See Alfred Hendsbee and Maine State Troopers Assoc. v. Dept. of Public Safety, Maine State Police, No. 89-11 (Me.L.R.B. Jan. 16, 1990)(Board has jurisdiction to hear complaint that investigation of non-unit employee constituted unlawful interference, restraint or coercion of unit employees). The State's Motion to Dismiss is -5- _________________________________________________________________ denied with respect to the (1)(A) violation. The complaint also includes an allegation that the State violated section 979-C(1)(B), which states that an employer is prohibited from: B. Encouraging or discouraging membership in any employee organization by discrimination in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment; There are two critical aspects of this provision. The first is that there is no limitation on the scope of the prohibition to those who are "employees," as in section 979-C(1)(A). By its terms, 979-C(1)(B) applies to any person who could be discriminated against in employment by the State.