Board of Directors of MSAD No. 8, 447 A.2d 806, 809-810 (Me. 1982). These same rules apply with equal force to any unilateral change in an existing light duty work program which materially affects employee wages, hours, or working conditions. The City does not quarrel with these settled legal principles[fn3] but instead urges that no change has occurred in its long-standing light duty work program. The record shows clearly that the City has employed a light duty work program for injured firefighters for years. The question we must decide is whether the ordering of _______________ 2 Section 964(1)(E) prohibits public employers from "[r]efusing to bargain collectively with the bargaining agent of its employees as required by section 965." Section 965(1) sets forth the elements of the duty to bargain in good faith and provides that "wages, hours, working conditions and contract grievance arbitration" are mandatory subjects of bargaining. 3 Indeed, the City properly acknowledges that light duty work is a mandatory subject of