The justification accompanying the request indicated that dietary staffing at BMHI was already at minimal levels, and that the trayline system would not be able to continue functioning properly without these positions. The Department decided to request two FTE's rather than three, which request was made on February 22, 1988. The request was approved shortly thereafter. DISCUSSION Threshold Issues This proceeding was conducted pursuant to 26 M.R.S.A. 979-E(3) (1988) and Unit Determination Rule 1.13. Section 979-E(3) of SELRA states: Unit clarification. Where there is a certified or currently recognized bargaining representative and where the circumstances surrounding the formation of an existing bar- gaining unit are alleged to have changed sufficiently to warrant modification in the composition of that bargaining unit, any public employer or any recognized or certified bargaining agent may file a petition for a unit clarification, provided that the parties are unable to agree on appropriate modifications and there is no question concerning represen- tation. Rule 1.13(A), in addition to reiterating the statutory requirements, provides: Unit clarification petitions may be denied if (a) the de- scription of the job categories contained in the bargaining unit is clear and unequivocal, (b) the question raised should properly be settled through the election process, or (c) the petition attempts to modify the composition of the bargaining unit as negotiated by the parties and the alleged changes therein have been made prior to negotiations on the collective -25- bargaining agreement presently in force.[fn]1 There is no dispute that two of the four statutory requirements for filing a unit clarification petition have been met -- AFSCME is the currently recognized bargaining agent, and there is no question concerning representation. The State does not agree that there has been sufficient change to warrant unit modifica- tion, and the State further asserts that with respect to 10 of the 12 employees who testified at the hearings, there is no dispute between the parties regarding their unit status, since they had become