Second, Section 966(2) requires that hearing examiners when making bargaining unit determinations "insure to employees the fullest freedom in exercising the rights guaranteed by this chapter." Finally, Section 967(2) provides that the Executive Director shall conduct a secret ballot election "upon signed petition of at least 30% of a bargaining unit of public employees that they desire to be represented by an organization," and nothing in this provision or in any other section of the statute suggests that the Executive Director could refuse to conduct an election on the ground that the organization designated by the employees already represents a rank-and-file bargaining unit in the department.