STATE OF MAINE                                     MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] Upon consideration of the entire record, the
specific findings of fact, applicable legal precedent, and pertinent policy
considerations, the Board concludes, for the reasons stated below, that
Respondents' failure to attend the mediation session on September 22, 1978
under all these circumstances constitutes a violation of the prohibition from
refusing to bargain collectively established in 26 M.R.S.A.  964(l)(E) by
breaching the obligation to participate in good faith in mediation procedures
required by 26 M.R.S.A.  965(1)(E).

                                      I

     Section 965(l) of the Act states:

          "It shall be the obligation of the public employer and the
           bargaining agent to bargain collectively.  'Collective
           bargaining' means, for the purposes of this chapter, their
           mutual obligation

           . . .

           E.  To participate in good faith in the mediation, fact-
           finding and arbitration procedures required by this section."

     Section 965(2)(B) states:

          "Mediation procedures shall be followed . . . in the case of
           disputes affecting public employers, public employees or
           their respective representatives as defined, whenever requested
           by either party prior to arbitration . . . ."

                                     -4-
______________________________________________________________________________


     This is the first opportunity for the Board to apply 26 M.R.S.A.
 965(1)(E) to mediation procedures.  In contrast, the Board has issued a