Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Elections Division
Department of the Secretary of State
101 State House Station, Augusta, Maine 04333-0101

Maine Primary Election Results - June 9, 1998
Register of Deeds - Democratic

ANDROSCOGGIN COUNTY

BERGERON, JEANNINE D. LEWISTON AUBURN W 1 P 1 152 W 2 P 1 151 W 3 P 1 150 W 4 P 1 130 W 5 P 1 206 Town Total 789 DURHAM 91 GREENE 68 LEEDS 42 LEWISTON W 0 P 0 254 W 1 P 1 47 W 1 P 2 171 W 2 P 1 489 W 3 P 1 89 W 3 P 2 82 W 4 P 1 201 W 4 P 2 234 W 5 P 1 113 W 5 P 2 206 W 6 P 1 74 W 6 P 2 229 W 7 P 1 606 Town Total 2795 LISBON W 1 P 1 124 W 2 P 1 150 Town Total 274 LIVERMORE 242 LIVERMORE FALLS 205 MECHANIC FALLS 52 MINOT 38 POLAND 89 SABATTUS 83 TURNER 109 WALES 22 County Total 4899

AROOSTOOK COUNTY Northern Registry District

CARON, LOUISE M. FORT KENT ALLAGASH 11 CASWELL 15 CONNOR TWP. 12 CYR PLT. 12 EAGLE LAKE 48 FORT KENT 192 FRENCHVILLE 84 GRAND ISLE 30 HAMLIN 12 MADAWASKA 826 MADAWASKA LAKE TWP. 12 NEW CANADA 21 SAINT AGATHA 71 SINCLAIR TWP. 19 ST. FRANCIS 26 ST. JOHN PLT. 11 STOCKHOLM 21 UN. TWP. OF T17 R5 8 VAN BUREN 365 WALLAGRASS 24 WINTERVILLE PLT. 11 District Total 1831

CUMBERLAND COUNTY

O'BRIEN, JOHN B. PORTLAND BALDWIN 24 BRIDGTON 121 BRUNSWICK W 0 P 0 53 W 1 P 1 99 W 2 P 1 117 W 3 P 1 84 W 4 P 1 97 W 5 P 1 80 W 6 P 1 89 W 7 P 1 128 Town Total 747 CAPE ELIZABETH 325 CASCO 90 CUMBERLAND W 1 P 1 205 W 2 P 1 23 Town Total 228 FALMOUTH W 1 P 1 228 W 2 P 1 171 Town Total 399 FREEPORT 313 GORHAM W 0 P 0 8 W 1 P 1 129 W 2 P 1 92 W 3 P 1 81 Town Total 310 GRAY 206 HARPSWELL W 1 P 1 114 W 2 P 1 89 W 3 P 1 45 Town Total 248 HARRISON 55 LONG ISLAND 0 NAPLES 70 NEW GLOUCESTER 108 NORTH YARMOUTH 117 PORTLAND W 0 P 0 235 W 1 P 1 195 W 1 P 2 215 W 1 P 3 141 W 1 P 4 38 W 1 P 5 113 W 1 P 6 9 W 1 P 7 6 W 2 P 1 114 W 2 P 2 112 W 2 P 3 106 W 2 P 4 108 W 2 P 5 100 W 3 P 1 130 W 3 P 2 82 W 3 P 3 97 W 3 P 4 209 W 3 P 5 231 W 4 P 1 180 W 4 P 2 155 W 4 P 3 108 W 4 P 4 130 W 4 P 5 150 W 5 P 1 75 W 5 P 2 127 W 5 P 3 40 W 5 P 4 89 W 5 P 5 139 W 5 P 6 198 Town Total 3632 POWNAL 51 RAYMOND 107 SCARBOROUGH 622 SEBAGO 57 SOUTH PORTLAND W 1 P 1 201 W 2 P 1 276 W 3 P 1 172 W 4 P 1 215 W 5 P 1 156 Town Total 1020 STANDISH 343 WESTBROOK W 0 P 0 33 W 1 P 1 118 W 2 P 1 114 W 3 P 1 89 W 4 P 1 138 W 5 P 1 157 Town Total 649 WINDHAM W 0 P 0 27 W 1 P 1 361 W 2 P 1 276 Town Total 664 YARMOUTH 404 County Total 10910

KENNEBEC COUNTY

MANN, NORMA BUCK MANCHESTER ALBION 43 AUGUSTA W 0 P 0 48 W 1 P 1 143 W 2 P 1 152 W 3 P 1 157 W 4 P 1 157 Town Total 657 BELGRADE 109 BENTON 80 CHELSEA 50 CHINA 112 CLINTON 205 FARMINGDALE 62 FAYETTE 36 GARDINER W 1 P 1 30 W 2 P 1 34 W 3 P 1 49 W 4 P 1 52 W 5 P 1 44 W 6 P 1 42 W 7 P 1 35 Town Total 286 HALLOWELL W 1 P 1 32 W 2 P 1 28 W 3 P 1 36 W 4 P 1 39 W 5 P 1 34 Town Total 169 LITCHFIELD 78 MANCHESTER 153 MONMOUTH W 1 P 1 68 W 2 P 1 23 Town Total 91 MOUNT VERNON 74 OAKLAND 142 PITTSTON 79 RANDOLPH 87 READFIELD 181 ROME 23 SIDNEY 91 VASSALBORO 171 VIENNA 35 WATERVILLE W 1 P 1 65 W 2 P 1 59 W 3 P 1 43 W 4 P 1 93 W 5 P 1 93 W 6 P 1 38 W 7 P 1 56 Town Total 447 WAYNE 89 WEST GARDINER 107 WINDSOR 54 WINSLOW 200 WINTHROP 185 County Total 4096
OXFORD COUNTY Eastern Registry District RICH, JANE C. ANDOVER ALBANY TWP. 11 ANDOVER 61 BETHEL 116 BUCKFIELD 36 BYRON 7 CANTON 39 DIXFIELD 123 GILEAD 6 GREENWOOD 15 HANOVER 7 HARTFORD 14 HEBRON 14 LINCOLN PLT. 2 MAGALLOWAY PLT. 3 MEXICO 217 NEWRY 12 NORWAY 136 OTISFIELD 37 OXFORD 49 PARIS 116 PERU 98 ROXBURY 27 RUMFORD 660 SUMNER 24 UPTON 6 WATERFORD 33 WEST PARIS 39 WOODSTOCK 31 District Total 1939

PISCATAQUIS COUNTY

JOHNSON, SYLVIA D. SEBEC ABBOT 16 ATKINSON 14 BEAVER COVE 5 BOWERBANK 5 BROWNVILLE 39 DOVER-FOXCROFT 125 GREENVILLE 102 GREENVILLE TWPS. 2 GUILFORD 35 KINGSBURY PLT. 3 LAKE VIEW PLT. 4 MEDFORD 4 MILO 76 MONSON 24 ORNEVILLE TWP. 4 PARKMAN 16 SANGERVILLE 37 SEBEC 19 SHIRLEY 4 UN. TWP. OF T1 R9 2 WELLINGTON 8 WILLIMANTIC 2 County Total 546

SAGADAHOC COUNTY

CUMMINGS, ROBERT PHIPPSBURG ARROWSIC 30 BATH W 1 P 1 93 W 3 P 1 58 W 5 P 1 40 W 6 P 1 81 Town Total 272 BOWDOIN 95 BOWDOINHAM 140 GEORGETOWN 70 PHIPPSBURG 53 RICHMOND 153 WEST BATH 78 WOOLWICH 93 County Total 984

SOMERSET COUNTY

LIBBY, MARGUERITE P. NORRIDGEWOCK ANSON 55 ATHENS 11 BINGHAM 34 BRIGHTON PLT. 7 CAMBRIDGE 5 CANAAN 45 CARATUNK 1 CORNVILLE 21 DENNISTOWN PLT. 1 DETROIT 30 EMBDEN 21 FAIRFIELD 214 HARMONY 21 HARTLAND 52 HIGHLAND PLT. 5 JACKMAN 23 MADISON 191 MERCER 20 MOOSE RIVER 0 MOSCOW 23 NEW PORTLAND 26 NORRIDGEWOCK 48 PALMYRA 41 PITTSFIELD 145 PLEASANT RIDGE PLT. 3 RIPLEY 13 ROCKWOOD TWP. 12 SKOWHEGAN 200 SMITHFIELD 25 SOLON 47 ST. ALBANS 42 STARKS 17 THE FORKS PLT. 2 WEST FORKS PLT. 5 County Total 1406

YORK COUNTY

MUSE, LOIS M. SANFORD ACTON 113 ALFRED 105 ARUNDEL 91 BERWICK 54 BIDDEFORD W 1 P 1 309 W 3 P 1 709 W 6 P 1 587 Town Total 1605 BUXTON 468 CORNISH 34 DAYTON 38 ELIOT 85 HOLLIS 226 KENNEBUNK 356 KENNEBUNKPORT 108 KITTERY 162 LEBANON 184 LIMERICK 49 LIMINGTON 177 LYMAN 66 NEWFIELD 24 NORTH BERWICK 66 OGUNQUIT 41 OLD ORCHARD BEACH 673 PARSONSFIELD W 1 P 1 17 W 2 P 1 16 Town Total 33 SACO W 1 P 1 145 W 2 P 1 98 W 3 P 1 129 W 4 P 1 190 W 5 P 1 168 W 6 P 1 163 W 7 P 1 142 Town Total 1035 SANFORD W 1 P 1 96 W 2 P 1 109 W 3 P 1 91 W 4 P 1 75 W 5 P 1 70 W 6 P 1 77 W 7 P 1 126 Town Total 644 SHAPLEIGH 96 SOUTH BERWICK 75 WATERBORO 113 WELLS 156 YORK 312 County Total 7189

Go to the Elections home page.

Go to the Bureau of Corporations, Elections and Commissions home page.

Go to the Department of the Secretary of State home page.