The second paragraph of the seniority proposal provides that seniority "shall be the governing factor in terminating teaching positions" and that "teaching positions shall be terminated in the inverse order of the teacher's seniority, provided abilities are equal." This paragraph clearly cannot be a mandatory subject of bargaining under the Paradis decision, which holds in essence that since 20 _______________ 1/ Section 965(1)(C) states that public employers and bargaining agents are mutually obligated: "To confer and negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, working conditions and contract grievance arbitration except that by such obligation neither party shall be com- pelled to agree to a proposal or be required to make a con- cession and except that public employers of teachers shall meet and consult but not negotiate with respect to educa- tional policies for the purpose of this paragraph, educa- tional policies shall not include wages, hours, working con- ditions or contract grievance arbitration;" Section 9640)(E) prohibits public employers from refusing to bargain collectively with the bargaining agents of their employees as required by Section 965, while Section 964(2)(B)