Maine State Employees Association v. City of Lewiston, No. 83-14,
[…] bargaining unit employees be included in the lists, the City did not
substantially comply with Rule 3.02(B). Such conduct also interfered with the
rights of the bargaining unit employees, guaranteed by 26 M.R.S.A. Section
963, to have a fair and free election.  Since the votes cast by the 7
ineligible voters may have affected the outcome of the election, the desires
of a majority of the eligible voters may have been thwarted.  We therefore
find that by interfering with the unit employees' rights to a fair election
the City violated 26 M.R.S.A. Section 964(1)(A).[fn]4

4/  Section 964(1)(A) prohibits public employers from "[i]nterfering with,
    restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed
    in Section 963."  Section 963 states:

                                     -5-

     Since the results of the November 22nd election may have been tainted by
the ineligible voters, we will set aside the election and order that a new
election be held.[fn]5  The City will be obligated to provide new voting lists