Any "emergency" in covering the shift thus was self-created when State representatives failed to bring the problem up with the union in a timely fashion. In light of the foregoing discussion, we conclude that the State violated Section 979-C(1)(A) and (E)[fn]2 of the Act when Morton, its agent and representative, bypassed the union and dealt directly with the nurses on June 22 in an effort to resolve the shift coverage problems. We will order the State to cease and desist from engaging in these prohibited practices. _______________ 2 Section 979-C(1)(A) prohibits public employers from "[ilnter- fering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 979-B." Among other things, Section 979-B guarantees the right of state employees to be represented in collective bargaining by representatives of their own choosing. Section 979-C(1)(E) prohibits public employers from "[r]efusing to bargain collectively with the bargaining agent of its employees as required by section 979-D." Section 979-D is quoted in pertinent part in footnote #1 in this decision. -10- One final matter is MSEA's allegation,that the State failed to provide relevant information requested by the union.