of agreement. 13. By letter dated July 30, 1976, Association Repre- sentative Milton R. Wright requested of the Board's Representative Bruce Leet if based on the findings of the Maine Labor Relations Board in M.S.A.D. #38 if there was a "change in the position of the Board of Directors in M.S.A.D. #64 as to the withdrawing of tentative agreements." 14. At all times material herein, there were no ground rules, written or oral, concerning the effect of tentative agreements. -2- ____________________________________________________________________________________ DECISION Title 26 M.R.S.A. Section 965(1) states "It shall be the obligation of the public employer and the bargaining agent to bargain collectively. Collective bargaining means, for the purpose of this chapter, their mutual obligation...(C) To confer and negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, working conditions and contract grievance arbitration...." The pro- hibited practice complaint in this case charges the Directors with a failure, to bargain in good faith as required by 26 M.R.S.A. Section 965(1)(C) in violation of 26 M.R.S.A. Section 964(1)(E) by withdrawing tentative agreements in the course of negotiations.