State, 499 A.2d 165, 169 (Me. 1985); MSEA v. State, No. 92-19, slip op. at 41 (Me.L.R.B. Jan. 6, 1994). Employing this standard we conclude, in light of Higgins' union offices, contract grievance/negotiation team activities and the strained nature of the relationship of the State and its organized law enforcement personnel at the time of the counselling session, that Colonel Sprague's profane insults[fn5] coupled with his comments about _______________ 3 Section 979-C(1)(A) provides that, "[t]he public employer, its representatives and agents are prohibited from interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 979-B." 4 Section 979-B states that: No one shall directly or indirectly interfere with, intimidate, restrain, coerce or discriminate against state employees or a group of state employees in the free exercise of their rights, hereby given, voluntarily to join, form and participate in the activities of