Germaine, who was not the union representative handling the shift coverage grievance, was present at the meeting in any role other than that of a Registered Nurse. One of the suggestions made by a nurse at the June 22 meeting was that the shift coverage problem be resolved by following the union contract. In response to this suggestion Morton wrote on the blackboard "least senior person - unfortunate one - scapegoat." This action was direct acknowledgment by Morton that Article XXVIII (Shift Assignments) of the collective bargaining agreement might _______________ 1 Section 979-D(1)(E) provides that it is the mutual obligation of the employer and the bargaining agent "To confer and negotiate in good faith with respect to wages., hours, working conditions and con- tract grievance arbitration . . ." Section 979-D(l)(E) also states that "Work schedules relating to assigned hours and days of the week" are among the matters "appropriate for collective bargaining." -8- apply to the problem and was also an obvious statement that she did not intend to rely