DECISION The Union's prayer for relief in this proceeding is based upon the six issues raised in its Motion to Vacate Order Dismissing Complaint and Appeal of Order Dismissing Complaint. The first such rationale is the allegation that "[t1he -4- order was beyond the authority and jurisdiction of the Alternate Chairman of the Board." Under the facts before us, the Alternate Chairman was acting as the designee of the executive director, as the presiding officer for a pre-hearing conference and in issuing a pre-hearing conference memorandum and order. Section 979-H(2) of the Act provides the statutory authority for pre-hearing officers. The relevant portion of Section 979-H(2) provides: "Nothing in this subsection shall restrict the right of the board to require the executive director or his designee to hold a prehearing conference on any prohibited practice complaint prior to the hearing before the board and taking whatever action, including dismissal, attempting to resolve disagreements between the parties or recommending an order to the board, as he may deem appropriate, subject to review by the board." The Union's contention raises an issue concerning the interpretation of the above-cited statutory language. As the quasi-judicial agency empowered by 26 M.R.S.A. Section 979-H with the implementation of the Act, the Board is authorized to interpret the provisions of the Act.