Maine State Employees Association v. City of Lewiston, No. 83-14,
[…] states:

          "The employees eligible to vote shall be those who were employed
     on the last pay date prior to the filing of the petition and who remain
     on the payroll on the date of the election, and meet the requirements
     set forth in Title 26 M.R.S.A. Section 962, paragraph 6, defining
     'public employee.' "
_______________

2/  Excelsior Underwear, Inc., 156 NLRB 1236 (1966). The Supreme Court
    approved the Excelsior rule in NLRB v. Wyman-Gordon, Inc., 394 U.S. 759,
    89 S.Ct. 1426, 22 L.Ed.2d 709 (1969).

3/  Title 26 M.R.S.A. Sec. 966(1) states in pertinent part that "anyone
    excepted from the definition of public employee under section 962 may not
    be included in a bargaining unit."  Section 962(6)(F) provides that any
    person "[w]ho has been employed less than 6 months" is not a public
    employee.
    
                                     -4-

The City's Personnel Director and the Superintendent of Schools both were