Since a properly designed remedial order seeks "a restoration of the situation, as nearly as possible, to that which would have obtained" but for the prohibited practice, Caribou School Dept. v. Caribou Teachers Asso- ciation, 402 A.2d 1279, 1284 (Me. 1979), we will also order that the State take the affirmative action of revoking Paragraph B until such time as that Paragraph has been negotiated with MSEA. As no other _______________ 4 Section 979-C(1)(E)(1974) prohibits the State from "[rlefusing to bargain collectively with the bargaining agent of its employees as required by section 979-D," while Section 979-C(1)(A)(1974) pro- hibits "[i]nterfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 979-B." Section 979-B (1974) guarantees the right of state employees to engage in collective bargaining. -10- section of Bulletin 4.3 has been challenged, the remainder of the bulletin may remain in effect. These remedies are necessary to effectuate the policies of the Act.