 28 MAXFIELD 3 MEDWAY 42 MILFORD 93 MILLINOCKET 155 MOUNT CHASE 9 NEWBURGH 79 NEWPORT 241 OLD TOWN W 1 94 W 2 104 W 3 83 W 4 10 Town Total 291 ORONO W 1 121 W 2 92 Town Total 213 ORRINGTON 132 PASSADUMKEAG 18 PATTEN 55 PENOB. NAT. VOTING DI 0 PLYMOUTH 46 PRENTISS TWP. 13 SEBOEIS PLT. 4 SPRINGFIELD 17 STACYVILLE 15 STETSON 37 VEAZIE 104 WEBSTER PLT. 2 WINN 25 WOODVILLE 3 County Total 5459

WALDO COUNTY

BICKFORD, MERIS J. MAILLOUX, RANDOLPH A. MORRILL BELFAST BELFAST W 1 P 35 124 W 2 P 32 77 W 3 P 27 85 W 4 P 22 54 W 5 P 24 90 Town Total 140 430 BELMONT 32 20 BROOKS 35 41 BURNHAM 40 6 FRANKFORT 29 14 FREEDOM 13 14 ISLESBORO 16 25 JACKSON 12 11 KNOX 30 32 LIBERTY 32 44 LINCOLNVILLE 94 52 MONROE 16 33 MONTVILLE 19 26 MORRILL 91 21 NORTHPORT 46 74 PALERMO 51 33 PROSPECT 15 6 SEARSMONT 50 20 SEARSPORT 59 150 STOCKTON SPRINGS 57 57 SWANVILLE 10 54 THORNDIKE 27 11 TROY 28 12 UNITY 40 57 WALDO 28 24 WINTERPORT 117 160 County Total 1127 1427

WASHINGTON COUNTY

HOLMES, LYMAN L. MACHIAS ADDISON 69 ALEXANDER 10 BAILEYVILLE 68 BARING 9 BEALS 19 BEDDINGTON 2 BROOKTON TWP. 18 CALAIS W 1 41 W 2 79 W 3 16 Town Total 136 CENTERVILLE 2 CHARLOTTE 19 CHERRYFIELD 89 CODYVILLE PLT. 1 COLUMBIA 23 COLUMBIA FALLS 27 COOPER 13 CRAWFORD 14 CUTLER 27 DANFORTH 33 DEBLOIS 2 DENNYSVILLE 9 EAST MACHIAS 61 EASTPORT 58 EDMUNDS TWP. 13 GRAND LAKE STREAM PLT 10 HARRINGTON 49 INDIAN TOWNSHIP 0 JONESBORO 40 JONESPORT 51 LUBEC 42 MACHIAS 83 MACHIASPORT 38 MARSHFIELD 27 MEDDYBEMPS 14 MILBRIDGE 76 NO. 21 TWP. 2 NO. 27 TWP. 2 NORTHFIELD 4 PEMBROKE 19 PERRY 36 PLEASANT PT. VOTING D 0 PRINCETON 31 ROBBINSTON 12 ROQUE BLUFFS 24 STEUBEN 32 TALMADGE 7 TOPSFIELD 8 TWP. 14 (COOPER) 1 UN. TWP. OF TRESCOTT 2 VANCEBORO 9 WAITE 2 WESLEY 9 WHITING 21 WHITNEYVILLE 10 County Total 1383

Go to the Elections home page.

Go to the Bureau of Corporations, Elections and Commissions home page.

Go to the Department of the Secretary of State home page.