First, Section 963 guarantees public employees free exercise of the right to join labor organizations of their own choosing: No one shall directly or indirectly interfere with, intimidate, restrain, coerce or discriminate against public employees or a group of public employees in the free exercise of their rights, hereby given, voluntarily to join, form and participate in the activities of organizations of their own choosing for the pur- poses of representation and collective bargaining, or in the free exercise of any other right under this chapter. Second, Section 966(2) requires that hearing examiners when making bargaining unit determinations "insure to employees the fullest freedom in exercising the rights guaranteed by this chapter." Finally, Section 967(2) provides that the Executive Director shall conduct a secret ballot election "upon signed petition of at least 30% of a bargaining unit of public employees that they desire to be represented by an organization," and nothing in this provision or in any other section of the