State of Maine
[…] The record shows the Union knew, or should have known, about the policy change as of the memorandum, which is outside the limitations period and thus cannot be the basis for a prohibited practice complaint. Accordingly, this claim must be dismissed.

Although the alleged unilateral change itself is beyond the limitations period, the Union’s claim that the County refused to impact bargain is squarely within it. Public employers and bargaining agents (unions) are required to collectively bargain under the Act. 26 M.R.S.A. § 965. This includes the obligation “to meet within 10 days after receipt of written notice from the other party requesting a meeting for collective bargaining purposes, as long as the parties have not otherwise agreed in a prior written contract.” 26 M.R.S.A. § 965(1)(B). The duty to collectively bargain applies to mandatory subjects of bargaining--wages, hours, working conditions and contract grievance arbitration. Id.