The Union has argued that, if the Code Enforcement Officer is not placed in the same bargaining unit as the police officers, he should be placed in a separate, single-position bargaining unit. The Employer averred that the Code Enforcement Officer is a "department head," within the meaning of 26 M.R.S.A. Section 962(6)(D) and, therefore, is excluded from the scope of the Municipal Public Employees Labor Relations Act. The relevant test applied to evaluate the merit of the Employer's contention is as follows: "'The tests applied in prior decisions to determine whether an employee is a Section 962(6)(D) department or division head are 1) whether the employee is the administrator of the department or division, and 2) whether the employee is "appointed to office pur- suant to statute, ordinance or resolution for an unspecified term by the executive head or body of the public employer," as specified in Section 962(6)(D).