The prohibition against blacklisting in (1)(F) by definition concerns the employer's communication with other employers. In each of these provisions, the Legislature chose language describing the object of the protection that comports with the prohibited act itself. With this is mind, we can assess the viability of each alleged violation in the Union's complaint. Section 979-C(1)(A) prohibits "interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 979-B." The plain meaning of this provision is that it only applies to acts against those who fit within the definition of employee. As noted above, Ms. McKenney is not a state employee and she has no section 979-B rights.