Skip Maine state header navigation
[…] The State argues that the zipper clause contained in the parties' collective bargaining agreements completely waives the parties' statutory obligation to bargain during the term of the agreement. The concept of waiver is reflected in § 979-D(1)(B), which requires parties to bargain upon request, "provided the parties have not otherwise agreed in a prior written contract." The zipper clause in both the 2017-2019 agreements and the 2015-2017 agreements states: Each party agrees that it shall not attempt to compel [end of page 2] negotiations during the term of this Agreement on matters that could have been raised during the negotiations that preceded this