Transportation Management Corp., 51 U.S.L.W. 4761 (U.S. June 15, 1983). In particular, the Court held that the NLRB's allocation of the burden of proof in its Wright Line test was reasonable and proper. 51 U.S.L.W. at 4764. We therefore reaffirm our decision to apply the NLRB's Wright Line test in discharge and discipline cases brought before us. Translated in terms of the Act, the test we apply is that the employee or the union must first make a prima facie showing sufficient to support the inference that protected conduct was a motivating _______________ 1/ Section 964(1)(A) prohibits public employers from "[i]nterfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 963." Section 963 guarantees the right of public employees to participate in the activities of labor organizations for purposes of representation and collective bargaining. Section 964(1)(B) prohibits public employers from "[e]ncouraging or discouraging membership in any employee organization by discrimination in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment." Discharges of employees because of their union activities violate Section 964(1)(A) and (B). See, e.g., City of Bangor v. AFSCME, Council 74, 449 A.2d 1129, 1134 (Me. 1982); Baker Bus Service v. Keith, 428 A.2d 55 (Me. 1981). -5- factor in the employer's decision.