See part II, infra. The City also contends that the Opinion of the Justices is not a decision of precedential value. While this may be true, both an opinion and a decision can be said to construe statutory language; this distinction is therefore without significance for the issue here. Finally, the City points to Section 10270) of the University of Maine Labor Relations Act, 26 M.R.S.A. 1027(3), as evidence of the fact that the State, Municipal, and University Acts are different enough that a construction of one Act may not necessarily be the same for the other two. Section 1027(3) provides that: "Nothing in this chapter shall be interpreted to prohibit the negotiation of union security, excepting closed shop." This section obviously permits a union shop and an agency shop which requires fees equivalent to full union dues. In contrast, the Municipal and State Acts prohibit such because of Churchill v. S.A.D. #49 Teachers Association, 380 A.2d 186 (Me. 1977).