We do not, however, end our in- quiry at this point. As we have held above, Section 979-H(2) of the Act expressly authorized the pre-hearing officer to dismiss the prohibited practice complaint, because of the complainant's failure to appear at the conference, subject to re- view by this Board. Normally when the Board, pursuant to the authority in Section 979-H(2) of the Act, is reviewing the pre-hearing officer's exercise of discretion, in "attempting to resolve disagreements between the parties or recommending an order to the [B]oard" on the merits, such review is in cases where the parties have appeared and been heard at the pre-hearing conference.