STATE OF MAINE                        MAINE LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
[…] the preparation time provision in the new collective bargaining
agreement.[fn1]  Resolution of this charge depends upon whether the
issue of preparation time is a mandatory or a non-mandatory subject
of bargaining.  If the issue is a mandatory subject--i.e., one
related to "wages, hours, working conditions and contract grievance
arbitration"--then the School Committee was obligated to bargain
about it although it was of course not obligated to agree to include
it in the new contract.  26 M.R.S.A.  965(1)(C)(1974).[fn2]  If the
_______________

     1 Section 964(1)(A) prohibits public employers from "[ilnter-
fering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of
the rights guaranteed in section 963."  Section 963 establishes
the rights of public employees to join labor organizations and
engage in collective bargaining with their employers.
                  
       Section 964(1)(E) prohibits public employers from "[r]efusing
to bargain collectively with the bargaining agent of its employees
as required by section 965."  Section 965 sets forth the elements
of the duty to bargain in good faith.

     2 Section 965(1)(C) states:
                        
            1.  Negotiations.  It shall be the obligation of
       the public employer and the bargaining agent to bargain
       collectively.