Except in instances where the resulting one- or two-member supervisory unit would contravene our policy of discouraging the proliferation, through fragmentation, of small bargaining units, we have approved the creation of such separate supervisory units. . . . The purpose of creating separate supervisory employee bargaining units is to minimize potential conflicts of interest within bargaining units, between supervisors and their subordinate employees, as well as to lessen conflicts of loyalty for supervisors between duty to their employer and allegiance to fellow unit employees. Section 966(1) gives guidance to the hearing examiner in identifying situations where conflicting interests and loyalties may arise. The relevant portion of 966(1) states: In determining whether a supervisory position should be excluded from the proposed bargaining unit, the executive director or his designee shall consider, among other criteria, if the principal functions of the position are characterized by performing such management control duties as scheduling, assigning or -9- _________________________________________________________________ overseeing and reviewing the work of subordinate employees, or performing such duties as are distinct and dissimilar from those performed by the employees supervised, or exercising judgment in adjusting grievances, applying other established personnel policies and procedures and in enforcing a collective bargaining agreement or establishing or participating in the establishment of performance standards for subordinate employees and taking corrective measures to implement those standards. The focus of this three-part test is to determine whether the supervisor exercises a level of control over employment-related issues that would likely result in a conflict of interest. See Richmond Employees Ass'n and Town of Richmond, No. 94-UD-09, slip op. at 30 (MLRB Apr. 26, 1994).