Maine.gov
[…] Some agencies will have occasion to engage in tribal collaboration more frequently than others, and some may do so only rarely. The fact that a given agency was included in the Act should not be interpreted to mean that it is expected to engage in tribal collaboration regularly – only that it is possible that it could at some point have occasion to do so. Each agency should thus be vigilant in ensuring that it engages in the collaboration process when appropriate.

Actions triggering collaboration (sub-§ 11053(D)): The scope of the Act applies only to “programs, rules and services that substantially and uniquely affect the Indian Tribes or tribal members.” Note that it does not apply to any specific licensing and permitting decisions. Because the statute applies only to agency decision-making that both “substantially and uniquely” affects Tribes or tribal members, it will not cover most programs, rules and services of general applicability.