Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Elections Division
Department of the Secretary of State
101 State House Station, Augusta, Maine 04333-0101

Maine Primary Election Results - June 9, 1998
Sheriff - Democratic

ANDROSCOGGIN COUNTY

GAGNON, RONALD B. LISBON AUBURN W 1 P 1 148 W 2 P 1 145 W 3 P 1 151 W 4 P 1 129 W 5 P 1 205 Town Total 778 DURHAM 95 GREENE 66 LEEDS 39 LEWISTON W 0 P 0 249 W 1 P 1 50 W 1 P 2 169 W 2 P 1 494 W 3 P 1 89 W 3 P 2 77 W 4 P 1 194 W 4 P 2 225 W 5 P 1 108 W 5 P 2 204 W 6 P 1 78 W 6 P 2 232 W 7 P 1 619 Town Total 2788 LISBON W 1 P 1 134 W 2 P 1 162 Town Total 296 LIVERMORE 243 LIVERMORE FALLS 205 MECHANIC FALLS 57 MINOT 39 POLAND 92 SABATTUS 94 TURNER 110 WALES 21 County Total 4923

AROOSTOOK COUNTY

ST. PIERRE, THEODORE L. CARIBOU ALLAGASH 14 AMITY 11 ASHLAND 59 BANCROFT 1 BENEDICTA TWP. 10 BLAINE 8 BRIDGEWATER 11 CARIBOU 160 CARY PLT. 5 CASTLE HILL 6 CASWELL 17 CHAPMAN 10 CONNOR TWP. 14 CRYSTAL 3 CYR PLT. 13 DYER BROOK 5 EAGLE LAKE 46 EASTON 24 FORT FAIRFIELD 78 FORT KENT 179 FRENCHVILLE 82 GARFIELD PLT. 6 GRAND ISLE 31 HAMLIN 13 HAMMOND 7 HAYNESVILLE 4 HERSEY 2 HODGDON 15 HOULTON 104 ISLAND FALLS 27 LIMESTONE 129 LINNEUS 12 LITTLETON 13 LUDLOW 8 MACWAHOC PLT. 7 MADAWASKA 813 MADAWASKA LAKE TWP. 12 MAPLETON 29 MARS HILL 26 MASARDIS 13 MERRILL 7 MONTICELLO 11 NASHVILLE PLT. 2 NEW CANADA 20 NEW LIMERICK 7 NEW SWEDEN 20 OAKFIELD 17 ORIENT 6 OXBOW PLT. 2 PERHAM 9 PORTAGE LAKE 29 PRESQUE ISLE W 1 P 1 74 W 2 P 1 220 Town Total 294 REED PLT. 1 SAINT AGATHA 72 SHERMAN 21 SINCLAIR TWP. 19 SMYRNA 8 ST. FRANCIS 25 ST. JOHN PLT. 11 STOCKHOLM 21 UN. TWP. OF T17 R5 10 VAN BUREN 373 WADE 9 WALLAGRASS 24 WASHBURN 25 WESTFIELD 9 WESTON 6 WINTERVILLE PLT. 11 WOODLAND 17 County Total 3113

CUMBERLAND COUNTY

COSTIGAN, RONALD E. JR. SOUTH PORTLAND BALDWIN 25 BRIDGTON 114 BRUNSWICK W 0 P 0 49 W 1 P 1 96 W 2 P 1 110 W 3 P 1 84 W 4 P 1 93 W 5 P 1 79 W 6 P 1 88 W 7 P 1 128 Town Total 727 CAPE ELIZABETH 313 CASCO 91 CUMBERLAND W 1 P 1 196 W 2 P 1 22 Town Total 218 FALMOUTH W 1 P 1 223 W 2 P 1 163 Town Total 386 FREEPORT 300 GORHAM W 0 P 0 9 W 1 P 1 126 W 2 P 1 89 W 3 P 1 84 Town Total 308 GRAY 201 HARPSWELL W 1 P 1 105 W 2 P 1 88 W 3 P 1 46 Town Total 239 HARRISON 52 LONG ISLAND 0 NAPLES 67 NEW GLOUCESTER 102 NORTH YARMOUTH 112 PORTLAND W 0 P 0 214 W 1 P 1 185 W 1 P 2 204 W 1 P 3 129 W 1 P 4 30 W 1 P 5 106 W 1 P 6 7 W 1 P 7 5 W 2 P 1 103 W 2 P 2 107 W 2 P 3 96 W 2 P 4 101 W 2 P 5 95 W 3 P 1 121 W 3 P 2 75 W 3 P 3 99 W 3 P 4 197 W 3 P 5 212 W 4 P 1 166 W 4 P 2 153 W 4 P 3 106 W 4 P 4 121 W 4 P 5 144 W 5 P 1 75 W 5 P 2 117 W 5 P 3 37 W 5 P 4 87 W 5 P 5 131 W 5 P 6 191 Town Total 3414 POWNAL 51 RAYMOND 102 SCARBOROUGH 619 SEBAGO 58 SOUTH PORTLAND W 1 P 1 206 W 2 P 1 286 W 3 P 1 180 W 4 P 1 216 W 5 P 1 152 Town Total 1040 STANDISH 326 WESTBROOK W 0 P 0 35 W 1 P 1 116 W 2 P 1 114 W 3 P 1 82 W 4 P 1 137 W 5 P 1 153 Town Total 637 WINDHAM W 0 P 0 31 W 1 P 1 351 W 2 P 1 266 Town Total 648 YARMOUTH 389 County Total 10539

PENOBSCOT COUNTY

GREEN, RONALD PLYMOUTH ALTON 21 BANGOR W 0 P 0 28 W 1 P 1 91 W 1 P 2 52 W 2 P 1 87 W 2 P 2 103 W 3 P 1 71 W 3 P 2 42 W 4 P 1 75 W 4 P 2 56 Town Total 605 BRADFORD 15 BRADLEY 64 BREWER W 1 P 1 31 W 2 P 1 54 W 3 P 1 37 W 4 P 1 29 W 5 P 1 40 W 5 P 2 26 Town Total 217 BURLINGTON 12 CARMEL 37 CARROLL PLT. 3 CHARLESTON 19 CHESTER 5 CLIFTON 11 CORINNA 42 CORINTH 26 DEXTER 133 DIXMONT 22 DREW PLT. 5 EAST MILLINOCKET 59 EDDINGTON 44 EDINBURG 4 ENFIELD 32 ETNA 22 EXETER 24 GARLAND 33 GLENBURN 78 GREENBUSH 66 HAMPDEN W 1 P 1 145 W 2 P 1 121 Town Total 266 HERMON 83 HOLDEN 66 HOWLAND 43 HUDSON 11 INDIAN PURCHASE TWP 2 KENDUSKEAG 26 KINGMAN TWP. 9 LAGRANGE 10 LAKEVILLE 4 LEE 19 LEVANT 24 LINCOLN 161 LOWELL 7 MATTAWAMKEAG 25 MAXFIELD 4 MEDWAY 30 MILFORD 138 MILLINOCKET 160 MOUNT CHASE 5 NEWBURGH 56 NEWPORT 130 OLD TOWN W 1 P 1 134 W 2 P 2 87 W 3 P 1 97 W 4 P 1 35 Town Total 353 ORONO W 1 P 1 126 W 2 P 1 96 Town Total 222 ORRINGTON 64 PASSADUMKEAG 10 PATTEN 13 PENOB. NAT. VOTING 15 PLYMOUTH 28 PRENTISS TWP. 0 SEBOEIS PLT. 2 SPRINGFIELD 18 STACYVILLE 7 STETSON 28 VEAZIE 51 WEBSTER PLT. 5 WINN 11 WOODVILLE 12 County Total 3717

SOMERSET COUNTY

STAPLES, BRUCE A. SKOWHEGAN ANSON 55 ATHENS 13 BINGHAM 37 BRIGHTON PLT. 7 CAMBRIDGE 4 CANAAN 44 CARATUNK 1 CORNVILLE 20 DENNISTOWN PLT. 2 DETROIT 27 EMBDEN 18 FAIRFIELD 200 HARMONY 23 HARTLAND 51 HIGHLAND PLT. 4 JACKMAN 23 MADISON 157 MERCER 19 MOOSE RIVER 0 MOSCOW 22 NEW PORTLAND 28 NORRIDGEWOCK 42 PALMYRA 40 PITTSFIELD 141 PLEASANT RIDGE PLT. 4 RIPLEY 13 ROCKWOOD TWP. 13 SKOWHEGAN 176 SMITHFIELD 21 SOLON 31 ST. ALBANS 39 STARKS 12 THE FORKS PLT. 3 WEST FORKS PLT. 7 County Total 1297

YORK COUNTY

COTE, PHILIP G. SANFORD ACTON 108 ALFRED 99 ARUNDEL 91 BERWICK 58 BIDDEFORD W 1 P 1 326 W 3 P 1 767 W 6 P 1 628 Town Total 1721 BUXTON 459 CORNISH 32 DAYTON 35 ELIOT 81 HOLLIS 233 KENNEBUNK 352 KENNEBUNKPORT 105 KITTERY 153 LEBANON 187 LIMERICK 53 LIMINGTON 182 LYMAN 70 NEWFIELD 25 NORTH BERWICK 65 OGUNQUIT 38 OLD ORCHARD BEACH 681 PARSONSFIELD W 1 P 1 17 W 2 P 1 17 Town Total 34 SACO W 1 P 1 157 W 2 P 1 100 W 3 P 1 129 W 4 P 1 196 W 5 P 1 171 W 6 P 1 169 W 7 P 1 146 Town Total 1068 SANFORD W 1 P 1 94 W 2 P 1 114 W 3 P 1 94 W 4 P 1 73 W 5 P 1 68 W 6 P 1 74 W 7 P 1 128 Town Total 645 SHAPLEIGH 79 SOUTH BERWICK 68 WATERBORO 113 WELLS 151 YORK 315 County Total 7301

Go to the Elections home page.

Go to the Bureau of Corporations, Elections and Commissions home page.

Go to the Department of the Secretary of State home page.