STATE OF MAINE
[…] On that same day, the Executive Director initiated a telephone conference call with the Teamsters' Business Agent, Ms. Traci Place, and Counsel for RSU 67, Peter Felmly, during which they discussed the applicability of §964-A(2) of the Municipal Public Employees Labor Relations Law, 26 M.R.S. §961 et seq. (the "Act"). Following this conference call, the Executive Director issued a letter specifying a time frame for the parties to file written argument concerning the health insurance premium issue to be addressed by the Board pursuant to §964-A(2). [end of page 1] Section §964-A(2) states, in full: If a contract between a public employer and a bargaining agent signed after October 1, 2005 expires prior to the parties' agreement on a new contract, the grievance arbitration provisions of the expired contract remain in effect until the parties execute a new contract. In any arbitration that is conducted pursuant to this subsection, an arbitrator shall apply only those provisions enforceable by virtue of the static status quo doctrine and may not add to, restrict or modify the applicable static status quo following the expiration of the contract unless the parties have otherwise agreed in the collective bargaining agreement. All such grievances that are appealed to arbitration are subject exclusively to the grievance and arbitration process contained in the expired agreement, and the board does not have jurisdiction over such grievances. The arbitrator's determination is subject to appeal, pursuant to the Uniform Arbitration Act. Disputes over which provisions in an expired contract are enforceable by virtue of the static status quo doctrine first must be resolved by the board, subject to appeal pursuant to applicable law. The grievance arbitration is stayed pending resolution of this issue by the board. The board may adopt rules as necessary to establish a procedure to implement the intent of this section. Rules adopted pursuant to this subsection are routine technical rules as defined in Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 2-A. Nothing in this subsection expands, limits or modifies the scope of any grievance arbitration provisions, including procedural requirements. 26 M.R.S. §964-A(2)(emphasis added). JURISDICTION A status quo determination arises when there is a request for arbitration and the parties disagree on whether a particular provision in the expired collective bargaining agreement is enforceable by virtue of the static status quo doctrine.