DISCUSSION At issue in this appeal is whether the facts as alleged in the University's complaint, as a matter of law, constitute a prohibited act. 26 M.R.S.A. 1029(2) (Supp. 1992). The executive director found that they did not, since the complaint was filed more than six months after the alleged violation occurred. The University argues that its complaint was filed before the six-month period had run, and alternatively, that its complaint was timely because the limitations period has not even begun to run. We reject both arguments. Section 1029(2) of the Act states that "no hearing shall be held based upon any alleged prohibited practice occurring more than 6 months prior to the filing of the complaint with the executive director." It also states: "No such complaint shall be filed with the executive director until the complaining party shall have served a copy thereof upon the party named in the -6- complaint."3 Service is not defined in the statute. The Board has interpreted the purpose of the service requirement to be to give the respondent actual notice of the allegations within the six-month limitations period.