Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Elections Division
Department of the Secretary of State
101 State House Station, Augusta, Maine 04333-0101

Maine Primary Election Results - June 9, 1998
Register of Deeds - Republican

AROOSTOOK COUNTY Southern Registry District

BENNETT, MARY C. HOULTON AMITY 7 ASHLAND 43 BANCROFT 4 BENEDICTA TWP. 3 BLAINE 26 BRIDGEWATER 17 CARIBOU 216 CARY PLT. 5 CASTLE HILL 11 CHAPMAN 9 CRYSTAL 19 DYER BROOK 19 EASTON 38 FORT FAIRFIELD 82 GARFIELD PLT. 7 GLENWOOD PLT. 2 HAMMOND 9 HAYNESVILLE 1 HERSEY 5 HODGDON 70 HOULTON 218 ISLAND FALLS 76 LIMESTONE 85 LINNEUS 25 LITTLETON 34 LUDLOW 19 MACWAHOC PLT. 4 MAPLETON 82 MARS HILL 65 MASARDIS 10 MERRILL 8 MONTICELLO 20 MORO PLT. 3 NASHVILLE PLT. 5 NEW LIMERICK 29 NEW SWEDEN 31 OAKFIELD 13 ORIENT 7 OXBOW PLT. 1 PERHAM 19 PORTAGE LAKE 14 PRESQUE ISLE W 1 P 1 99 W 2 P 1 313 Town Total 412 REED PLT. 9 SHERMAN 68 SMYRNA 11 WADE 7 WASHBURN 52 WESTFIELD 22 WESTON 15 WOODLAND 31 District Total 1988

CUMBERLAND COUNTY

SCOTT, SUZANNE R. WINDHAM BALDWIN 66 BRIDGTON 256 BRUNSWICK W 0 P 0 48 W 1 P 1 86 W 2 P 1 130 W 3 P 1 93 W 4 P 1 92 W 5 P 1 66 W 6 P 1 43 W 7 P 1 92 Town Total 650 CAPE ELIZABETH 502 CASCO 91 CUMBERLAND W 1 P 1 540 W 2 P 1 41 Town Total 581 FALMOUTH W 1 P 1 356 W 2 P 1 290 Town Total 646 FREEPORT 300 GORHAM W 0 P 0 16 W 1 P 1 177 W 2 P 1 114 W 3 P 1 174 Town Total 481 GRAY 270 HARPSWELL W 1 P 1 147 W 2 P 1 108 W 3 P 1 90 Town Total 345 HARRISON 138 LONG ISLAND 20 NAPLES 112 NEW GLOUCESTER 196 NORTH YARMOUTH 182 PORTLAND W 0 P 0 66 W 1 P 1 38 W 1 P 2 21 W 1 P 3 20 W 1 P 4 24 W 1 P 5 21 W 1 P 6 7 W 1 P 7 8 W 2 P 1 34 W 2 P 2 26 W 2 P 3 23 W 2 P 4 12 W 2 P 5 24 W 3 P 1 47 W 3 P 2 48 W 3 P 3 23 W 3 P 4 87 W 3 P 5 112 W 4 P 1 94 W 4 P 2 39 W 4 P 3 66 W 4 P 4 78 W 4 P 5 50 W 5 P 1 36 W 5 P 2 48 W 5 P 3 17 W 5 P 4 48 W 5 P 5 86 W 5 P 6 167 Town Total 1370 POWNAL 46 RAYMOND 170 SCARBOROUGH 662 SEBAGO 60 SOUTH PORTLAND W 1 P 1 137 W 2 P 1 174 W 3 P 1 143 W 4 P 1 120 W 5 P 1 115 Town Total 689 STANDISH 460 WESTBROOK W 0 P 0 31 W 1 P 1 113 W 2 P 1 110 W 3 P 1 61 W 4 P 1 59 W 5 P 1 175 Town Total 549 WINDHAM W 0 P 0 43 W 1 P 1 474 W 2 P 1 236 Town Total 753 YARMOUTH 683 County Total 10278

FRANKLIN COUNTY

BLACK, SUSAN A. WILTON AVON 23 CARRABASSETT VALLEY 27 CARTHAGE 12 CHESTERVILLE 51 COPLIN PLT. 6 DALLAS PLT. 14 EUSTIS 31 FARMINGTON 379 FREEMAN TWP. 6 INDUSTRY 55 JAY 191 KINGFIELD 104 MADRID 6 NEW SHARON 92 NEW VINEYARD 43 PERKINS TWP. 1 PHILLIPS 34 RANGELEY PLT. 8 SANDY RIVER PLT. 11 STRONG 88 TEMPLE 31 WELD 27 WILTON 248 County Total 1488

HANCOCK COUNTY

HANSCOM, MARILYN L. ELLSWORTH AMHERST 13 AURORA 10 BAR HARBOR 510 BLUE HILL 183 BROOKLIN 56 BROOKSVILLE 59 BUCKSPORT 182 CASTINE 49 CRANBERRY ISLES W 1 P 1 9 W 2 P 1 13 Town Total 22 DEDHAM 64 DEER ISLE 68 EASTBROOK 16 ELLSWORTH W 1 P 1 191 W 2 P 1 40 W 3 P 1 44 W 4 P 1 108 Town Total 383 FRANKLIN 44 FRENCHBORO 5 GOULDSBORO 90 GREAT POND 4 HANCOCK 110 LAMOINE 83 MARIAVILLE 17 MOUNT DESERT W 1 P 1 62 W 2 P 1 46 W 3 P 1 30 Town Total 138 ORLAND 68 OSBORN 10 OTIS 25 PENOBSCOT 56 SEDGWICK 58 SORRENTO 25 SOUTHWEST HARBOR 103 STONINGTON 28 SULLIVAN 48 SURRY 79 SWAN'S ISLAND 23 TREMONT 57 TRENTON 48 UN. TWP. DTT9 & T10 0 UN. TWP. NO. 8, S.D. 2 VERONA 19 WALTHAM 17 WINTER HARBOR 28 County Total 2800

KNOX COUNTY

CRANE, BELLE M. ROCKLAND APPLETON 74 CAMDEN 394 CUSHING 69 FRIENDSHIP 101 HOPE 137 ISLE AU HAUT 6 MATINICUS ISLE PLT. 3 NORTH HAVEN 25 OWL'S HEAD 196 ROCKLAND 505 ROCKPORT 305 SOUTH THOMASTON 105 ST. GEORGE 167 THOMASTON 203 UNION 200 VINALHAVEN 38 WARREN 178 WASHINGTON 54 County Total 2760

LINCOLN COUNTY

SILVA, MARCIA P. JEFFERSON ALNA 48 BOOTHBAY 146 BOOTHBAY HARBOR 160 BREMEN 45 BRISTOL 165 DAMARISCOTTA 154 DRESDEN 115 EDGECOMB 63 JEFFERSON 159 MONHEGAN PLT. 8 NEWCASTLE 125 NOBLEBORO 134 SOMERVILLE 21 SOUTH BRISTOL 73 SOUTHPORT 94 WALDOBORO 492 WESTPORT 54 WHITEFIELD 92 WISCASSET 173 County Total 2321

OXFORD COUNTY Western Registry District

WATSON, JEAN J. BROWNFIELD BROWNFIELD 48 DENMARK 50 FRYEBURG 87 HIRAM W 1 P 1 22 W 2 P 1 18 Town Total 40 LOVELL 52 PORTER 51 STONEHAM 6 STOW 12 SWEDEN 15 District Total 361

PENOBSCOT COUNTY

BULAY, SUSAN F. OLD TOWN ALTON 25 BANGOR W 0 P 0 37 W 1 P 1 103 W 1 P 2 112 W 2 P 1 88 W 2 P 2 114 W 3 P 1 121 W 3 P 2 64 W 4 P 1 110 W 4 P 2 76 Town Total 825 BRADFORD 22 BRADLEY 32 BREWER W 1 P 1 79 W 2 P 1 77 W 3 P 1 49 W 4 P 1 39 W 5 P 1 36 W 5 P 2 51 Town Total 331 BURLINGTON 9 CARMEL 68 CARROLL PLT. 6 CHARLESTON 56 CHESTER 26 CLIFTON 20 CORINNA 103 CORINTH 95 DEXTER 203 DIXMONT 54 DREW PLT. 1 EAST MILLINOCKET 59 EDDINGTON 72 EDINBURG 4 ENFIELD 42 ETNA 30 EXETER 46 GARLAND 55 GLENBURN 119 GREENBUSH 62 HAMPDEN W 1 P 1 181 W 2 P 1 199 Town Total 380 HERMON 170 HOLDEN 159 HOWLAND 23 HUDSON 41 INDIAN PURCHASE TWP. 3 KENDUSKEAG 47 KINGMAN TWP. 10 LAGRANGE 16 LAKEVILLE 10 LEE 45 LEVANT 53 LINCOLN 226 LOWELL 9 MATTAWAMKEAG 28 MAXFIELD 3 MEDWAY 36 MILFORD 101 MILLINOCKET 147 MOUNT CHASE 11 NEWBURGH 73 NEWPORT 218 OLD TOWN W 1 P 1 98 W 2 P 2 103 W 3 P 1 80 W 4 P 1 8 Town Total 289 ORONO W 1 P 1 112 W 2 P 1 87 Town Total 199 ORRINGTON 114 PASSADUMKEAG 20 PATTEN 57 PENOBSCOT NATION VOTING DISTRICT 0 PLYMOUTH 43 PRENTISS TWP. 13 SEBOEIS PLT. 4 SPRINGFIELD 17 STACYVILLE 17 STETSON 35 VEAZIE 94 WEBSTER PLT. 3 WINN 19 WOODVILLE 3 County Total 5101

PISCATAQUIS COUNTY

DEIESO, JEAN C. DRAPER, ELAINE SMITH, LINDA M. DOVER-FOXCROFT GUILFORD DOVER-FOXCROFT ABBOT 6 35 8 ATKINSON 0 1 12 BEAVER COVE 1 11 7 BOWERBANK 0 5 7 BROWNVILLE 8 12 22 DOVER-FOXCROFT 90 52 230 GREENVILLE 17 71 51 GREENVILLE TWPS. 0 2 2 GUILFORD 17 83 30 KINGSBURY PLT. 0 3 2 LAKE VIEW PLT. 0 2 5 MEDFORD 3 4 8 MILO 9 23 52 MONSON 10 35 17 ORNEVILLE TWP. 0 0 1 PARKMAN 1 15 1 SANGERVILLE 16 55 19 SEBEC 5 8 27 SHIRLEY 0 10 3 UN. TWP. OF T1 R9 1 0 1 WELLINGTON 0 1 1 WILLIMANTIC 2 19 4 County Total 186 447 510

SAGADAHOC COUNTY

TROTT, BARBARA J. BATH ARROWSIC 23 BATH W 1 P 1 97 W 3 P 1 114 W 5 P 1 66 W 6 P 1 111 Town Total 388 BOWDOIN 113 BOWDOINHAM 112 GEORGETOWN 76 PHIPPSBURG 105 RICHMOND 174 WEST BATH 124 WOOLWICH 160 County Total 1275

SOMERSET COUNTY

SMITH, SCOTT D. MADISON ANSON 92 ATHENS 44 BINGHAM 52 BRIGHTON PLT. 1 CAMBRIDGE 29 CANAAN 29 CARATUNK 12 CORNVILLE 108 DENNISTOWN PLT. 2 DETROIT 21 EMBDEN 23 FAIRFIELD 162 HARMONY 27 HARTLAND 95 HIGHLAND PLT. 15 JACKMAN 20 MADISON 174 MERCER 26 MOOSE RIVER 13 MOSCOW 9 NEW PORTLAND 50 NORRIDGEWOCK 90 PALMYRA 57 PITTSFIELD 214 PLEASANT RIDGE PLT. 10 RIPLEY 48 ROCKWOOD TWP. 20 SKOWHEGAN 264 SMITHFIELD 42 SOLON 68 ST. ALBANS 89 STARKS 9 THE FORKS PLT. 6 WEST FORKS PLT. 6 County Total 1927

WALDO COUNTY

PAGE, DELORIS BELFAST BELFAST W 1 P 1 132 W 2 P 1 85 W 3 P 1 96 W 4 P 1 65 W 5 P 1 101 Town Total 479 BELMONT 44 BROOKS 69 BURNHAM 31 FRANKFORT 34 FREEDOM 24 ISLESBORO 37 JACKSON 21 KNOX 53 LIBERTY 69 LINCOLNVILLE 142 MONROE 49 MONTVILLE 34 MORRILL 95 NORTHPORT 101 PALERMO 74 PROSPECT 17 SEARSMONT 57 SEARSPORT 199 STOCKTON SPRINGS 105 SWANVILLE 52 THORNDIKE 38 TROY 36 UNITY 89 WALDO 49 WINTERPORT 246 County Total 2244

WASHINGTON COUNTY

STROUT, SHARON D. MACHIASPORT ADDISON 61 ALEXANDER 10 BAILEYVILLE 63 BARING 9 BEALS 22 BEDDINGTON 3 BROOKTON TWP. 17 CALAIS W 1 P 1 38 W 2 P 1 77 W 3 P 1 16 Town Total 131 CENTERVILLE 2 CHARLOTTE 19 CHERRYFIELD 86 CODYVILLE PLT. 1 COLUMBIA 24 COLUMBIA FALLS 31 COOPER 11 CRAWFORD 15 CUTLER 28 DANFORTH 35 DEBLOIS 2 DENNYSVILLE 10 EAST MACHIAS 58 EASTPORT 57 EDMUNDS TWP. 13 GRAND LAKE STREAM PLT. 9 HARRINGTON 49 INDIAN TOWNSHIP 0 JONESBORO 40 JONESPORT 49 LUBEC 44 MACHIAS 70 MACHIASPORT 41 MARSHFIELD 23 MEDDYBEMPS 13 MILBRIDGE 82 NO. 21 TWP. 2 NO. 27 TWP. 2 NORTHFIELD 4 PEMBROKE 18 PERRY 33 PLEASANT PT. VOTING DI 0 PRINCETON 29 ROBBINSTON 14 ROQUE BLUFFS 24 STEUBEN 30 TALMADGE 7 TOPSFIELD 9 TWP. 14 (COOPER) 1 UN. TWP. OF TRESCOTT 1 VANCEBORO 9 WAITE 4 WESLEY 8 WHITING 18 WHITNEYVILLE 9 County Total 1350

Go to the Elections home page.

Go to the Bureau of Corporations, Elections and Commissions home page.

Go to the Department of the Secretary of State home page.