It is, however, necessary to look at all of the relevant provisions of SELRA, not just at the definition of state employee, in order to determine whether a valid complaint has been alleged. Before doing so, the preliminary question of standing must be addressed. Section 979-H of SELRA authorizes the Board to adjudicate complaints that a party has engaged in a prohibited practice. Subsection 979-H(2) details the requirements for filing prohibited practice complaints with the Board. That subsection states: 2. The public employer, any state employee, any state employee organization or any bargaining agent which believes that any person, the public employer, any state employee, any state employee organization or any bargaining agent has engaged in or is engaging in any such prohibited practice may file a complaint with the executive director of the board stating the charges in that regard. By the terms of the statute, Ms. McKenney has no standing to file a complaint with the Board because she is not a state employee nor is she any of the other entities listed. Ms. McKenney must therefore be dismissed as a complaining party.