heads, submits an annual summary of his activities which is included in the published Town of Wells Annual Report. 21. The Town of Wells and Teamsters Local Union No. 48 have attempted and were unable to agree on the modification in the composition of the bargaining unit, noted in paragraph 1 supra, which was sought in the within proceeding and there was no question concerning representation involved herein. -5- ________________________________________________________________________________ DECISION The Statute which authorizes and controls unit clarification proceedings is 26 M.R.S.A. Section 966(3). Said law reads as follows: "Unit clarification. Where there is a certified or currently recognized bargaining representative and where the circumstances surrounding the formation of an existing bargaining unit are alleged to have changed sufficiently to warrant modification in the composi- tion of that bargaining unit, any public employer or any recognized or certified bargaining agent may file a petition for a unit clari- fication provided that the parties are unable to agree on appropriate modifications and there is no question concerning representation." The Maine Labor Relations Board has, recently, interpreted the identical language, to that quoted above, which appears in the State Employees Labor Relations Act, 26 M.R.S.A. Sections 979, et seq.