Section 964(1)(E) prohibits public employers from "[r]efusing to bargain collectively with the bargaining agent of its employees as required by section 965." Section 965 sets forth the elements of the duty to bargain in good faith. 2 Section 965(1)(C) states: 1. Negotiations. It shall be the obligation of the public employer and the bargaining agent to bargain collectively. "Collective bargaining" means, for the purposes of this chapter, their mutual obligation: * * * * * * * * * C. To confer and negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, working conditions and -3- issue is a non-mandatory or "permissive" subject--one not related to "wages, hours, working