The proposed changes in the kindergarten program were significant, and the Association's concerns about the changes were proper. In particular, the Committee's argument that mediation cannot lawfully be requested for a meet and consult session is meritless; Section 965(2)(B) provides in part that mediation may be requested "in the case of disputes affecting public employers, public employees, or their respective representa- tives." While the Executive Director in most instances quite properly declines to assign mediators to meet and consult situations, the statutory language obviously permits a party to request a mediator for meet and consult.