Justice Violette, writing for a unanimous Court, stated: "The Superior Court determined that the Board's finding of a violation of the duty to notify and bargain with the union was not clearly erroneous. We agree with the Superior Court that the Board did not err in concluding that the city had violated section 964(1) (E) and adopt its accurate analysis of this issue: 'The Board found that the City committed a distinct violation of the Public Employees Act when it failed to notify the Union of and bargain with it over the effect of the discharges of Prescott, Strout and Bragg. At issue is section 964(1)(E) which prohibits an employer from refusing to bargain collectively pursuant to Section 965, which, in turn, creates an obligation to "confer and negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, (and] working conditions . . ." The effects of a discharge have been held to be a subject of mandatory bargaining. N.L.R.B. v. Allis Chalmers Corp., 601 F.2d 870, 875 (5th Cir. 1979); N.L.R.B. v. W. R. Grace & Co., Construction Products Div., 571 F.2d 279, 283 (5th Cir. 1978); N.L.R.B. v.